Jaroslav Foglar

• “One day I found an advert in the newspaper that the Melantrich publishing house was inviting authors to send their unpublished book manuscripts. It was to be a big contest for the best book for young readers. I have finished my book Hoši od Bobří řeky (“Boys from the Beaver River” – transl.’s note) at that time and so I just sent it in and waited for the outcome. After some time I received a letter that the topic was not suitable for a book, but that if I agreed, they would publish it in installments in the children’s supplement of the Sunday paper České Slovo (“Czech Word”) which was called Slovíčko (“Little Word”). If I wanted, they would publish it on regular basis and pay me 30 hellers per line. My desire was to see my book in print, and so I was disappointed because now I would not have my book, but on the other hand I thought that it was fine that at least I could earn some money on it. I made some calculations on paper to see how many lines of text that would be and I just sent it to them. I even drew some accompanying illustrations and they really published them. In order to make this text even longer, I tried various ways to stretch the word count. For example, there was a sentence: ´He laughed heartily.´ I rewrote it: ´He laughed out loud heartily and sincerely.´ The sentence overflew to the second line and I earned 30 hellers more right away. The critics then wrote that my writing style was ornate and elaborate. And this was thanks to these extra words which I had cunningly inserted in the text. A year or two later, Melantrich made another call for texts, but unfortunately I learnt about it too late. I learnt about it in March or April, and the deadline for the manuscript’s submission was by the end of June, 30th June. Well, in haste I put together a book, which I titled Blue Life of Jiří Dražan and I sent it anonymously to the publishing house, so that the committee would not know who sent it. I kept waiting what would happen. The results were to be announced around 15th September. I still waited and I was impatient, although I was not too sure whether I would succeed or not, but I kept waiting. I believed in myself, perhaps too much. We were out of home for four or five days with my mom and my brother and when we returned, I bought a box of kremroles (puffed pastry filled with whipped cream – transl.’s note) instead of a proper lunch. When I came home, there was an express letter in the postbox. At that time, there were no notices, and the postman would just drop an express letter directly into your postbox. ´Melantrich Publishing House´ was written on the envelope, and so I quickly opened it. I put the box with kremroles somewhere, I didn’t even realize where. The letter read: ´The contest committee ruled not to award the first prize, but to divide it between three authors instead. One part goes to Mr. J. V. Pleva for the book Boys with a Dynamite, second part to Mr. Josef Heyduk and his book Boy with a Jar, and the third part to Jaroslav Foglar, who wrote the book Blue Life of Jiří Dražan. These three books will be published in print.´ I rejoiced. Now I began looking for the kremroles, and I could not find them, because I had placed them on the oven. I would always remember my brother whenever I saw this oven. I ate the kremroles and went to pick up my prize money. I forgot to say that the money I was to receive was an incredibly enormous amount for that time. It was ten thousand Czech crowns. I calculated that if I was to receive one third, I would get exactly three thousand three hundred and three crowns and thirty-three hellers. I went to the cashier – there was a surly old geezer sitting behind a glass window in the Melantrich building. I knocked at the window. ´What do you want?´ I said: ´I am here for the money, I won one third of the literary prize, you see…´ I handed him the letter, which he dropped to the floor and as he bent to pick it up, he hit his head against the edge of the table, and he became even more angry. But he did reach for the wallet – it was a huge wallet – and he pulled out three thousand three hundred and thirty-three crowns and that was it. I said: ´Sir, that’s not all, is it?´ He replied: ´Well, what else? I gave you the money right here!´ I told him: ´But there are still thirty-three hellers missing.´ He argued: ´But we don’t do it this way, don’t you know that we round it off?´ But why didn’t he round it up to say thirty-five crowns instead of rounding it down to thirty-three, which he gave me without the thirty-three hellers? I still cannot understand what the man did with the extra one crown, which he also must have received from the boss for the payment of the prize money. He was to divide this one-crown for the three of us, and he thus swindled us. Anyway, this was a second or third author’s pay which was shortened to me. I want to add that they eventually changed the title of the manuscript which won me one third of the prize; the title Blue Life of Jiří Dražan seemed too long and too literary for them, and so they simply changed it to The Port is Calling, and I accepted it, because later I began to like it even more than the original title.”

• “This happened in one of our camps in the Krumlov region. Upstream the Vltava River there were some rocks on the riverbank and we played a game which was called´The Hunt for Revinoko.´ Revinoko was a serpent, and I made it all up, the name was my idea, and the serpent was symbolized by a piece of copper about thirty or forty centimeters long, and about one kilogram in weight, and this was supposedly the creature which the boys were to look for in the game. Part of the game was a series of adventurous tasks, where the boys had to find some letters first and decipher a secret message. I ordered two adult boys to bury Revinoko, this copper serpent, in some place further away, about two kilometers from the camp, and the children would then track it and dig it out. But now what happened: since the riverbank looked the same everywhere, there were the same rocks and stones, the boys forgot where exactly they had buried this Revinoko. It thus still rests there and if ever somebody comes there, some researcher perhaps, and excavates it, or if the water somehow brings it to the surface, this little sculpture will come to light and these scientists will ponder how it got there and they will search for its origin and obviously nobody will know that it is actually a recent object.”

• “I had some troubles because of my writing style already while in school. I excelled in essay writing and my teacher, Mr. Struha, never believed me that I actually wrote these essays myself. One day he thus called me and asked me: ´Look, Foglar, it’s your brother who writes the essays for you at home, right?´ I answered: ´No Sir, I did study for them!´ He said: ´Fine, I will find that out right away.´ He made me come to the teachers’ room, he even locked the door, and he gave me a sheet of paper and said: ´You will now write a composition about autumn, do you understand?´ It was in September or around that time. And so I just sat down and began musing about the leaves falling from the trees, about the colours, and everything being red, yellow, green, and blue. Then I realized that there were no blue leaves, and so I crossed out the word blue. The teacher then said: ´You must not cross words in an essay.´ But it was not a real essay, it was just a test of my writing skills. So my writing became this poetic and I was elaborating on the sorrow of autumn, writing about melancholy being drawn from the forests to the fields and back from the fields to the forests again. And I was playing with words like that and when I covered two pages with these musings on the sorrow and leaves, I knocked at the door and the teacher unlocked it and asked me: ´So are you finished?´ I said: ´No Sir, but I’d like to ask you for one more sheet of paper.´ He was surprised. He thought that I would write just two or three sentences and I had already written two pages and wanted more paper. Well, he eventually read all of it, and he uttered a memorable sentence, which should have pleased me, but at that time it rather crushed me. He said: ´Well, Foglar, I can see now that you really write the essays by yourself, and your brother does not help you. You wrote three and a half pages right now, even without your bother being here. It is evident that you write it all by yourself, so as it seems, you may, perhaps, even become a writer one day. Ha ha.´ He laughed a bit, which really devastated me, because I wanted to become a confectioner, and not a writer. And now he is telling me something about becoming a writer.”

• 1

Na Petynce, Praha, 11.07.1990

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts

One hundred years from now it will not matter how much money I had in the bank, what kind of house I lived in or what car I drove, but the world may be different because I was important in the lives of the boys

Jaroslav Foglar in 1942

Jaroslav Foglar was born July 6, 1907 and he devoted his entire adult life to work with children and for children. For 60 years since 1927 he has been a leader of the 2nd Boy Scout troop Praha, aka Boys from the Beaver River. He wrote tens of books for children, serial comics and stories, which made him one of the most popular Czech authors. He also created a new type of magazine for the youth - Mladý Hlasatel (Young Herald) and Vpřed (Forward) - which won hundreds of thousands of readers and through their so-called clubs offered a new way for the children to spend their free time. He was also active as an educator and he invented and promoted a number of instruction manuals, methodical advice and games for Boy Scout troops.