Marie Černohorská

• "The eldest daughter would apply for conservatory, but they would send her a letter stating she was rejected because she attended religious education and her parents went to church. We would let it be, as she would attend grammar school. For thirty years she has been performing songs in a church, even playing the big organ when needed.”

• “František Vávra and Marie Vávrová, his wife. She would never complain. I know the stories, like how she would hide all their equipment, all the kitchen utensils, at their neighbors, and when they came back it was all gone. They lost everything, but she would never complain. As one would start complaining: 'They moved us out and then they would even rob us!' But she wasn't like this. There were those Germans, the Hofer family, living at their farm, who also had young daughters. Then they would leave the farm and the Vávra family would come back. Later, they would force them to move to Hořepník near Pelhřimov.”

• “The food was what my parents had for lunch. If patrons came asking for something to eat they would get what we had. Men would come for this hard liquor mixed right in the pub. In winter, if they wouldn't be heating the pub, patrons would sit in our kitchen. Many times it was so filled with smoke you almost couldn't see through. Back then, they would smoke cigars, pipes, this Taras Bulba Tobacco. We would always say: 'Oh, it's getting dark in here already!' But later, people wouldn't come to our kitchen, they would just sit in the pub. Maybe they weren't so much into saving money, so they would light a stove. There was this little coal stove.”

• 1

Červená Voda, 06.10.2021

All the time my mother would cry we had nowhere to go

Marie Černohorská (Špičáková) in 1968
photo: archiv pamětníka

Marie Černohorská was born on 24 March 1951 to a peasant family. Her father, Ladislav Špaček (1907-1992) ran a pub he inherited from his father in the village of Bystřeč u Jablonného nad Orlicí. Her mother, Anna (1914-1996), worked at the pub as well, and they were both employed at the local collective farm. Marie had a sister named Anna, born in 1949, and a brother, Ladislav, born in 1957. They would all grow up in this village pub which would teach them to help people if they needed it and to accept them with an open mind. They would also visit various events taking place at the establishment. In 1960, the local national committee in Ústí nad Orlicí took over the Spičák family pub which was then nationalized as a part of the Jednota National Enterprise Ústí nad Orlicí. The whole family had to move to just a single room for which they had to pay rent. They started building their own house with the help of the locals. Her father asked his house to be returned to him, but to no avail. The building had been taken over by Bystřec Agricultural Coop and later by the Local National Committee in Bystřec that would run the pub till 1989. From 1966 to 1969, Marie trained as a cook and a waitress in Hronov, then she got a job at a restaurant in Andrlův Chlum near Ústí nad Orlicí. In 1972, she married Jaroslav Černohorský, born in 1950, and gave birth to three daughters (1973, 1975 and 1987). With her husband, she would work at the pub her family once owned as an employee. After the 1989 revolution, they got the house back in a dilapidated state, they started rebuilding it and they would run the pub on their own. In 2008, Marie Černohorská retired and passed the pub on to her daughter. But even in 2021, she would often come to help, as working in a pub and meeting people would always bring her joy.