Svatava Chybová

• "I still remember how we used to play as children. There was a playground behind the Sokol gym and a garbage dump not far from it. When the war ended, the Germans put burned-out tanks and all kinds of weapons there, it burned, smouldered, the boys played a lot there. They were looking for something that would be useful for them, binoculars, a knife... well you know, boys. The Germans had as prisoners both Russians and one soldier of Vlasov army, a boy who took care of their horses. Behind the houses, in the direction of the Sokol house, was a nice fenced meadow where the Vlasov soldier grazed his horses and he always gave us a ride. And they had captives there, they used to led them lined up across the village for some work every morning. It was not possible that someone would give them some bread, they would immediately shoot."

• "We were moving with a truck, we arrived at the house and the owner, a German woman, was still living in it, she had another German married couple there in the apartment, they were waiting to be displaced. The lady [owner] was a true German, we couldn't get along with her, the two who lived upstairs at least knew Czech, so we got along with them. Our German lady, however, had a Czech name, her name was Krásná, because she married a Czech who joined the Germans. No one in the street liked him, not even the Germans, someone even murdered him in the garden. They had a son, whom she remembered very much, she had high hopes for him. He was a gifted boy, he played the piano. He had to enlist at the front and died somewhere near Moscow or somewhere on the Russian front. When we met, she begged us that she wanted to come back, that one little room would be enough for her, that she would like to live there and that she had nowhere to go in Germany, but we never heard from her again."

• "There was something like a cellar under the Sokol gym, there were a lot of people there. Who could, went to that Sokol gym. Some, like the Indráks, with whom the German was staying, had a cellar. My aunt and my grandmother were also with them. My parents, because there were a lot of us - it's very interesting, when I think about it today, I'm surprised - it wasn't a shelter, it was a hole, dug like a grave. An earthen step was made into it, so that you could go down into it, covered with a board, thrown over with a little earth, so that it could not be seen that anything was there. We survived the worst raids there." - "It was next to the Sokol gym?" - "It was next to the Sokol gym, one hundred and fifty meters from the church where the bomb fell. My mom was holding the youngest brother in her arms and wanted him to sleep, but her hands were already hurting, she needed to lay him down. She had to climb up to get the hay and the bomb fell while she was at the wall. The shock wave threw her against the wall and she remained lying there. Dad was afraid, so the grandfather went to look for her, found her there and tried to restore her to consciousness."

• 1

Náměšť na Hané, 14.03.2023

We went to the borderlands after the war,

Svatava Chybová during the filming for Memory of Nations, March 14, 2023, Náměšť na Hané

Svatava Chybová was born on January 21, 1937 in Náklo as the second of five children of Karolína and František Přidalík. As a child, she experienced World War II and the liberation of Náklo. She came from a poor background, the family did not have their own home and lived with her father’s parents. In 1946, they took advantage of the offer and went to Rapotín near Šumper region, where there was an opportunity to acquire a house after the displaced Germans. Her parents voted for the Communist Party, expecting that they would finally be better off. Svatava started attending the Pedagogical secondary school in Olomouc, which she did not finish due to the family’s financial situation. From 1954, she worked in a Šumperk bank. She got married in 1956. The marriage did not work out, she left for Ostrava in 1967 with her two daughters, Jitka and Maria. In 1976, they moved to Kopřivnice, where the witness got the position of the head of the financial department of the Ministry of Finance. In 1982, she remarried to the chairman of the village of Cholina, Vladimír Chyba, and moved to Cholina, where she and her husband lived until 2017. After that, they went to the Home for the elderly in Náměšt na Hané. In 2023, at the time of filming for Pámeť národa, only Svatava Chybová lived here, her husband died shortly after the moving.