Marie Adamcová

• "And then we went there once every six months for ten minutes. There was a counter, there was glass above it. Now it depended on the punishment, so we had to go up to the last one, where there was this sheet of metal above the glass, pierced, so that mom and dad could hear each other. And all the way up to the ceiling glass, so we couldn't hold hands at all. My brother, the little one, he was terrified, always. Dad tried to make fun of us and make faces like that, but my brother was crying, always. But we didn't get anything from the visit... So, we left Hradec and we had a talk in the morning. So, we drove all night, and then we spent those ten minutes there in this terror." - "In Bory?" - "In Bory."

• "In September, at night, someone threw pebbles at the window." - "Did you hear that?" - "I didn't, fortunately, fortunately we didn't wake up. So, dad looked up and said: 'Come and open the door.' So, dad went to open the door and came upstairs already sort of tied up, you might say. And they ransacked our whole apartment. By some - I'll say - 'miracle', just none of us kids woke up. My mother, they let her... My father said: 'Please, she's pregnant, let her take her coat at least,' because my mother was standing there in her nightgown. And none of us woke up until they really left. 'What happened?' - 'Well, we’ll just talk to him.' And he didn't come back after that. Not until thirteen and a half years later."

• "The interesting thing was that the Ingr family was hiding with us. General Ingr was in London and had a wife and two sons, they went to grammar school in Hradec and lived with us for about two years, hiding there. Right in our flat. Mrs. Ingr, she lived with my grandmother upstairs - there was an escape through the back entrance out of that Adala, in case there was something, some danger. Well, and then in that forty-first... I was born then... and then they decided they were going to go to that London. So, they 'decided' - I guess it was at the command of her husband and their father. So, they actually disappeared. Well, fortunately - they disappeared through the West first, and that didn't work, so, strangely enough, through the East they got safely to that London. So, the message was that London says hello to Hradec Králové."

• 1

I didn’t understand why we, the favourite kids, suddenly became hated

Marie Adamcová on a wedding photo, 22 August 1964

Marie Adamcová was born on 14 April 1941 in Hradec Králové. Her father, Václav Černý, was the director of the Catholic printing house in Adalbertinum in Hradec Králové. During the Nazi occupation, Václav joined the resistance in the ranks of the Defence of the Nation, hiding the family of General Sergěj Ingr in his apartment for several months. On 2 May 1941, less than three weeks after her birth, Václav was arrested by the Gestapo. The investigation, however, only proved his failure to report an anti-state leaflet, and he was released after two years. In September 1949, Václav Černý, as the director of a Catholic printing house and a former anti-Nazi resistance fighter, was arrested a second time - this time by the communist authorities. In detention, he experienced beatings and torture, and had to memorize a pre-prepared statement. In a fabricated trial with the group of Alois Hlavatý et al., he was sentenced to twenty years in prison. He eventually served thirteen and a half years in various prisons and was released in 1962. By then Maria was already twenty-one years old, and two years later she married Vojtěch Adamec, a railroad man, and moved to Olomouc. She and her siblings had difficulty studying because of their father’s imprisonment. Marie graduated from a business academy and took up office work, working in a bank from the 1980s. After 1989, her father was rehabilitated by the courts and died in 1998.