Götz Biemann

His dream to be an athlete at Dukla was destroyed by a reference claiming that his grandfather was raising him in the spirit of the Hitler Youth

During a cross-country race, around 1967

Götz Biemann was born on October 18, 1943 in Hořejší Vrchlabí. He grew up in a Czech-German family with his mother and grandparents. He met his father, who was a Luftwaffe pilot during World War II, for the first time in 1968. In 1948, they were relocated from the border area in the Krkonoše Mountains to Chvalkovice and later to Kořenov. He trained to become a glassblower and then worked in a glass factory in Harrachov for 43 years. At the end of 1959, his grandfather Josef Biemann was sentenced to seven years in prison for espionage, in 1960 he was released as part of an amnesty. In 1962, Götz Biemann was expelled from the Dukla Liberec Military Sports Center due to a negative reference. Between 1968 and 1970 he represented Czechoslovakia in cross-country skiing. Later on, he coached young athletes in the Jiskra Harrachov club. He got married around 1970, and he and his wife Libuša had two sons. From 1968 onwards, they visited Biemann’s father in Germany every three years. In fact, they were in Germany during the revolutionary autumn of 1989 and watched the Velvet Revolution on television. He played sports all his life, he mainly devoted himself to cross-country skiing and running. In 2001, he won the World Veterans’ Hillclimb Championships. In 2023, he lived with his wife in Horní Rokytnica.