Ivana Findejsová

• "Some traditional professions for the deaf are disappearing - shoemaker, plumber, locksmith, room painter. A room painter can't climb more than 150 centimeters on a stepladder. If the painter can't hear, they say they might lose their balance and fall. My husband is a trained room painter. He used to go up on a ladder, and nobody said anything. He used to paint up high." I don't know if companies are overly cautious or if there is some kind of regulation. My husband was dismissed from his job and couldn't find another job. He retired at 54 for health reasons, and the doctor was kind enough to certify him for health reasons."

• "Where did you meet your husband?"- "The deaf had a party in Prague, and that's where we met. My husband is also deaf." - "How do deaf people dance when they can't hear music?" - "They dance normally. I took a dance class. Us deaf people, when we dance, there are prepared tables with the names of the different types of dances, and the bandmaster always hangs on a hanger that there will be a polka, a waltz, or a tango. We danced accordingly. The bandmaster only changed what they are going to play." - "Do you dance to the rhythm?" - "You dance according to the vibration. If I didn't feel it, the hard of hearing told me - it's over, stop."

• "Grandma and Grandpa were hearing?" - "They were hearing." - "How did you communicate with them?" - "Grandma tried to sign a little, Grandpa was hard on signing. If Grandma were alive today, she would be able to sign perfectly. At home, we used to point at each other. Everyone has different signs. Today, we show the word old - my grandmother used to show wrinkles." - "How is it different?"-"We show old like this. We tap our right hand under our right collarbone. My grandmother used to make wrinkles." - "Where did she learn to sign as a hearing person?" - "Daddy used to sign, she picked it up from him. She made up some signs herself. Those were special signs in the family."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

Learn sign language at least a little

Ivana Findejsová in her childhood

Ivana Findejsová was born on 17 August 1961. Her parents, Marie and Vít Kleček lived together with her father’s parents on a farm in Hostlovice near Čáslav. Her father was deaf, her mother was severely hard of hearing, and her husband Jiří and son Martin are also deaf. The grandparents Marie and Jiří Kleček, with whom Ivana Findejsová’s family lived on the farm, were hearing. Her father worked as a mechanic on the railroad, and her mother worked as a seamstress. From three, she grew up in an institution, attended kindergarten, primary, and later secondary school for people with hearing problems in Holečka Street in Prague’s Smíchov district, and lived there in a boarding house. The family communicated in sign language, which her hearing grandmother also used. She trained as a seamstress, the only profession offered to deaf girls. After her apprenticeship, she stayed in a hostel in Prague and found a job in the Pleas textile factory. She met her husband Jiří at a dance party for the deaf, and they moved together to Pilsen. There, she joined the Plzeňské dílo production cooperative, but in 2008, the new owner dismissed her. She worked in the café Pierot in Plzeň, which operates as a sheltered workshop. Then she joined a sheltered workshop in Třemošná, and in 2023, in another sheltered workshop, she glued boxes to put spices in. Her husband worked as a room painter, and when the company dismissed him, he could not find another job and retired on disability. In 2023, she was living in Pilsen.