Ing. Alena Čiháková

• "But at that time everything was strictly recorded, the cyclostyle had such a numbering, so it was obvious how many copies would be made, as it was strictly recorded. Moreover, at this school, it was discovered that someone there is doing something secretly. As a result, they figured out that it was the mother, whose house they searched and found out that there was something about dwarves. And because the girls also had a directory of members of this society, so of course one day they made arrests of several students or whatever you call it. Because they were from all over the republic, and it was very difficult for the policemen at the time to understand that it was just a prank. They wanted to know where the dead mailboxes were. They wanted to know what this meant and saw some conspiracy behind it, when there was none. The worst thing happened to one friend who was detained for two days in the South Moravian region."

• 1

Dvůr Králové nad Labem, 08.03.2022

Because of the student prank the police interrogated them and considered spies

Alena Čiháková, 1980s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Alena Čiháková was born on August 12, 1957 in Dvůr Králové nad Labem. Her parents were expelled from the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ). For the children, it meant a lifetime of carrier difficulties, due to which the witnesses´ application to secondary school go also rejected. She had to go to study at an agricultural college. However, she later made it to high school and college. Because of student recession called Dwarves, the police arrested several students, suspecting them of espionage. Two participants were suspended from school. The witness successfully completed her studies and joined the state farm in Uhřínov in Orlické hory as a zoo-technician. She learned English, listened to Free Europe and Voice of America, and read samizdat. She considered emigrating, but the Velvet Revolution came. In 1991, she received an offer to teach English and biology at a primary school. She worked as a teacher for several decades.