Milada Frantalová

• "Well, they just came to Sezemice. There were a lot of them, they were accommodated in the forest, they camped in the forest. And those soldiers with batches, they were accommodated in those houses with some people, I don't know with whom and where they were. Well, of course we went to the field every day or almost every day and played volleyball and they rode ... Three officers on horses once came there, and that they were officers, we found out later. And they asked if they could play volleyball with us. So, the boys said, 'Why not?' Well, you can imagine how we were smacking it. So, they stayed there with us for a while, then they offered... that we could ride horses. Well, I didn't have a go, which I still regret, because my daughter spent her whole youth riding a horse as a rider and I didn't even sit on it. And then there was a ball or a dance party, it was in the Sokol house and the guys came there, well-dresses. They were educated people, you know, they were some... bosses. So we got in touch with them. Not that we would associate with them, in this way, they came and went again. And then we were in Holice in the competition and suddenly the boys said: 'Look, three horse riders!' They said that they would come again and we said we would not be there, that we were going to Holice, and they came to see us there."

• "They were there. There was a second family, they were called Poláčeks, they had a big business and they had two children, they had a son and a daughter and they also lived with... well, just another girl in the family, a girl like theirs. And they had a big store. On the one side, half of it was fabrics and clothes, and on the other side, it was busy ... the food, then. And, of course, all the people went there, they went there a lot, because they were very helpful and willing, and when you bought something more there, maybe some fabric or you paid some larger amount, they always gave a discount. Or when I came with my mother, I got a peanut cone or something. They were all very nice people, they just fitted in, no one considered them - a Jew, or ... It didn't make any difference at the time, they were normal people like us, only the Germans used it, or so I would say. Well, these people knew exactly what it was about. Therefore, I remember that they also had selected families they trusted, such as our parents. And when they knew they were going to be displaced, they visited various families and asked them if they could hide some things at their places, to have something when they return. So, I remember they had laundry at our place. There was some laundry in the closet. Mom said at the time, 'Do not tell anyone, do not say anything!' And I had a friend, they had a pharmacy, and their mother was a widow and she only had this Anička and Jirka, and they put some valuable carpet at their place. And then I thought about it, not then, now I thought about it, I said to myself, well, well, even if it broke out, if the Germans found out and went looking for it in our place… Come on, some clothes, that no one could be interested in. And if they found the carpet at our place, they would be interested. And since those pharmacists had a furnished apartment in a different way, that's just the way it was."

• "Well, at that moment I was going to the park, I was walking peacefully, all was fine. Then, suddenly, I heard bzzz, such a buzz. I raised my head, it was wonderful! When I see a silver plane today, I see them - it was a group of planes, they were silver like birds, and suddenly a bang, a blast, and it started flying, well, I already cut and ran, I ran into the pharmacy, I went to the yard, I didn't even go around through the front door to be there as soon as possible. Well, I slammed the door, I just slammed it, the bang behind us. It was in their yard too. Well, that's how I experienced it. Anyway, it was ... And Ramovka, it was a mess, it was terrible. And then I know that our boss, who also lived there, in that one house, they got hit too. And he had a family moved somewhere in the countryside, and now he was unhappy about it, he came, and we offered to clean it up for him. And so we went. So, it wasn't so tragic that he would break down, you know. It was ... we just helped him."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 22.08.2019

I think I’m a normal person who lives honestly, doesn’t hurt anyone, likes nature, but most of all I had and I have an amazing family

Milada Frantalová, née Hronová, was born in Sezemice on January 23, 1927 in a family with a small farm. Due to the restrictions of the secondary grammar school in Pardubice during the German occupation, she studied and finished family school, she was totally deployed on the track in Pardubice, where she became a direct witness to the allied bombing. Her parents helped to a friendly Jewish family called the Poláčeks. They hid a part of their property before they were board to the transport, the witness experienced a Gestapo raid on a member of the military resistance, a trial with the collaborator Opletal and his murder while he was trying to escape from the arrest. She witnessed the days of May 1945 and recalls several experiences with Soviet soldiers. She participated in XI. All-Sokol meeting in Prague in 1948, marked by an incident with an agile supporter of the Communist Party. After the war, she got married and raised two children. She retired in the 1990s.