Miroslav Frantík

• “Two State Security officers came in February 1953 at midday. They told us they brought the eviction notice and that a lorry would come to load the most essential furniture the following day at six o´clock and that we would be taken to Nesytá village in Dvůr Králové district. They also brought a list of things that we could load. The eviction concerned me and my mum because my brother who finished a town school in 1952 had been at a vocational school in Bystřice nad Hostýnem since September. The lorry really came on Monday morning and they loaded us. My brother Vojta was mercifully let to go with us and the prosecutor also permitted our grandpa, my mum´s dad, to come with us. We could see that the prosecutor had no feelings because he explained to my mum that we would have amazing house there and that we would be very happy in nature. That mum would work in a state farm and dad would come back in fourteen days and we would start a new life of a socialist man. He mercifully let us take one extra net curtain because there would be big windows. We left Kurovice. The truth is that there were not many people saying goodbye to us. Some people were there but no one dared to say anything. We came to Dvůr Králové at night and were looking for Nesytá village. We could not find our way. Vojta was in the lorry with the driver and his assistant. Mum, grandpa and I were in the car with the State Security officer.”

• “It was three hundred or four hundred metres from the road and because it was February there was plenty of snow. We beat through the snow by the light of flashlights. There was no door handle, just a latch. We opened the door by kicking it because it was frozen. There was plenty of snow in the entrance hall, the kitchen of two metres to two metres and I think that the room was two metres to one metre. The attic was also full of snow. There was nothing there. No electricity, sanitary facilities, water or any equipment. There was a water well with a bucket without a chain and we were supposed to pull water up from it. One State Security officer said that it was virtually impossible to live there. However, they put our things into the ditch. They left and took us to the main office of the Chroustníkovo Hradiště state farm. Mum, grandpa and I were waiting there until the morning when the management of the state farm would come. When they came, grandpa went to see them and asked them to give us different house because we could not live there. They said that it was impossible because it was an order. Grandpa managed to get a taxi and we went to Dvůr Králové and there he made an appeal to a district court and to a prosecutor´s office for the change of house. It was not possible. Finally, we ended up at the department of Agriculture where a manager or an officer listened to use and again responded that it was not possible and that it was an order. A young lady came to us after the meeting and she told us that she had heard our story and that her parents lived two kilometres from Nesytá village and that we could stay there until we solve the most essential problems.”

• “The quantities of contributions that were ordered in that time were so high that they were impossible to pay. They corresponded to today top yields, so they were not possible to pay. Given the fact that dad did not fulfil them, he was sentenced to financial penalty in 1950. He managed to pay it somehow. In 1951 he was again sentenced to financial penalty and to two months of unconditional sentence execution. He served it in Uherské Hradiště in autumn or in winter months. On the 21st of August 1951 a group of National Security and State Security officers and militiamen came, and they carried out a house search. They rummaged through everything – through the flat, agricultural buildings, cowsheds and storehouses. It is not known what they were looking for because they did not find anything. However, they took dad away and said that he would explain something in Holešov and come back after it. He returned from Jáchymov two years later.”

• “We arrived to Loket nad Ohří. We were travelling the whole night. It was me, my mum, grandpa and my brother going there. You can imagine the connection. Then we were waiting for the bus to arrive. I was looking out for my dad and he was waving at us to show that he was there. They brought them somewhere and called them one by one. There were approximately ten counters that were tall up to my chest in the room. We could talk for approximately fifteen minutes. There was a warden standing close to us, so we did not dare to say anything inappropriate. We kissed and we caressed, and we talked about casual stuff. It was about three times.”

• 1

Zábřeh, 13.08.2019

• 2

Zábřeh, 15.08.2019

• 3

Olomouc, 16.10.2019

We were supposed to start there a new life of a socialist man

Miroslav Frantík during childhood
photo: archiv pamětníka

Miroslav Frantík was born on the 5th of December in Kurovice village in Holešov district (today Kroměříž district) where the family owned a homestead with 20 hectares of fields, the biggest one in the village. His father Vojtěch Frantík was because of not fulfilling disproportionally high contributions sentenced to two years in prison and confiscation of all property for sabotage during collectivization of country in 1952. He mined the uranium ore in the Jáchymovsko area to 1954. In February 1953 the family was evicted from Kurovice to a ramshackle house in Nesytá village that was almost 250 kilometres away. The mother with sons then moved without permission of authorities to her sister´s to the town of Zábřeh in north-western Moravia. The parents could not return to Kurovice until 1973. However, the stay in uranium mines weakened the father´s health and he died in 1975. The mother then sold the family homestead. Miroslav Frantík studied Agricultural technical school in Přerov and started to work as agronomist in a state farm in Postřelmov. He married Ottílie Novotná in 1963 and their daughter Drahomíra was born a year later and their second daughter Alexandra was born in 1969. Miroslav Frantík lived with his family in Maletín from 1963 to 1975 and then he lived in Zábřeh where he was living also in 2019.