Lubor Chvalovský

• “One time we were called in for a night shift, because there’d been a cave-in. No one really knew what was going on, we dug through for a long time right up to the edge of the cave-in. On the way we met two dead civilian employees, we were aware that our colleagues somewhere down there. We managed to free several of them alive. Some time later we found my best friend, who had been working at the front in the most dangerous place, and when the coal collapsed through, he had dodged away like a sportsman behind the wooden brace, which withheld the pressure of the rock. But he could not move anywhere, and the material had slowly squeezed him down millimetre by millimetre, until it broke his neck. When we found him, the boy was white-haired. It must have been something so terrifying, to die so slowly like that before we could get to him, that he must have gone crazy and turned white. That’s something that I will never forget from all my mining.”

• “In the early Eighties they [State Security - ed.] came to me and gave me cooperation documents to sign. I started backing out of everything. I never even dreamed that I wouldn’t be able to escape it. When they saw they were in a tight spot, one of them said to me: ‘You probably already forgot the fact that your mother was released from a twelve-year prison sentence, that she can be brought back on trial and that her conditions could improve.’ That was a blow that I didn’t see coming, not even with all my rich experience. I froze, I ‘wheedled’ out a week extra to think it through. That was one of the biggest blows that I ever got to my conscience, my heart, my head. I was placed before the decision to betray everything I fought for, everything I believed in, everything I was punished for. On the other hand there was the fate of my mum. I knew that they were capable of doing anything. That after five years of wartime imprisonment and six years of Communist prison, I would give her another two or three on top. It almost made me break down, I just didn’t know what to do. I said to myself: ‘I’ll ask someone I trust. Someone with a heart, a head, and a conscience, who could tell my his opinion.’ I went to my direct superior in Čedok and told him everything. I wanted him to think it through, but he told me: ‘There’s nothing for me to think about, if you do that to your mum, you’ll hurt yourself in such a way that you’ll never forget it and you’ll never be happy.’ So I went and I signed the agreement. I would like to say here, on my honour and my conscience, that even after signing the thing, I never wrote a single word in any report, I never said a single sentence that would be in concurrence with that which I had committed myself to. That would’ve been betraying my whole family.”

• “At a time when I was looking forward to being released from military service, some gentlemen from State Security came to pick me up at my garrison, and they informed the commander there that I was undertaking seditious activities. They loaded me into a car, uniform and all, and took me to the prison in Uherské Hradiště. They locked me into solitary confinement and began the interrogations. They asked about the time when I wanted to leave the country, about my contacts and whether I knew about the ‘freedom train’, which had knocked through the border barriers and escaped abroad. We had heard about it at the time, but we had nothing to do with it. They interrogated me day and night, even about the fact that I had wanted to take my mining suit on my pass time. I was willing to admit to that, but I wasn’t intending to steal it, but exchange it for a civilian suit. But the reason for all this was that they needed to get me into the category of people who have no rights to anything. After two months of complete solitary confinement, once every two days we were allowed walks in the wooden corridor, where two people walked there and back again for ten minutes. I was there twice or thrice with a younger man; we weren’t supposed to talk there, but because we knew each other, he asked me whether I was being interrogated by Mr Grebeníček. And I said: ‘No, I don’t even know who that is, he isn’t interrogating me.’ And he told me: ‘Lick ten for luck then, because you’d be a very unhappy person if he did. I had him about ten times, and I know what that means.’ I only remembered it later on because when the case with Mr Grebeníček came into the news here, the prosecution kept making excuses that there aren’t enough witnesses or materials for a clear conviction. That got my pulse up at the time, and I wrote a letter to the Ministry of Justice, stating that although I wasn’t a direct subordinate, I could testify to what went on there. And I expected to be summoned. I give you my word that no one even replied to me, no one even phoned me.”

• 1

Kunratice, Praha 4, 30.01.2014

()
    duration:
  • 2

Praha, Zbraslav, Eye Direct, 20.11.2014

A person should try to uphold the basic values of life at all cost

Lubor Chvalovský

Lubor Chvalovský’s fate was already partly predestined by his family background. He was born on 5 October 1933 in Prague, the second child of Josef Chvalovský and Emilie Chvalovská, née Goliathová. His father was a legionary who was a high-ranking officer of the Czechoslovak Army during the First Republic, his mother came from the family of the merchant and successful left-wing politician Otto Goliath, who together with his son JUDr. Karel Goliath was among the prominent functionaries of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia in the first half of the twentieth century. The whole family was gravely impacted first by the Nazi occupation of Czechoslovakia, during which time Lubor and his sister lived with relatives. His father was forced into emigration during World War II, where he joined the anti-Nazi resistance. In 1944, among other things, he took part in the siege of the French port of Dunkirk as the deputy commander of the Czechoslovak Independent Armoured Brigade. Lubor’s mother Emilie was imprisoned throughout the war and held first at a camp in Svatobořice, later in the Small Fortress in Terezín. After the war the family moved to Hodonín, where Lubor’s father took up command of the local garrison and whence he was forced to flee Czechoslovakia a second time under dramatic circumstances in April 1949. The rest of the family wanted to follow him, and so in autumn 1949 they attempted an illegal border crossing near the village of Nemanice. Lubor’s sister Naďa succeeded in crossing over, but Lubor and his mother were caught and arrested by the border guards. The adolescent Lubor was released after two months, his mother was sentenced to six years of high-security prison for sedition. Lubor was not allowed to continue his studies for political reasons, he started earning a living as a worker in a brick factory. In the years 1953 to 1955 he underwent compulsory military training - he was drafted directly into the Auxiliary Engineering Corps (forced labour). He served at the mine Antonín Zápotocký in Kladno. In the 1950s Lubor’s mother Emilie was arrested and sent to prison again, Lubor was also arrested by State Security. Both of them were interrogated in Uherské Hradiště because of the activities of Josef Chvalovský and his alleged sedition. Lubor was sentenced to two years of prison. He was released prematurely by an amnesty. His mother was given a twelve-year sentence, she was released on probation in 1959. After his military service Lubor returned to Prague and continued to be employed in manual professions. He later found a job at Čedok (a nationwide travel agency), where he remained in various positions until his retirement. In the early 1960s he managed to establish written contact with his father and sister, in 1969 they met together after twenty years in Houston in America. During the normalisation they managed to maintain at least some kind of mutual relationship. His sister Naďa settled down permanently in the USA, but Lubor remains in close touch with her to this day. After 1989 Lubor Chvalovský and his family gradually retrieved their property in restitution, and his father Lt. Col. Josef Chvalovský was fully rehabilitated by both civil and military courts.