Manfred Beneš

• "The radio was on before five o'clock in the morning and they were already reporting that we were being invaded by soldiers of the armies of the Warsaw Pact - and then they listed the countries. I was on my way to the Moravian Electrical Works (MEZ) on my Zetka motorcycle and was telling myself that I had to go to work, I thought everyone would be there. So I went and at the crossroads soldiers were already driving by and some were sitting in the back with rifles and assault rifles. They were Polish soldiers, and I threatened them and shouted: 'What do you want here!' At work everyone was against it, but what could we do. I remember three guys climbing up to the top of factory where there was a big star made of red bulbs, and they knocked it down and it scattered. But then, after it had all settled down again, they were reprimanded for what they had done.”

• "In 1946, I remember that the Poles came, a poor family with children, and we had to accommodate them. They didn’t know anything, they knew, as I used to say, only scythes and rakes. They knew nothing, they starred open-mouthed at mechanized agricultural practices. An official letter arrived stating that we were all to be transported to Germany. I remember that my parents and sister cried, I didn't know what it was all about. But as we had somewhere to go in Ždárky, it was decided that we would run away. And Jirman, being a coachman, took a lot of things for us across the border, it was still possible then. He couldn’t take duvets and furniture, but he could take dishes and a lot of small things. Whatever he could, he took for us."

• 1

Velké Poříčí, 30.08.2022

My mother spent all her life hoping that she would return home to Kladsko

Manfred Beneš, probably in the 60s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Manfred Beneš was born on July 2, 1938 in the village of Pstrążna (Stroužné in Czech) in the County of Kladsko in an originally Czech family. However, many of his relatives had to join the Wehrmacht during World War II because they all had German citizenships. After the war, the witness experienced the ravaging of the Revolutionary Guards in his village. In 1946, a Polish family from the eastern regions of Poland that had been taken over by the Soviet Union got all the witness’s family property. The Beneš family was ordered to get on a transport to Germany, but they decided to flee to Czechoslovakia instead. During their second attempt, they managed to cross the border. They started a new life in Czechoslovakia. However, most of their relatives chose to go to Germany. Manfred Beneš worked as a construction worker. Despite massive pressure to join the Communist Party, he never joined the party. In 1968, the August occupation of Czechoslovakia had a big impact on him, and he even scolded the occupying soldiers. He only returns to his native village of Pstrążna for holidays. In 2022, he lived in Bezděkov nad Metují.