Růžena Ďorďová

• "In the time after the coup I thought Romani people were losing their jobs because they didn't want to work. I thought: 'Why are they lying at home, why aren't they looking for work? If a person wants to work, they can find work. They are lazy. Do they want to be stand behind their wives' asses?’ I had a big prejudice against them. But when I lost my own job and started looking for work, I understood why these people stay at home and don't look for jobs. Why they'd rather be at home than going from factory to factory asking for jobs. Right after I left Elitka and it went bankrupt, all the girls found jobs with an employer who was in the screw and electrical equipment business. Those girls knew I was good for the job. When they saw me going in there to ask if I they could hire me, they all ran out: 'Růža, you're going to get hired, we'll talk the director into it, you're one of us.' They went into the office, knocked on the door and ran to the director. 'We have a friend here who will raise our performance standard, help us meet them, she's very good.' The director was looking at the whole workshop outside, all around me. He chased them back to the workshop, he wanted to talk to me. I thought, that’s good. He comes up to me and says: 'I want to tell you one thing, ma'am. Rather than employ one gypsy, I'd rather employ ten white people who won't perform like you're performing. Goodbye.' I realized I didn't have a chance. I could be the best I could be, but after the coup it was more about the colour of the skin than the man. I was so sorry. I went home crying. I told myself I wouldn't move on, that I'd be like the others. I'm gonna sit on the couch and just watch TV. I was so destroyed by that man."

• "We heard to a lot about how she fought for us, what she went through. Not only did she have problems with social services, but how did this lady even dare to come to the school and take the kids from the school? How did she take the liberty to do that? My mom then went and hired a lawyer, eventually the social worker who came to get us because there were not enough kids in the children’s home at the time, so she had to fill the holes, so the lady was fired from social services. My mom carried on. By proving this was illegal, [the worker] didn't have the authority to do it - she kept fighting. Until it got to court, and the court ruled that if we were kidnapped, they had to put us back out of that children's home immediately. Mum went against the police as well. The social worker hired two policemen who came to the school and took us away from the school. She also dealt with the school, how could the school hand over the children to a stranger without the parents' consent. The principal was partly the one who took the blame, but he stayed in his post."

• "One day my sister got very sick. I came to her, and I said: 'Eva, clean your cupboard, it's messed up.' She said: 'No, Růža, I'm sick, I can't.' I said: 'But you have to, otherwise it will be bad.' She probably wanted to be more resistant to me, and she said no. She stayed lying down. Then the carer came in, she said: 'Růža, open all the cupboards, I want to see them.' So, I opened them. The sister’s one was messed up. She says: 'Whose locker is that?' - 'My sister's.' And she says: 'How come she's not getting up?' - 'Because she's sick.' She went over to her, stood by the bed and said: 'Get up!' My sister got up, looked at her and got such a slap that she twisted around in one place and then fell on the floor. So, we picked her up and put her back in bed. I felt terrible at that moment. Even though we were each different, we always stuck together. And we still do to this day. We hold together. That children’s home gave us a lot and took a lot away."

• "Arriving at the orphanage was terrible. What those carers did to us, you don't forget. They threw us in the bathroom, ordered us to strip naked. It's like going into a concentration camp. So, my sister and I hid under the bathroom sinks, we huddled there. They called the whole orphanage to come and see us. One by one they went into the bathroom, and they all stood around us, looking at us like we were animals. Then they threw us some sweatpants and a T-shirt to get dressed. So, we got dressed. They cut our hair off. My sister and I looked at each other and laughed at each other. Then we went to lunch. They took my sister somewhere else, me too. To another class. Then we met at the table. It was evening, seven o’clock, and this one carer was mad at the kids. My sister and I used to burst out laughing every time we looked at each other. After dinner, the carer came in and said: 'Who can give the roll call? What the heck, nobody can speak up?' I signed up for it, I got some courage. I was like: 'It's a roll call, it's nothing.' I volunteered to try. I got everybody in line and went to the bathrooms. All of a sudden, they started listening to me. The carer came in and said: 'From today you're the leader of so-and-so group.' My eyes popped. She said: `Nobody here is capable, so at least you are.' I didn't know what that meant. But I was actually their sidekick. When the carers wanted to be alone, have a cup of coffee, have a quiet chat, they didn't want to see us at all, that's what I was there for, to supervise the others, to keep everyone quiet. That's where I was helpful."

• 1

You speak Romani one more time and you will know what a children’s home is

Wedding photo of Růžena Ďorďová (1992)
photo: archiv pamětnice

Růžena Ďorďová was born as Růžena Kotlárová on 17 July 1964 in Litoměřice. Her father, Ľudovít Kotlár, came from a family of nomadic Roma craftsmen from eastern Slovakia, her mother, Alžběta, was orphaned as a child and raised on municipal expenses. Her grandparents and parents moved to Bohemia in the early 1950s. Růžena grew up in the village of Straškov in Litoměřice region. Her father soon died and her mother raised her seven children alone. At the beginning of elementary school, Růžena and her sister Eva were illegally removed from the family and placed in an orphanage in Krupka near Teplice, where they spent two years. Their mother, although she herself could not read or write, hired a lawyer and sought in court to have them returned and to punish the persons responsible for their removal. In 1975 she moved with her children to a housing estate in Roudnice nad Labem. After finishing primary school, the witness apprenticed as a knitter at Elite Varnsdorf. She wanted to continue her studies at the secondary school of economics, but her mother did not agree. Therefore, she worked at Elite Varnsdorf until the 1990s, where she also met her husband, Vladimír Ďorď. Her son Patrik was born in 1989. In the 1990s, the factory went bankrupt and Růžena Ďorďová understood that as a Romani woman she faced racial discrimination in the labour market that was hard to overcome. When she applied for a job at a factory, her employer turned her down, citing her Romani origin as the reason. However, she took a retraining course through the employment office and became a field worker in social services in the Šluknov region. She now works for the St. Terezie Asylum House in Karlín in Prague and for the Domov na půl cesty Maják for children leaving children’s homes and diagnostic institutions. She also founded the Schola Fidentiae - Škola s(ebe)vědomí, which she handed over to Tereza Štěpková in 2022.