Hermína Eliášová

• “Then I witnessed one thing that I wouldn’t want to... It wasn’t pretty. When it was really all taken up by Czechs and the Germans had to pull out. There were Germans there too, they had to go. Some of the men had gotten a better post of some kind, employment, so to say, and they kind of, I can’t say they stuck with the Germans, but they tried to keep things calm... But then, when the Germans had to leave, a certain type of people went a bit all out on those that were with them. But I won’t tell you any more than that because it wasn’t pretty.”

• “But I do have one ugly memory. When the war was over and they came up to our uncle’s place - my dad had already died. They took [my uncle] out, sat him on a chair. They came on horses, those boys who called themselves partisans, claimed to be. Those were seventeen-, eighteen-year-old blighters. They dragged him down, held him [?], kept toying with him like this and wanted to get some information from him. They wanted to get something out of him. He sat there, and I can tell you that it’s a dreadful feeling. A really dreadful feeling. They must have punched him two or three times because he bled afterwards. Then they got on their horses and rode off again. So - those were our saviours. That wasn’t nice.”

• “When we came home from school, we got changed, and we had to take the cows and put them to graze. Well, and then, it often happened that we were baking something, potatoes, for instance, and they ran off into the cabbage patch - like I told you. But it wasn’t just around the back of the house, it was also a kilometre away - we had to go there. We had skis in the winter, we’d go skiing. Those were just planks with laces, a narrow kind so they’d hold in place.”

• 1

Praha 8, 25.04.2017

A certain type of people went all out on the Germans. But I won’t tell you any more about it because it wasn’t pretty

Hermína Eliášová

Hermína Eliášová was born on 6 December 1932 in Pohoří in the Novohradské Mountains, where she grew up. Her German family owned a large pub and a butcher’s shop. She witnessed the atmosphere of animosity towards Germans after the war, and in 1946 her family was forced to emigrate to Austria. However, the witness returned to Czechoslovakia of her own accord two years later. She lived with her aunt in Prague, and it was only then that she learnt to speak Czech. She continued to visit her relatives in Austria, which meant constantly applying for exit permits. She worked at ČKD. She married a fellow employee, and the couple had two children.