Jiří Fiedler

• “In January 1971, as a form of protest against the third ban which destroyed the Junák organization, I placed a couple of rocks up there on the hill which stands behind the village of Těškovice. I started a sort of a mound, and anybody could add some more stones, just like they do it on Ivančena. It has grown into a pretty big mound. It is well known and now it is even recorded in maps. It is called the Memorial of Silesian Scouting. Plates with names of Scouts who had died are being inserted in the mound.”

• “We had our clubhouse, which was a wooden barrack built by a brook. It was that Finnish-type house made of wooden planks which could be disassembled, and this was what we did in July 1950. We disassembled the house and transported it to the forest where we constructed it again and we basically carried on with our Scouting life, albeit a bit secretly. We focused mainly on Seton and woodcraft.”

• “I have had my Scout nickname Javor (Maple) since I was sixteen or seventeen. We used to give each other such nicknames during our Scout activities in the clubhouse. I earned my nickname Javor because I was a great admirer of Canada at that time. During the Communist regime, I was wearing a metal badge under my lapel – a maple leaf. Some people noticed it and they accused me of promoting some capitalist ideology here.”

• 1

Háj ve Slezsku, 18.04.2012

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts

In protest against the destruction of Junák I founded the memorial mound at Těškovice

Mr. Fiedler during the interview

Jiří Fiedler, aka Javor, was born on June 18, 1935 in Háj (present-day Háj ve Slezsku) in the family of a nitrogen factory worker in Mariánské Hory. During the liberation of Háj their house got hit but the family fortunately survived the blast in the basement. Jiří joined the Scouts in June 1945 and he took his Scout oath on July 6, 1948 during a Scout camp. After the ban of Scouting he was a member of a group of five Rovers, who continued with Scouting activity illegally, focusing mainly on woodcraft. The group ceased to exist in 1955 when all of them had to start their military service. In March 1968 he was involved in the restoration of Scouting in Háj ve Slezsku. In protest against another ban on Scouting he constructed a memorial mound on the hill in Těškovice which is now a traditional memorial place just like the well-known Ivančena. He wanted to carry on working with young people during the period of normalization, and thus he joined the TIS. After the Velvet Revolution he participated on the third restoration of Scouting in Háj and later became the unit leader of the unit Ostrá Hůrka. He was awarded for his activity for the Scouting movement by being admitted to the Svojsík’s troop and twice he was decorated with the Medal of Thanks. He is the holder of the Bronze and Silver Syrinx.