Bohumíra Černohorská

• "The Sokol brothers, who practiced in Strahov, when they walked past the tribune where Klement Gottwald was sitting, they looked the other way and then they had... I knew Pepík Halama, the tailor who sewed our shorts and uniforms, and Karel Kopejtek and those were then in the mines. They didn't arrest them, but they put them somewhere like this...”

• "Whoever has not experienced the gate of the fighters and the entrance to that stadium does not know what it is. At that time, teenage girls rebelled against the regime there, so Chief Provazníková, who then flew to America and died there as a centenarian in 1991, was there. When they lined us up, she advised us not to make any protests against the government and to behave normally."

• 1

Lysá nad Labem, 15.11.2022

At the All-Sokol Gathering, they urged us not to protest against the government

Bohumíra Černohorská, 1951

Bohumíra Černohorská, née Kaplanová, was born on December 25, 1933 in Lysá nad Labem to the family of farmer Rudolf Kaplan and Barbora, b. The Hejňáková from Byšičky. In addition to working in agriculture, her father also devoted himself to music, her mother worked on the family farm. In 1937, Rudolf Kaplan died prematurely. Mother remarried before the war, and Bohumíra grew up in a loving, complete family. She recalls partial events from the period of the Protectorate and the end of the war. In 1945, she started attending Sokol, participated in Sokol camps, the county meeting in Lysá nad Labem and the All-Sokol meeting in 1948. In 1949, she graduated from a girls’ burgher school in Lysá nad Labem, after which she graduated from a two-year business school in Prague. In 1954, her parents were forced to join the unified agricultural cooperative (JZD), after two years they left it. In 1955, Bohumíra married Vladimír Černohorský, who could not study at the university for political reasons. They raised a son and a daughter. Bohumíra worked in Prague and in Lysá nad Labem in Labora. She worked as a trainer in Sokol, where she was also the chief, and in 1990 she participated in the All-Sokol Gathering in Paris.