Karel Bubílek

• "Then they set up a camp near Kyjov in Svatobořice. There were actually two - there were men downstairs and women above the road. So aunt Marie was upstairs and daddy downstairs. My mother and I always went there on Sundays and he was already standing somewhere in the corner waving at us because the camp was visible from the road."

• "Then we learned that there was a Romanian sergeant, and when he saw the three men (Russians) coming to our house, he ran down the street and told them (the militia) that he would be looting there, because they had experience. So they probably saved us like that. There was shooting in our house. We had six holes from the machinegun in the wardrobe. There were neither dead nor wounded. They ran only with my father´s watch, they dropped everything down the ground. Father went to report with the members of militia at the headquarters; there was a Soviet officer. He said that the Russians were with us and attacked us. And he says, 'How do you know it was the Russians?' My father replied that they wore a star. ´Never say that again. They were bandits. Those weren't Russians. If you say that, you will end up badly.´ Then Dad didn't say they were Soviets again."

• "It was after the Heydrichiad. I came home from school and two gentlemen went around the house with my father and eventually took him away. Because my father had a brother, Vojtěch Bubílek, who was a foreign aviator. He taught in Bystřice and that of our glorious republic, the Protectorate, was called Protentokrát at that time. In England, they were like pilots, and hostages were collected after the Heydrichiad. So they took my father and wife of Vojtěch."

• 1

Chvalčov, 15.02.2019

• 2

Chvalčov, 30.07.2019

The Gestapo took the uncle’s father and wife hostage

Karel Bubílek in 1948
photo: archiv pamětníka

Karel Bubílek was born on July 18, 1932 in Holešov in the family of Florián and Marie Bubílková, natives of Bystřice. Charles’ father, a trained shoemaker, worked as the head of Baťa’s stores. They lived briefly in Bystřice pod Hostýnem, but Karel spent most of his childhood with his sisters in Kyjov in Slovakia. During the Heydrichiad period, his father (together with his sister-in-law Františka) was arrested after the escape of his brother Vojtěch Bubílek. His father’s brother made it all the way to England, where he became an RAF navigator. My father and sister-in-law spent a year in an internment camp in Svatobořice near Kyjov. After graduating from the Municipal School, Karel joined the forestry school in Hranice na Moravě. However, in the period after the February communist coup in 1948, he was expelled from school for his father was employed with Tomas Bata. He worked for two years as a forest intern in Blansko and in the Jizera Mountains. In 1950, already as a “workers’ cadre”, he passed the entrance exams to the Brno Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design and, under the guidance of professors Karel Langer and Zdeněk Juna, graduated after four years. In the meantime, until the start of the war, he participated in the decoration of the boarding school of the horticultural school in Lednice. He served in the military service in Slovakia in Dolný Kubín, Libava and Olomouc. After returning to civilian life, he worked briefly in the Promotional Company in what was then Gottwald. From 1961 until his retirement, he worked as a corporate graphic designer and artist in the TON company in Bystřice pod Hostýnem. He participated in countless designs and realizations of exhibitions and presentations at foreign trade fairs, where TON presented its award-winning furniture. He also cooperated similarly with the foreign trade company Ligna Praha. In the last twenty years, he has focused mainly on freelance work. He paints with watercolour, tempera and oil. He remained faithful to graphic techniques and mostly captures the natural scenery of the Hostýn region or natural still lives. Until recently, he was also an active member of the hunting association and for many years worked as a member of folklore ensembles. He lives and works in Chvalčov.