Petr Bechyňák

• "We've been scouting approximately since 1983. A group of small ministers from Christ the King in Vysočany was taken care of by Mr. Oliva, who was engineer and architect by profession, and he called us to the sacristy, where we met once every fortnight, like Saturday afternoon, because on Saturday there was shorter working hours and also shorter school hours. And in the afternoon he was discussing with us in the afternoon, at that time there was a Latin ministery in church, so we actually learned or taught us what to answer at Mass. And the second part, it was a lot more fun, because we played all sorts of games there, and basically, looking back, we were scouting. It was not possible to go out because the Bolsheviks were very strict about erasing such activities, especially with the children. If the Bolsheviks had found out, they would most likely have put engineer Oliva in prison. However, he risked it, and when the political situation got more relaxed at 1968, he dared to go for a walk with us about two or three times that Saturday, into nature. And then he brought us another, actually an adult boy, Kim, Mr. Petr Maišaider, who he introduced as an old woodsman and scout. And that Kim, Petr Petršaidr, was out leader together with Robin, Mr. Oliva, and that we were about to establish a scout unit. So sometime in May during the founding expedition our scout unit was formed. Then we were at the camp in Třebonín, and about three days after we returned, the Russians arrived."

• "I started attending the school of engineering in 1968, so it was great there. But already there I noticed that they were gradually tightening the gears they wanted to grind us between. For example, when I went to the third grade, that is, in the year 1973, my son of Milouš Jakeš, a young Jakeš joined us and began tidying up. He began to promote the Socialist Youth Union, and suddenly a rule was applied that whoever was not in the Youth Union would not graduate. Which was rather a complicated matter. However, my classmates laughed very loudly until March 1972; in June we graduated and in March they all flocked to the SSM, two of them went straight to the Communist Party. And there were two of us left out, also Jirka Culka, who did not join SSM. Still, we graduated, and both did very well."

• "Grandpa and Grandma, Dad and Mom, and we were are all practising Catholics. I started to visit the church at about the age of six. And my family quite regularly enrolled us in religion. It was an optional subject at school and I remember, when I was already making sense of it all; in the ninth grade we went to school in Balabenka. There, the director had only four applications for religion, from us, from the Bechyňák family. What we had to suffer from him, what our parents had to stand is hard to imagine. He was my physical education teacher, for example, and even though I wasn't particularly clumsy at the time, I think I was quite good at sports, and he kept yelling at me. He said 'wrong', so he shouted at me, 'Practice properly, churchman!' But that was just one of them. Of course, because we were like black sheep at school, and of course children teased us. And I can say that over time their aversion turned into a positive attitude. When we met years later, rather older, they spoke quite respectfully about being believers as such.”

• 1

I was the black sheep at school

Petr Bechyňák (en)
Petr Bechyňák (en)
photo: archiv pamětníka

Petr Bechyňák was born on November 7, 1952 in Prague. He came from a believing family and because of his faith he had problems in elementary school, where the principal bullied him. Since 1963 he secretly met with other ministers from the Sanctuary of Christ the King in Vysočina, and in 1968 he participated in the founding of the scout unit. In high school, he refused to join the Socialist Youth Union (SSM) even though he was threatened not to be allowed to pass his high school graduation. He later also refused to join the Communist Party, which is why he was still working for his starting salary. He and his wife raised seven children - four of their own and three in foster care.