Hana Cermonová

• "I know the whole class was at SSM. If we wanted to do something, guerrilla was not quite trendy at the gymnasium. So we always wrapped it up in something. For me, my class was an amazing inspiring nest, especially literary and creative. We had three magazines that we published on hard paper. There was no Xerox. We showed up here and there in a blue shirt, but I don't remember it much otherwise. We were more reluctant to do so. But when someone thinks he was a hero for a total, I don't trust him at all. Because it was possible somewhere in Prague. I have always been sorry that I do not know the underground, but in such small towns it was not an issue. We had the union t-shirts there."

• "In our country, in every village at that time, the men were either firefighters or hunters or scouts. Because the parents were everything, the Little Firefighter section was set up here and they tried to keep it. But there were no girls at the time, so my photos are me and the wolves, me and the firefighters. The boys were fine, but often I was the only girl and the rest were boys. We tried to make a clubhouse in the fire station, but then it collapsed on its own. The boys got really pissed off with the first boy who left scouts to be a pioneer and fough with him badly."

• "Exactly as you say when a person is young, just as a scout says he will never join a pioneer or youth union. Then later a friend of my father let the whole of Brandýs hear speeches from the spring of 1968 out of the window, which promised freedom. Then he disappeared. They just locked hum up. At the same time, there were secret scout fires and a few people got interrogated. My dad was one of them. They really took him, woke him up, and as he was brave, he returned completely broken. He said, 'Please don't be silly, they can really do anything.' And Kim really disappeared in prison at the time, he got divorced, it really hit him in the classic way. He was our friend. Our dad must have been scared. I have known since then that he was not so brave."

• 1

I couldn’t lie to the students, so I left school

Hana Cermonová in 1975
photo: archiv pamětnice

Hana Cermonová was born on February 7, 1963 in Cerekvice nad Loučnou. Her father František Skořepa went to the scout unit before 1948 and practiced scout education at home. The family often traveled and camped. After graduation, she was not accepted to university and worked in a packing house for a year. Then she was accepted to study Czech and Civics at the Faculty of Education. She was strongly annoyed that she was to teach students the curriculum in the spirit of the contemporary doctrines of Marxism-Leninism, so she decided to leave school in October 1989. The November Revolution of 1989 changed her life. She took part in the restoration of Junák. She entered communal politics and for the party Choice for the City she worked as a deputy mayor in Děčín. Then she started teaching at the Secondary Industrial School in Děčín.