Květuše Dostálová

• "We were liberated by the Russians here, I remember, we were in the cellar, we lived opposite the station, this house wasn't built yet, and a Russian came into the cellar, I remember that and I can see it like today, his hand was bleeding, he dipped his finger in the blood and wrote on the white wall: ' Osmého máje baterija vygorala.' [On May the Eighth the battery burned out. – trans.] And then across the street, we lived across the street from the station in this high-rise building, it was about two floors, and they just parked cars full of grenades there. Those were Russian cars. And as it started to explode, it was terrible blows, just like it is now in the Ukraine. Now it broke our house, but not completely. We were in the basement, and debris from the chimney was falling on us, because we were with our cot just under the chimney. So, it was a scare. Every once in a while the Germans wanted to hide there, but of course the inhabitants of the barrack would immediately pack them off, because they would have shot us all."

• "We were there... my mother packed us up, she had nowhere to put us, she had parents far away in Hlučín. So, she had to drag us everywhere with her, I was six years old, my sister was four. So, we came, it was allowed, but there was a Gestapo man sitting on a chair and listening to what we were saying, so it was this kind of talking, we were afraid that they would keep us there too. And we brought some fruit to my father, I remember two pears, and my sister, because she was a glutton, ate one of the pears right away. So, then we gave her a talk, such a four-year-old child, it was impossible. Otherwise, he stroked our hair a lot, saying how clever we, little girls, were, I remember that. But we always brought something to eat for our father, because they were always hungry there, even in Olomouc. And that was through the warden whom we bribed. Mother had a brother in Prague who sold shoes. Oxford shoes and such. So, she always grabbed some of the shoes he sent her and pushed it to the guard, because there was a shortage of them, and then he made sure that we at least saw my father waving in the window across the yard."

• "There wasn't southern fruit at all. There were queues for oranges and everything. There was no toilet paper either. So, it was like, pretty much this... The merchants were absolutely desperate that they couldn't satisfy people. People were going mad, forming crowds."

• 1

Horka nad Moravou, 12.04.2022

• 2

Horka nad Moravou, 18.07.2023

Father came back from the work camp in an American uniform

Květuše Dostálová, 1955
photo: archiv pamětnice

Květuše Dostálová (née Dýblová) was born on 20 April 1937 in Hlučín, but she lived her whole life in Horka nad Moravou. Her father, Alois Dýbl, was arrested by the Gestapo during the World War II because a neighbour denounced him for listening to illegal radio. During a search of the house, the Nazis also discovered Sokol posters and materials. He was sentenced to several years in a work camp in the Reich. The family lost contact with him, and after the war tried to find him through radio. Alois Dýbl eventually returned home during the summer of 1945. Květuše Dostálová lived through the liberation of Horka with her sister Irena and mother Gertruda in the cellar, where plaster was poured on them because of the ongoing fighting and exploding ammunition. As a child, Květuše Dostálová joined the Sokol gymnastics organization, to which she later devoted her entire life. In June 1948, as a teenager, she took part in the XIth All-Sokol Gathering. After the Sokol was banned by the regime, she joined the youth organisation Pionýr and as an adult she led women under the banner of a sports club, with whom she secretly maintained Sokol traditions. She and her husband Josef Dostál raised three children, Irena, Marcela and Josef. Květuše Dostálová was still a member of the Sokol in 2023 and lived in Horka nad Moravou in a house that her father had once built.