Blanka Dospělová

• “Well I remember what had been happening at Můstek in 1989. It was in January, in the evening, and I just couldn't get to Old Town Square. I didn't know why, but there were roadblocks everywhere. I didn't understand what was going on. In this part of the square there were police vans, you could hear the national anthem, and it took me some time to realise that it was this protest against the regime. As it was on this day, when Jan Palach's sacrifice had been commemorated. On the next day, as I came to work, our boss told us that his son who participated on this protest had been hit by a water cannon and ended up in a hospital with pneumonia.”

• “On the 21st of August we were home alone, me and my mother, as my father went to Moravská Třebová the day before, as he was driving this cousin who had a birthday on that day. Later, our father told us that as our uncle had turned the radio on he thought that this was just some theater play going on, all those tanks and soldiers crossing the border. As my father thought that it was just a stupid joke.”

• “There was no chance of us going to Yugoslavia, to Germany or to Austria. As our father was a professional soldier, so that was the reason. There was almost no chance of us being let abroad, of us getting a visa, there was almost no chance, and this whole procedure had been humiliating to such a degree that we didn't even try to to do something like that.”

• 1

Tábor, 25.11.2016

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

You just had to learn to accept that there were many things you just couldn’t get

Blanka Dospělová, a portrait

Blanka Dospělová, née Hláváčková, was born on October 19, 1955 in Vítkov, North Moravia. Her mother had been working in a sweets´ shop, at a shoemaker’s shop and, and in the end, at the Elektroisola national enterprise in Tábor. Her father was a Czechoslovak People’s Army lieutenant colonel. She has two younger brothers, Zdeněk (1957) and Ivan (1965). Her family had to move quite often due to her father’s job; the witness had been attending public school in Vítkov, Uherské Hradiště and in Hodonín, where she also witnessed the Warsaw Pact Invasion of 1968. after that, her family moved to Zďár nad Sázavou; and she attended a secondary school in Brno since 1973. She trained as a drugstore saleswoman. In 1984 she moved with her husband to Bruntál, where she had been working in technical support, later moving to a local national enterprise catering. In 1987, her family moved to Prague, where she had witnessed the Velvet Revolution and the previous protests. She took interest in dog breeding, collaborating with the Prague’s Paramedic Brigade. In 2009 she moved to Tábor, where she had been working at a nursing home at the time this interview had been recorded (2016).