Ba Myo Thein (* 1954)

From a former political prisoner to a Upper House Parliamentarian

• .

Ba Myo Thein participated earnestly in in the 8888 Nationwide Popular Pro-Democracy Protests also known as the 8-8-88 Uprising. Aftermath, he connected with People Defense Force and performed political activities. Therefore he was arrested by military intelligence unit (6) and tortured brutally during interrogation as well as inside prison. He was beaten, punch, kicked and forced to assumed the ‘riding a motorbike’ position (hand held out in front of the body, bending the knees in half squat down) whilst interrogated. He was sentenced to 7 years imprisonment and later on he was extended another 12 years imprisonment cause of making political movement secretly inside prison such as sharing political news and discussion, celebrating political ceremonies. He was kept for 19 years in prison. His mother died while he was in prison. He has been working on political affaire since 1988 and he is now a member of Upper House (Amyotha Hluttaw) parliament from Yangon Region constituency 5 and living in Rangoon.

• Witness story in project Memory of Myanmar - Moving Forward, Looking Backward ()