Zdeněk Fikar

• “Someone could reckon, pfff, it was no big deal, they broke some people and bla blah, but if you were under pressure from those interrogations for half a year, say, not knowing what, when, where they’d call on you, where they’d take you to... Dangerous stuff starts happening in your mind, right. You grow afraid. And if it lasts a longer time and you can’t get a job, for instance, you get those scars from it, and those can threaten to damage your psyche.”

• “Back in eighth year we already started secretly attending big beat events. You weren’t allowed to, right, at any kind of party, they alůways checked whether you were fifteen or older. And another funny thing was that say on the Střelák [Střelecký Island - trans.], they had these afternoon tea-dance parties. And all the young people wanted to go there, but the boys were not allowed to wear jeans, they had to wear Tesil trousers [a type of polyester fabric typical for Communist Czechoslovakia - trans.], which were ironed with a crease. And if you didn’t have creased trousers, they wouldn’t let you in.”

• “The band Pražský výběr [Prague Choice - trans.] started playing, and they wowed the whole country. And boys who hadn’t started playing yet, it was all kind of dying off, big beat was, and suddenly a huge number of bands popped up, there were lots of groups even here in Hradec. And everyone wanted to be like Pražský výběr, play in masks, prance around and do stuff on the stage.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 11.04.2018

It was decided: I became an enemy of the Socialist bloc

Zdeněk Fikar
photo: archiv pamětníka

Zdeněk Fikar was born on 7 November 1958 in Hradec Králové. Growing up, he took an interest in big beat and the music of various alternative bands. While studying architecture in Prague, he came in touch with the dissident community; after visiting both the West and Russia, his opinion was made - he became an enemy of the Socialist bloc. He started organising concerts of big beat and punk bands. One big performance took place in August 1984 in Lochenice near Hradec Králové. It was interrupted by a police raid, attendants had their ID cards checked and were later questioned. Zdeněk Fikar was found guilty of the misdemeanour of disorderly conduct and fined 3000 crowns. After the revolution he worked as an architect, but he still has special connection to music.