Miroslav David

• “The supply of potatoes was over seventy quintals! It was three quarters of a wagon of potatoes which we were supposed to supply. And then corn. There wasn´t much left for us. We had to supply milk and I do not remember how many thousands of eggs. When we killed a pig, we had to hand in five kilos of rendered lard. What was left for us?”

• “When I came there (forced labours), we unloaded wagons. The Germans were still in a boiler room, the better positions were taken by the Germans, we had to unload the wagons. For example potatoes or coke. Coke was the worst. The whole wagon warmed up and the water was poured on it. And when it was freezing, the temperatures were seventeen or eighteen degrees below zero, it was something! And we had to work from six a.m. to six and sometimes to eight p.m. The wagons had to be empty because the army needed them. I have really bad memories of it. The Germans had to join the army after some time and so a lot of Czechs had to work there, even farmers from Lukavec.”

• “I helped my parent to pasture the cows. Each day, when I came from school, I brought my dad lunch and I took the cows out to pasture. I told my dad that I had to study many times. And he: ‘Take the book with you and you can study there.‘ But I grazed three cows and also sheep! And when they ran away! Or the cow licked the notebook or the book. I had a life like that.”

• 1

Fulnek, Lukavec, 04.02.2022

• 2

Fulnek, Lukavec, 07.02.2022

Němci nám všechno sebrali. Komunisti dělali to samé, ale vlastním lidem

The wedding of Miroslav David and Vlastimila Vlčková / 1948

Miroslav David was born on 30 June 1924 in a Catholic family in Lukavec near Fulnek. His parents farmed six hectares of fields. He was forced to work in Fulnek after the area was annexed to Germany. He unloaded wagons of potatoes or coke. His brother was arrested by Gestapo, he was supposed to be executed but he lived to see the liberators. Miroslav took over the family farm in 1948. He faced pressure to join the united agricultural cooperative in Lukavec between 1952 to 1957. When he met all the mandatory supplies, he had nothing to feed his own family. After joining the cooperative, he worked there as a worker, then he started to work in the united agricultural cooperative in Děrné and then on a state farm in Fulnek. Before he got retired, he worked in a textile company Retex. He and his wife Vlastimila raised six children. His family cared about preserving the centuries-old Catholic Easter tradition called the ride around the corn shoots. He lived in Lukavec in 2022.