Bohuslava Brožová

• "When I got there, to Tesla, because I didn't go to the collective farm anymore, I was married. And I had to go to the staff office. They told me about everything there and put me in the reel, because I didn't want to go anywhere else but to the reel, because I had a girlfriend there. So I stayed there for a while in the reel room and Mr. Šorf came here from Choltice and said: 'Look, Tesla will be spreading here. So I thought you'd fill something out for us, you have the manuscript and the spelling. And there will be a racing school of work. What if you went to that racing school? 'I said,' Well, I'm not a party member or anything alike. 'He said,' No worries, I will take care of this, we really need workers.' And as I was already in the reel room, and I basically had the title of worker. So he enrolled me in that school."

• "In 1945, when the SS troops were fleeing from here, Mr. Kubelka and Mr. Nohejl, Mr. Kubelka was the father of my classmate Helena, so they, as partisans, simply took over the protection of Choltice. They took their rifles on their shoulders, climbed the hill to Antoníček, and the boys rode nicely, these SS troop support, so the truck was full of them, they pulled the trigger and shot into them and shot them all dead. They have a monument there."

• "Mr. Thun, the Count, was such a philanthropist. He really liked meeting people here in a pub especially with the guys who worked on the property. He was basically weird. It was said that he had a golden ball, which just started spinning automatically as there was a kind of a magnet. Here he simply, as he had a field, all around here was a fairly large estate of Thun's. And he didn't know what kind of fertilizer to use in the field, so he had the magnet and the ball stopped on the ground. Basically, he ordered the pulp and he had it brought in there and that's it, the bullet just showed it to him."

• 1

Choltice, 07.11.2021

Count Thun’s golden ball

Bohuslava Brožová
Bohuslava Brožová

Bohuslava Brožová, a single Pechmanová, was born on July 5, 1930 in Choltice near Pardubice. After the announcement of a general mobilization in 1938, her father had to enlist, the war began a year later. Bohuslava knew the local Count Leopold Thun-Hohenstein, who lived with his family at the Baroque chateau in Choltice and was the last owner of the Thun-Hohenstein family. Her father had to enter a collective farm after the communists came to power, he worked for horses, and her mother took care of cattle. She graduated from a girls’ school in Chrudim. She worked for three years in Tesla in Přelouč, and in the field of pharmacy for the next ten years. In 2021 she lived in Choltice.