Marko Čermák

• "Then they came again to ask me to come to Bartolomějská Street. By then I knew it was going to be bad. So, I went there, which was all I had left. They started talking about the Greenhorns and surprised me, I would say quite pleasantly at the time, they knew the Greenhorns and they went to Greenhorns’ concerts. We didn't know that, they were sitting in the auditorium in civilian clothes. That they knew the songs. And they started proving to me there at the Bartolomějská Street, how they knew the songs, they started singing them to me there. I thought we were in a madhouse. And then it came out of them that if we went abroad, if I could keep an eye on my friends and colleagues in the band, who was meeting who, who was going to see who, if there was any mischief going on. That's when I froze and thought, that's the end, what could I do now. But then I had a saving thought, I don't know where I got so much cheek in me, and when they explained this to me I said: 'Well of course, if I see somebody stealing from somebody, or getting into somebody's car, I'm going to call it in right away.' And now I was expecting them to cane me so I wouldn't make fun of them - and it didn't happen. They shook their heads, hmhmhmhm, and off you go. So, I went and wondered what was next, but they didn't call me back. I was lucky."

• "Then it happened that we were playing somewhere near Ostrava and Petr Bryndač was coming from a cottage somewhere or I don't know and he had canvas shoes, an absurd thing, he had canvas shoes. Nowadays, if a person came there in hooves or barefoot, nobody would care. But he was wearing canvas shoes, and somebody noticed it, some politruk, and denounced him, saying how come he could play on stage in canvas shoes. I don't know if we were playing for the miners or - I don't know. It got to the Prague Cultural Centre, PKS. And it meant that not only did they not pay us, we didn't get 200 crowns, but we had to go to Ostrava to play there for free, back and forth, for the fact that he was playing in canvas shoes. That was the time."

• "That was a hectic time, we had to churn it out, I've said or not said that, we were doing 24 comics a month. So, I had my brother and another girl from Hollarka helping me, so it was three of us. I did the essentials, the girl did the bubbles and my brother Ivo hatched the backgrounds. But I did the basic drawing anyway, and that couldn't last long, so we limited it to twelve comics a month. That lasted for a few months, because it was published by Puls publishing house in Ostrava, then it ended for some reasons I don't remember. But if someone asked me for a comic today, I'd get out of it. Because the classic comic used to be, it's not true anymore, twelve windows, twelve compositions, twelve times to figure out how to make it so that the bubble, the text, doesn't cover the drawing. That was thinking. And when I draw an illustration for a book or do a single painting, I'm dealing with one composition, I don't have to squeeze in any bubbles, so I don't do comics anymore. And how did I manage twelve comics a month back then? Insanity."

• 1

Men from the State Security sang to Marko Čermák the hits of his band Greenhorns

Marko Čermák plays a 110-year-old banjo originally from London, TV Country and Western, 1990
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Marko Čermák was born on 14 February 1940 in Polabec near Poděbrady. His early childhood was not particularly affected by the war. He once witnessed a German plane being shot down, with the pilot landing in a meadow near their village. After the war, his parents came to believe in the ideas of communism. However, in 1948 they returned their membership cards in protest against the Communist coup. Soon after, his father was fired from his job. Since childhood, the witness was captivated by two hobbies, music and drawing, which lasted throughout his life. Soon he also fell in love with the tramp way of life. During his long life he explored practically the entire territory of Bohemia and Slovakia and rafted all the rivers. In the 1960s he became one of the founders of the country and bluegrass bands Greenhorns and White Stars. Later he founded the bluegrass band Paběrky. He won a prestigious award in Nashville, USA, for promoting this musical movement and the five-string banjo. In 1968, he won an audition for the artwork of Jaroslav Foglar’s comics and became the exclusive illustrator of comics and books with Foglar’s themes. His own comic strip, Modrá pětka, remained in the spotlight for decades. In the 1970s, he refused to agree to cooperate with the State Security. In 2022, Marko Čermák was living in Prague, in the El Toro cabin in the forests in Brdy and in a caravan in the Giant Mountains.