Eva Červenková, roz. Šílová

• "Well, I went to the bus in the morning, I went to Prague to Vysočany at ČKD at six o'clock, and everyone on the bus was silent, nobody said anything, nobody reacted to it. Well, it wasn't until they started working on the radio during the morning that everyone said, 'There is an occupation!' And we said, 'What an occupation, what is it supposed to be?' And now the radio started playing the anthem and we all started crying because they told us that Russian soldiers had come to take us. And that was incomprehensible to us because we were occupied... I knew it from my parents' stories when the Germans came here. So it was an occupation for us when we were occupied in March 1939, but we really did not expect that the Russians would come here with tanks. And I took that bus home in the afternoon, and here, what is today Řempo, there were tanks aimed mainly at Líbeznice. So we understood that this is probably true, so it's really such a terrible situation. And now we didn't know... all the people were discussing it on the bus the next day, there was a huge counter-reaction in ČKD that he would go to Václavák, people were wearing black belts. It used to happen when people were buried, so as a token of sadness, people wore ribbons over their sleeves, so people started wearing black ribbons. Well, a lot of them went to Václavák and it just started, they threw them to the Russian… Or some people wanted to explain why they were here, they were discussing it with them. Traffic signs began to get turned around everywhere we could to ruin their direction. So simply Prague was signalised the way to Mělník and so on. Well, the people were just very surprised, because for us it was the liberators who helped end the war in the 1945 and suddenly they treated us like that."

• 1

Líbeznice, 04.11.2021

Boy Scout once, Boy Scout forever

Recording with Eva Červenková

Eva Červenková, née Šílová, was born on September 26, 1949 in Prague, but has lived in Líbeznice all her life. She graduated from the School of Catering in Prague in Podskalská Street, where she graduated in 1968. In the same year, she joined the renewal of the re-authorized Scout in Líbeznice. She founded a new unit, organized scout camps and built a new clubhouse with others. In the summer of 1968, she joined the ČKD Praha canteen as an administrative worker. During the occupation of Czechoslovakia by Warsaw Pact troops in August 1968, she wore a black belt on her sleeve and witnessed protests in the company. In the early 1970s, Eva Červenková got married and had two daughters. After maternity leave, she worked as the head of Pionýr at the primary school in Líbeznice. In the 1980s, she started working in the supply department of the Electrical Installation Plant in Měšice, where she acquired the basics of economics and accounting. They suited her after the revolution, when her husband started a carpentry business and Eva helped him with bookkeeping. After 1989, she began to rebuild the scout unit in Líbeznice. She formed divisions, organized scout camps, and trained new leaders. Her daughters, who grew up in the Scout, also became one of them. In 2021, Eva Červenková lived in Líbeznice.