Zdeňka Dostálová

• “I’ll be brief. Let me tell you, that was the worst shock ever. I caused myself trouble at work, a lifetime of trouble; I immediately gave back my [CPC] member card and said I disagreed. Well, they kicked me out of Pionýrů [primary school] and wanted to assign me to work at Loučka. My husband stepped in and got a medical certificate to the effect that he was suffering from ulcers and needed me to cook for him at home, which is why I was unable to commute to work; I would have to stay at home. So, they reassigned me to Haškova [primary school] in Uničov. Do you know Uničov? There are three primary schools in the town. Pionýrů is not far from here; Haškova is in the town, near the chapel where they play the concerts; and a new school is near the sports stadium. Eventually, I got a job at the Haškova school.”

• “There was a V-shaped trench right in our garden. Our house’s façade faced the street, which went towards the forest. We had a garden in the backyard; I made a drawing of it. There was a fork in the road; the road made a broad “V” shape. This was our house, and that was our back garden, with a wooden plank fence. The Nazis came behind the planks; we had to leave the gate open, and they dug out this V-shaped trench so they could shoot at incoming Russians. They had something they would fire at tanks. As a result, we had to leave our house without closing the gate, so that the Nazis could get in at any time. Only dad stayed in the house to take care of the animals – rabbits, geese and ducks – and we had a dugout made way out in the orchard.”

• “What I remember well – and it gives me these odd feelings sometimes – is that there was no municipal public address system in Otaslavice. There was a municipal servant who would walk the village, beat a drum and make public announcements, stopping at certain spots along the way. It was in 1942, it was wartime, and he announced that all the citizens were advised that martial law had been declared, and whoever was caught walking outside without a permit after eight PM could be shot. I didn’t know what martial law was. I asked my mum and she explained. I was scared from then on because mum was pregnant by then. My little sister was born in the same year when Lidice was levelled and martial law declared. I imagined my mum having a little baby and my dad getting killed – because he would never come back home from the orchard in daylight; he was so busy working in the orchard he would always come after dark. To this day, I am worried about Ludmila’s and Kateřina’s families when they are away from home – I worry about something bad happening to them.”

• 1

Olomouc, 11.07.2023

August 1968 was my biggest disappointment

Zdeňka Dostálová, Uničov, 11 July 2023

Zdeňka Dostálová, née Navrátilová, was born in Otaslavice on 26 January 1929 as the eldest of four siblings to parents Anděla Navrátilová, née Nováková, and František Navrátil. Her father made his living as a tailor during the winter and worked in an orchard in the summer. Her mother was a housewife. The family owned a small farm. As a child, Zdeňka Dostálová witnessed local World War II developments in Otaslavice and Prostějov, as well as the bombing of Brno in 1944. In 1947, she completed a business school in Prostějov and joined Prostějov’s Götz textiles company as a payroll accountant. OP Prostějov took over the business in 1948. To keep her job, Zdeňka was forced to join the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (CPC). She married Josef Dostál, a mechanical engineer, in 1950. Two children were born, daughter Zdeňka in 1951 and son Josef in 1956. The family moved to Uničov in 1953 where Zdeňka Dostálová worked at a local afterschool club from 1962 on. Following the Warsaw Pact invasion of 1968, she gave back her CPC member card and was reassigned to a different job as a result. For the same reason, her son faced difficulties during university admission later on. Daughter Zdeňka died in 1974 and husband Josef died five years later. Zdeňka Dostálová was living in Uničov at the time of recording for Memory of Nation in 2023.