Jan Chaloupka

• “As far as I remember, the passing German army, when they needed something, they would speak to my grandmother and ask for everything. Everything. I remember two German soldiers carrying a large metal sheet. They were Military Police or something, two Germans from Hodonín who spoke good Czech and who were saying: ,Life won’t be easy for you once Ivan is here. We’ve had it up to here… We would be happily stood against the wall to finally get some peace.”

• “I believe it was August 15, 1944, there was an air-raid which was particularly damaging for the Hermann Göring Werke factory, the Stránská Rock, and part of the airport. It caught the old Černovice, too, mainly the church. And a small house right across the street from us was also hit. It was ten thirty at night, my father had just come back from the night shift, and suddenly people started screaming: ,Here they come! Here they come! The shelter, quick!’ So we ran into the hall, I don’t know why I started running up the stairs, so Dad, who wearing only his pants, grabbed me, hurried me into the cellar, and that’s when it went bang!”

• "When he returned from the war, he had quite severe injuries. You couldn’t tell, but somewhere on the front he had been hit by four bullets and about forty grenade splinters. They dragged him to the aid station and apparently the doctor said: ,This can’t be helped, either he’ll live, or he won’t. Either his injuries become encased, and he’ll live normally, or they won’t.’ And they all became encapsulated. Once a year, he would go to the Military Hospital and they would organise a whole afternoon around him with a lecture, doctors and medics in attendance, an Xray… They would examine him and demonstrate to the medical students how with correct analysis and without actually doing anything, even severe injuries can be survived. You don’t have to do anything about it, it becomes, as he said, encapsulated.”

• 1

As a non-party member, I hated having to attend communist party trainings

Jan Chaloupka in 1955
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Jan Chaloupka was born on September 20, 1935, in Brno. He grew up in Brno district Černovice, where during World War II he experienced hiding from air-raids and the post-war expulsion of German inhabitants. His grandfather Anselm Chaloupka (1884-1964) fought in the Great War and despite his injury, managed to survive the front struggle and return to his homeland after the war. Jan Chaloupka went to primary school in Černovice, secondary school in Židenice and in the 1950s, he became a licensed machine fitter. After his compulsory military service, he worked at the First Brno Machine Works and then at the Brno Research Institute for Medical Technology until his retirement. In January 1969, he attended Jan Palach’s funeral to which his father, a professional driver, bussed a delegation from the university in Brno. At the time of the interview, Jan Chaloupka was living in Brno district Lískovec.