Ladislav Broďáni

• "When we were in that France, we more or less always - every day after the show we had to be accomodated somewhere - we were staying mostly in families. But some kind of separation that we would see against our housing and their housing... Everybody had that housing there according to their means, which at that time in that France they had."

• "In order to keep the promises we made to ourselves as young people, that we would preserve the traditions of our fathers and mothers for the younger generations, we dusted off all the dances that were danced in those years and were very successful. We fine-tuned the music, of course it all had to be with slight variations because everybody was twenty-five to thirty years older than when they were danced originally, but also some twenty-five to thirty kilograms heavier. So they couldn't perform those dances in the same rhythm as in the past. But all the true essence remained."

• "It was better in that I knew then that at six o'clock, when the siren blew here, that I had to be at work. It blew at fourteen o'clock and I knew that we could go home and that I was free until six o'clock the next day when I would go again. I knew that I would be paid on the 4th of each month, I knew that I would be backed up on the 20th of each month. I knew exactly the amount of funds. I was able to plan when I could use it, where I could use it, and so on. When we turn it around to now - you come to work in the morning and they send you home because they don't have a job for you."

• 1

Partizánske, 15.08.2020

Everyone wanted a better future, but not like what we have now

Ladislav Broďáni in 2020
photo: Post Bellum

Ladislav Broďáni was born on 27 January 1946 in the village of Lužianky in the Nitra region of Slovakia. His father Ľudovít Broďáni was captured by the Nazis during World War II and subsequently imprisoned in a German labour camp. Ladislav Broďáni graduated from primary school in Lužianky, then went to secondary industrial school in Partizánske. At the same time, he began to work in the folk music ensemble Jánošík. In 1964, he entered compulsory military service in Hranice na Moravě. In the same period he joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, of which he remained a member until the Velvet Revolution. After the war, he worked at the 29. augusta Partizánske Works. From early childhood he played the violin. Thanks to his involvement in the musical group Janosik, he visited many countries during the previous regime, not only in the Eastern Bloc, but also e.g. Germany and France. After 1989, until his retirement, he was in the business of building fireplaces and stoves. In 1995 he founded the folk music ensemble Jánošík senior. At the time of the interview (2020) Ladislav Broďáni lived in Partyzánské.