James Václav Kříž (* 1929)

Dostal jsem se do Západního Berlína a neměl vůbec nic. Ani kartáček na zuby

• z kádrových důvodů nemohl studovat vysokou školu a rozhodl se proto emigrovat na Západ

• v USA vystudoval Northwestern University, založil rodinu a dosáhl značných kariérních úspěchů

• po sametové revoluci tři roky pracovně působil v Praze

(English version follows the Czech text)

Jeho příběh naplňuje romantizovanou a tak trochu klišé představu amerického snu – ve svých 21 letech se ilegální cestou dostal na Západ, s prázdnými kapsami, bez jakýchkoliv kontaktů, odkázán jen sám na sebe. Postupem let se vypracoval na nejvyšší příčky předních amerických společností, jezdil luxusními vozy, létal Concordem. Dosažené úspěchy zároveň odráží smutnou realitu poúnorového odlivu mozků z Československa. Pro syna kulaka zkrátka nebylo v nově se formující prosovětské společnosti místo. „Nevzali mě na vysokou školu a musel jsem se rozhodnout – pro mě žádná budoucnost v Československé, komunisty ovládané republice neexistovala, tak jsem hledal cestu, jak se dostat pryč,“ vypráví James Václav Kříž.

Hajlovat nebudu. Tak mi připrav svačinu, protože už se asi nevrátím

Václav Kříž se narodil 10. května 1929 v obci Nabdín u Velvar. Z Kladenska pocházeli i jeho předkové. Otec Václav měl sedm sourozenců, jeho bratři položili životy na frontě první světové války a on se ve svých 18 letech vydal hledat jejich hroby do oblasti východní Haliče. To se mu skutečně podařilo a dodnes existuje fotografie,[1] na které otec na hřbitově uctívá památku jednoho ze svých padlých bratrů. Václavův dědeček a posléze i otec zastávali v Nabdíně funkci starosty. Otec starostoval v době druhé světové války, což s sebou neslo těžkosti především po atentátu na Heydricha v květnu 1942. Tehdy si jej předvolal hejtman do Roudnice na kobereček. „Bylo mu [předem] řečeno, že se od něj očekává, že bude [hejtmana] zdravit správným pozdravem. To znamená zvednout pravici a: ,Heil Hitler‘. A já si pamatuju, že tatínek říkal mamince: ,Hele, já tam teda půjdu, ale tu pazouru nezvednu. Já jsem Čech a nebudu tam hajlovat. Tak mně připrav nějakou svačinu, protože já už se asi nevrátím,‘“ vypráví pamětník. Na hajlování nakonec nedošlo – hejtman se naštěstí na schůzku s otcem vůbec nedostavil.

V závěrečné fázi války vesnicí procházely houfy zajatců, kteří po cestě na západ u Křížů často přespávali. Ve velké stodole jich dle vyprávění nocovalo i 250. Složili hlavy a následujícího dne s hlavní za zády pokračovali. Zajaté (zpravidla) Sověty hlídali ozbrojení příslušníci německé lidové domobrany (Volkssturm). Když se jeden ze zajatců sklonil k zemi pro zakutálenou řepu, domobranec jej na místě zastřelil. Tělo zůstalo bez povšimnutí u krajnice, zástup pokračoval. Otec pak ve spolupráci se strážníkem Plachým inicioval zhotovení improvizované rakve i pohřeb, kterého se – patrně ze strachu – krom Křížů a Plachého nikdo z vesnice nechtěl zúčastnit. Tragické události se po roce 1948 chytla propaganda – zastřeleného zajatce vykreslila jako prvomájově oslavovaného hrdinu, který padl za svou socialistickou vlast.

USA znamená: Urobeno sovětskými arbajtčíky

Násilí se zdaleka nedopouštěli jen Hitlerovi muži. V Nabdíně a okolí se v roce 1945 přihlásili ke slovu samozvaní partyzáni – jeden z nich přitom údajně za války kolaboroval s nacisty. Odchytli skupinku Němců a jednoho z nich popravili zastřelením. I tento krvavý incident měl o několik let později dohru, když do Nabdína přijela žena z Rakouska a hledala hrob svého muže. Ukázalo se, že – na rozdíl od jeho kata – nešlo o nacistického kolaboranta, ale o lékaře, který proti své vůli musel rukovat k wehrmachtu. V době příjezdu jeho manželky do Nabdína žádný hrob neměl, dočkal se ho až po sametové revoluci. Jmenoval se Matthäus Ebenhofer, o život přišel 12. května 1945.[2]

Ke konci války se však vážou i odlehčenější vzpomínky: „Na baráku jsme měli napsáno ,obecní úřad‘. Ale muselo to být česky i německy – ,Gemeindeamt‘. Tak jsem vzal motyku a strhnul jsem to [smích]. A druhý den ráno přijeli Rusové. Těžko se na ně dívat, byli umazaní, špinaví, nic neměli. Najednou všichni věděli, že Rusové kradou, tak jsme si museli dávat pozor,“ vypráví. Tehdy šestnáctiletý Václav Kříž přišel se sovětskými vojáky i do bližšího kontaktu: „Česko-rusky jsme se s nimi bavili. Oni všichni měli americkou výstroj, americká nákladní auta, americké džípy. A my jsme jim říkali: ,Jak to, že máte všechno americké? Tady máte napsáno USA.‘ A oni říkali: ,Ne, to je ruské. USA znamená: Urobeno sovětskými arbajtčíky.‘ [smích] Měli to v hlavě takhle vygumované.“

Hitler nechá peněženku, Stalin vezme všechno

Takzvaný Vítězný únor předznamenal pro celou rodinu řadu změn. „Komunisti tady věčně nebudou, musíme počkat, až ta lůza zmizí a nastolí se zase demokracie,“ říkal si tehdy. Do té doby Křížovi hospodařili na 25 hektarech polí. Stroje, dobytek i polnosti jim soudruzi postupně vzali. Velká stodola, ve které v roce 1945 přespávali váleční zajatci, postupně zchátrala a spadla. „Rozdíl mezi Hitlerem a Stalinem je takový, že Hitler ti vezme svobodu, ale nechá ti peněženku. A Stalin ti vezme všechno,“ komentoval tehdy nastupující totalitu otec. V revolučním roce 1948 Václav složil maturitu na Vyšší hospodářské škole v Roudnici nad Labem. Stihl to na poslední chvíli, jeho o tři roky mladší sestra Eva už takové štěstí neměla. Nové, komunistické vedení školy ji počátkem padesátých let z kádrových důvodů vyhodilo – v absolventském ročníku, krátce před maturitou.

Václav Kříž si chtěl nadále rozšiřovat vzdělání, avšak pro syna kulaka nebylo v éře stalinismu na vysoké škole místo. Nepomohla ani druhá maturita na režimem protežované družstevní škole, nepomohlo ani odvolání. Tehdy se začala rodit myšlenka Československo nadobro opustit. Aby si Václav mohl oťukat terén a promyslet další kroky, nechal se zaměstnat na plánovacím oddělení Jednoty v Klatovech, relativně blízko státních hranic. Účastnil se i brigád v příhraničních pásmech, kde jej neustálý dozor ozbrojených péesáků se psy přiměl vymyslet důmyslnější plán. V Jednotě se seznámil s jistou paní Voráčkovou, jejíž manžel emigroval o dva roky dříve do Kanady, zatímco ona zůstala sama s malým dítětem v Československu. Díky tomu měla Voráčková konexe mezi převaděči.

Ani kartáček

Převaděči, kteří si zároveň vydělávali pašeráctvím, si řekli o 5 000 korun s tím, že suma zahrnuje osobní doprovod do Západního Berlína a propůjčení východoněmeckých dokladů. Dodejme, že průměrná mzda v roce 1950 činila 948 korun.[3] Václav prodal, co mohl, a zbytek postupně našetřil. Krátce před spuštěním akce předal rodinné známé, paní Srbkové, vysvětlující a omluvný dopis pro nic netušící rodiče a také sérii dopisů o tom, že má infekční žloutenku – ty měla Srbková v pravidelných intervalech po dobu několika následujících měsíců posílat pod Václavovým jménem do jeho zaměstnání. Útěk byl naplánován na Vánoce – dobu, kdy jsou vlaky přeplněné a riziko důsledných hraničních kontrol nižší. Psal se rok 1951.

„Milá maminko, tatínku a Evo. Až dostanete tento dopis, nebudu již mezi Vámi – respektive nebudu se moci po určitý čas podívat na vás domů – bude nás totiž dělit tzv. ,železná opona‘. Byl jsem postaven před poměrně těžkou volbu – buď zůstat a ochutnat život v nechvalně známých komunistických kriminálech, anebo odejít a zachovat si tak to nejcennější, co člověk má – svobodu. Vybral jsem si to druhé. A věřte, nebylo to rozhodování lehké […] O Vánocích v žádném případě nebuďte smutní – máte přeci proč se radovat – jeden příslušník vaší rodiny není sice mezi vámi, ale je ve společnosti svobodných lidi, nemusí ohýbat záda před každým lumpem, nemusí mít večer strach, že ho do rána zavřou – může žít konečně jako člověk, to je přeci důvod k radosti, ne? Vím, že přesto nebude vše pro vás lehké, proto vždy, když na vás přijdou těžké chvíle, připomínejte si společně se mnou slova našeho prezidenta Beneše: ,Život je a zůstane boj dovést se čestně probít, nikdy nezoufat, mít zdravý životní optimismus, to je první záruka životního štěstí.‘ Loučím se s vámi a znovu vám připomínám – věřte, věřte, věřte, neboť jenom vaše veliká víra ve šťastné shledání vše přemůže. Líbá vás a na shledanou se těší váš Vendík,“ stojí v dodnes dochovaném dopise na rozloučenou z 19. prosince 1951.[4]

Cesta vlakem do Berlína s přestupem v Drážďanech se obešla bez větších komplikací, vánoční vlaky dle očekávání praskaly ve švech. Dokonce ani překročení mostu přes Sprévu, která rozdělovala Východní a Západní Berlín, tehdy nepodléhalo kontrolám, Berlínská zeď ještě neexistovala. A tak se o Vánocích 1951 jednadvacetiletý Václav Kříž ocitl před stanicí západoněmecké policie. Ještě před nástupem do vlaku za svobodou mu vzal převaděč kufr s osobními věcmi s tím, že mu jej za týden do Německa přiveze – prý by kufr zbytečně vzbuzoval pozornost uniformovaných. Své věci však už nikdy neviděl. „Tak jsem se dostal do Západního Berlína a neměl jsem ani kartáček na zuby. Vůbec nic [smích],“ shrnuje.

Obsluhovali nás v bílých rukavičkách a říkali: Nesmíme mluvit

Západní Berlín – ostrůvek svobody uprostřed východního Německa – se skládal z francouzského, britského a amerického sektoru. Strážník na západoberlínské policejní stanici se s Václavem podělil o svůj oběd a zavolal Američanům. Ti jej namísto stísněného tábora pro ilegální migranty odvezli do honosné vily ve Wannsee. O deset let dříve, 20. ledna 1942, si ve vile ve Wannsee připilo koňakem 15 předních nacistických pohlavárů v čele s Reinhardem Heydrichem na závěr přísně tajné konference – konference na téma konečného řešení židovské otázky. V poválečných letech 1945 až 1956 pak vilu využívala jako místo pro výslechy americká CIC (Counterintelligence Corps, kontrašpionážní sbor) – zpravodajská služba armády USA. Američtí zpravodajci nabízeli Václavovi spolupráci, zajímali se o převaděče. „Tam jsem strávil první noc. Němci tam sloužili, obsluhovali nás v bílých rukavičkách. Já jsem se jich chtěl na něco zeptat a oni říkali: ,Nesmíme mluvit. My nesmíme s hosty mluvit.‘ A ráno, krásná snídaně.“ I přes naléhání spolupráci s kontrašpionážním sborem odmítl. A tak nakonec přece jen skončil ve stísněném táboře pro ilegální migranty.

Servis v bílých rukavičkách vystřídalo uhlí na příděl a 12 paland v malé místnosti uprchlického tábora. Několik měsíců pak zabralo vyřizování patřičných dokumentů. Čekání v táboře pro ilegální emigranty doprovázela nejistota spojená s nudou, dny plynuly bez jakékoliv náplně. Z Berlína následoval přesun do Frankfurtu, kde se jej opětovně snažila získat ke spolupráci CIC, a poté do Norimberku, kde získal dočasnou práci v české škole. Byť by bylo administrativně jednodušší a rychlejší dostat se do Austrálie, Václav chtěl stůj co stůj do USA. Podařilo se – na palubu slavného zaoceánského parníku SS United States na trase Brémy – New York nastoupil v lednu 1953. „Vlny byly dvacet třicet metrů vysoké. Byli tam i otrlí námořníci – všem bylo špatně [smích]. Já jsem tři dny nic nejedl, jak mi bylo blbě,“ vypráví.

Nemají vhodné místo pro lidi s mojí zkušeností

Prvních několik týdnů po připlutí do USA pracoval v továrně na zpracování kůží na východním pobřeží. Po přesunu do Chicaga se na chvíli nechal zaměstnat v továrně na promítačky a následujících pět let ve fabrice na výrobu gumových součástek do aut. V létě 1954 se seznámil se svou budoucí manželkou Evelyn Bolty, která právě dokončila čtyřleté studium na věhlasném Art Institute of Chicago. Aby mohla plně využít své vzdělání a talent pro výtvarné umění, rozhodla se odstěhovat do Kalifornie, kde chtěla pracovat pro The Walt Disney Studios. Bohužel, nebo raději bohudík nová známost tyto plány překazila. Svatba se, s notnou dávkou symboliky, konala v kostele Pražského Jezulátka na předměstí Chicaga. S manželkou Evelyn později adoptovali dvě děti. Po pěti letech strávených v Americe, v roce 1958 (tedy nejdříve, jak to jen tehdy šlo), získal Václav občanství. S tím se pojila i možnost změny jména. Jelikož v Americe nikdo nikdy neslyšel jméno Václav, v naturalizačním dekretu má napsáno James Vaclav Kriz.

Při práci studoval vysokou školu. Bakalářský a posléze i magisterský (MBA) titul z ekonomie a businessu získal na prestižní a zároveň – jak sám podotýká – značně nákladné Northwestern University. Tímto krokem si otevřel cestu k profesním úspěchům, investice se mnohonásobně vrátila. Kariérní vzestup započal už během studií MBA. Ve velké a zajeté společnosti, která prodávala kosmetické přípravky po celém americkém středozápadě, se Václav postupně vypracoval na vedoucí pozice. V polovině šedesátých let se začal rozhlížet po nových výzvách. K získání vysněného zaměstnání použil sebevědomou strategii – dopis odeslal rovnou prezidentu personálního oddělení velké a prosperující společnosti Singer, výrobci šicích strojů s tehdejším sídlem v New Yorku. „A přišla krásná odpověď, že si váží mého zájmu, že rozumí tomu, že jsem vychodil dobrou školu, ale že bohužel nemají vhodné místo pro lidi s mojí zkušeností a mým vzděláním,“ vysvětluje Václav. Zamítavá reakce jej neodradila, druhý pokus adresoval dalšímu z prezidentů, tentokrát prezidentu evropské divize Singeru. A po dvoudenním pohovoru v New Yorku skutečně uspěl.

Všude černá obloha a okýnkem vidíte, jak je země kulatá

Každé pondělí Václav létal do nové práce v New Yorku, v pátek večer se vracel domů do Chicaga. Na podzim 1967 se i s manželkou a dětmi přestěhoval do Londýna, kde sídlilo ředitelství evropské divize. Pracovalo tam asi 40 zaměstnanců, z nich pouze tři Američané. Singrova společnost tehdy v západní Evropě přímo zaměstnávala asi 30 tisíc lidí a dalších téměř 15 tisíc obchodních zástupců. Továrny měla ve Skotsku, Francii, Itálii a Německu. Singer také vlastnil dvě banky, jednu v Paříži a druhou ve Frankfurtu. Václavovým prvním úkolem byla kompletní reorganizace úvěrových oddělení a oddělení pohledávek ve všech evropských pobočkách. Projekt trval téměř tři roky a vyžádal si intenzivní cestování po Evropě i časté cesty do USA. Za dobře odvedenou práci jej po třech letech povýšili na pozici viceprezidenta a tzv. Chief Financial Officer pro celou Evropu. “To bylo moc krásné místo. Za to tenkrát byly hrozné peníze!“ říká s úsměvem. Na otázku, jaké měl tehdy auto, odpovídá lakonicky a bez zaváhání: „Jaké jsem chtěl.“

Zodpovědná funkce s sebou přinášela i další výsady. Například létání po Evropě firemním business jetem, do Ameriky pak první třídou nebo legendárním Concordem. Za astronomickou cenu astronomický zážitek: „Okýnka jsou malá, ale co vidíte – protože normální letadla jsou takových deset kilometrů vysoko – tohle bylo 20 kilometrů. A když se podíváte z okýnka, tak je všude černá obloha a vidíte, jak je země kulatá. Horizont se zakulacuje. A trvá to tři a půl hodiny, z Londýna do New Yorku,“ popisuje. V Londýně strávil Václav s rodinou následujících 14 let. Počátkem osmdesátých let cítil, že nazrává čas pro změnu, mysleli s Evelyn hlavně na děti, Jayovi už bylo 16, Carolině 14 let a nechtěli z nich mít Angličany – v Americe se jim děti smály, jak mluví. Zpět do USA se vrátili roku 1981 a stěhování rovnou spojili s cestou kolem světa: Londýn – Singapur – Bangkok – Tokio – Havaj – San Francisco. Do Chicaga se již nevrátili, namísto toho se usadili v Arizoně, kam původně přijeli na návštěvu za známými: „Byl to krásný den. Když jste tady v březnu, tak kvetou pomerančovníky. Všechno voní, jdete ven na ulici a všechno voní krásnou vůní. Tenkrát nebyl ani mráček na obloze, 25 stupňů, teplo. A my jsme říkali: ,Tady bychom měli být,‘“ vypráví s nostalgií. Novým domovem se stala prominentní čtvrť s příznačným názvem Paradise Valley na předměstí Phoenixu.

Měl jsem limit: 12 milionů dolarů

Se svými pracovními zkušenostmi neměl Václav Kříž problém sehnat si zaměstnání dle vlastních představ. Začal pracovat jako viceprezident na mezinárodním oddělení banky, kterou později koupila Citibank. Tam zůstal několik dalších let, dokud se banka nedostala do finančních problémů: „Tak se snažili snížit náklady a přesvědčovali zaměstnance, aby si vzali penzi dřív, než měli a přidali jim ještě více, než měli dostat. Tak mně nabídli takovou [penzi], že jsem nemohl říct ne,“ vysvětluje. Tímto však profesní dráha Václava Jamese Kříže zdaleka neskončila. „V šedesáti dvou šedesáti třech letech nebudu sedět doma a koupat se celý den v bazénu!“ řekl si tehdy.

V Československu mezitím proběhla sametová revoluce, v Evropě padla železná opona. Pro zajeté americké společnosti, které braly středo- a východoevropský trh útokem, byly Václavovy obchodní zkušenosti a znalost místního jazyka mimořádně zajímavou kombinací. Díky svým konexím – ale také díky souhře náhod – Václav v roce 1991 uzavřel smlouvu se společností Colgate-Palmolive a přesídlil do Prahy, kde zakládal českou Colgate-Palmolive s. r. o. Postup měl být následující: „Přišel jsem do Prahy a neměl jsem nic. Žádnou kancelář, žádné zaměstnance. Měl jsem jenom šekovou knížku od Colgate-Palmolive s tím, abych najal lidi, najal sklady a pokud možno koupil nějakou výrobní fabriku, která vyrábí produkty pro ústní hygienu. Na to jsem měl limit 12 milionů dolarů.“

Shirley Temple mi říkala: Zavolám ministerskému předsedovi

Zavádění nové a v Česku tehdy neznámé značky trvalo tři roky. Milionový plán skutečně vyšel, byť se neobešel bez komplikací. Vyhlídnutou fabriku na území Slovenska se nakonec nepodařilo odkoupit, přestože nabídnutá částka byla více než zajímavá. Domluvy ze slovenské strany drhly, až se nakonec do obchodních jednání zapojila i americká velvyslankyně v Praze a někdejší hollywoodská herečka Shirley Temple-Black. „Říkala mi: ,Zavolám ministerskému předsedovi a řeknu mu, že o to máte zájem a uvidíme.‘ Byla velice ochotná.“ Přesto však dle vyprávění nakonec továrnu – za značně pochybných okolností – odkoupil jiný zájemce, bývalý komunistický papaláš. „Jenomže nic nevyrobil, prodal všechny zásoby, co tam měli, a fabrika zkrachovala. A my jsme si mezitím postavili novou továrnu na zubní pasty v Polsku.“ Mezi léty 1992 a 1995 pak Václav Kříž působil v české divizi Colgate-Palmolive jako ředitel a jednatel společnosti.[5] V porevoluční době se zároveň zasloužil o rekonstrukci barokního mlýna v obci Sazená, do kterého se přivdala jeho sestra Eva.

Ani tímto projektem pracovní nasazení Jamese Václava Kříže neutichlo. Nedlouho po návratu do Arizony Václavovi opět zazvonil telefon. Volal John Huarte, majitel a CEO velmi úspěšné společnosti Arizona Tile, mimochodem – držitel prestižního ocenění Heisman Trophy pro nejlepšího hráče amerického fotbalu v roce 1964. Po ukončení profesionální kariéry založil John se svojí ženou firmu na obkladové materiály, keramické dlaždičky, žulové a mramorové desky do kuchyní a podobně. Johna trápily vícenáklady s dovozem z Evropy a navrhl Václavovi konzultační formu spolupráce. Znali se z období Johnových začátků, kdy žádal v Citibank o Import Letter of Credit a za ředitelským stolem seděl právě Václav, který jeho žádost tehdy schválil. Při hledání komerčně atraktivních přírodních materiálů spolu za dalších více než 15 let sjezdili mnoho zemí od Jižní Ameriky a Austrálie přes jižní Afriku, Skandinávii až k Polárnímu Uralu. Jejich zpočátku pracovní vztah přerostl v trvalé a hluboké přátelství, které trvá dodnes (2023).

V roce 2020 Václava opustila v 92 letech manželka Evelyn, po 65 letech společného života. Nezůstal však sám. Děti, vnuci a vnučky mu nadále dělají společnost v arizonském Scottsdale, předměstí Phoenixu, které – i přes veškeré světoběžnictví – zůstává již pátou dekádou domovem Jamese Václava Kříže, rodáka z Nabdína.

[1] Fotografie dostupná v sekci dodatečné materiály.

[3] Zdroj: Český statistický úřad. Převzato ze stránek Katedry informatiky a výpočetní techniky Západočeské univerzity v Plzni. K 16. 3. 2023 dostupné z: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwje94n_koT-AhUB9LsIHeFHCycQFnoECA8QAQ&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.kiv.zcu.cz%2F~vavra%2Fmrf%2FPr%25F9m%25ECrn%25E1%2520hrub%25E1%2520m%25ECs%25ED%25E8n%25ED%2520mzda%25201948-2007.xls&usg=AOvVaw3okw7MwOhcjuWhw7FDv82Y

[4] Sken dopisu dostupný v sekci dodatečné materiály.

• born on May 10, 1929 in the village of Nabdín which lies 20 miles north-west
of Prague
• Father Václav served as mayor of Nabdín
• a witness to the violent events at the end of the war in his hometown
• after 1948, the family lost its farm and fields
• as kulak son, he could not study at the university and therefore decided to
emigrate to the West
• graduated from Northwestern University in the USA, started a family and
achieved considerable career success
• worked in Prague for three years after the Velvet Revolution

His story fulfills the romanticized and somewhat clichéd idea of ​​the American dream - at the age of twenty-one, he came to the West, with empty pockets, without any contacts, relying only on himself… Over the years, he worked his way up to the top ranks of leading American companies , drove luxury cars, flew Concorde. At the same time, the achievements reflect the sad reality of the post-February 1948 brain drain. In short, there was no place for the son of a kulak in the newly forming pro-Soviet society. “They didn’t take me to college and I had to make a decision: There is no future for me in the Czechoslovak communist-dominated republic, so I was looking for a way to get away,” says James Václav Kříž.

I won’t heil. So make me a snack because I probably won’t be back

Václav Kříž was born on May 10, 1929 in the village of Nabdín near Velvary. Father Václav had seven siblings, his  two brothers lost their lives in the First World War and he, at the age of eighteen, set out to look for their graves in the eastern Galicia region. He actually succeeded, and there is still a photograph [1] in which the father honors the memory of one of his fallen brothers in the cemetery. Václav’s grandfather and later his father held the position of mayor in Nabdín. The father was the mayor during the Second World War, which brought with it difficulties, especially after the assassination of Heydrich in May 1942. At that time, the governor summoned him to Roudnice for a meeting. “He was told [in advance] that he was expected to greet [the Governor] with the proper, salute. That means raise your right hand and: ‘Heil Hitler.’ I’m Czech and I’m not going to do that. So make me a snack, because I probably won’t be back,’” he says. In the end, there was no need to heil . Fortunately, the governor did not show up for the meeting and his secretary took caare of everything.

In the final phase of the war, hoardes of prisoners passed through the village, who often spent the night at the Kriz farm on their way to the west. Some nights up to 250 of them spent the night in the big barn. The captured prisoners of war were guarded by armed members of the German People’s Militia (Volkssturm). When one of the captives bent down to pick up a rolled beet, a militiaman shot him on the spot. The body was left  by the roadside, the crowd continued. The father then,  with help of village constable Plachy , made an improvised coffin. The funeral, which - probably out of fear - no one from the village attended except Kříž family and Plachý. After 1948, propaganda took hold of the tragic event - it depicted the shot prisoner as a hero celebrated on May Day who fell for his socialist homeland.

USA means: Made by Soviet workers

Violence was far from being committed only by Hitler’s men. In Nabdín and its surroundings, self-proclaimed partisans came forward in 1945 - one of them allegedly collaborated with the Nazis during the war. They captured a group of Germans and executed one of them… Even this bloody incident had its consequences a few years later, when a woman from Austria came to Nabdín looking for her husband’s grave. It turned out that - unlike his executioner - he was not a Nazi collaborator, but a doctor who had to  join the Wehrmacht against his will. At the time of his wife’s arrival in Nabdín, he did not have a proper grave, he received one only after the Velvet Revolution. His name was Matthäus Ebenhofer, he lost his life on May 12, 1945[2]

However, lighter memories are also associated with the end of the war: “We had the municipal office sign on our house. But it had to be in Czech and German - Gemeindeamt. So I took a hoe and tore it down [laughs]. Before the Russians arrived the next morning. It was hard to look at them. They were dirty and they had nothing. Suddenly everyone knew that the Russians were stealing, so we had to be careful,” he says. At that time, sixteen-year-old Václav Kříž came into closer contact with Soviet soldiers: “We talked with them in Czech and Russian. They all had American gear, American trucks, American jeeps. And we said to them: ‘How come you have everyththing American? And they said, ‘no. In   Russian USA stands for: Made by Soviet workers.’ [laughter]

Hitler leaves his wallet, Stalin takes everything

The so-called victorious February 1948 heralded a number of changes for the whole family. “The communists won’t be here forever, we have to wait until that rabble disappears and democracy is established again,” he said to himself at the time. Until then, the Kříž family farmed on twenty-five hectares of prime farm land . The new government gradually confiscated their machines, cattle and  farm buildings. The big barn where few years ago  slept hundreds of prisoners of war, gradually decayed and fell. “The difference between Hitler and Stalin is that Hitler takes your freedom but leaves your wallet.  Stalin will take everything from you,” the father commented . In the revolutionary year of 1948, Václav passed his matriculation examination at the Higher School of FarmEconomics in Roudnice nad Labem. He managed it at the last moment, his three years younger sister Eva was not so lucky. In the early 1950s, the school’s new communist director exspeled her   - in her senior year, shortly before her graduation.

Václav Kříž wanted to continue to expand his education, but there was no place for the son of a kulak in the era of Stalinism at the university. A second matriculation exam at a co-operative school did not help either, nor did an appeal. It was then that the idea of ​​leaving Czechoslovakia for good began to emerge. So that Václav began to think about the  next steps. He got a job at the planning department of Jednota Klatovy,which was relatively close to the state border with West Germany .

There he also participated in weekend work  in the border zones, where he saw the constant presence of armed soldiers with dogs.That forced him to come up with a more sophisticated plan. At work, he met Mr Voráčková, whose husband had emigrated to Canada two years earlier, while she remained alone with a small child in Czechoslovakia. Mrs, Voráčková had connections with East German smugglers.

Not even a toothbrush

The traffickers - who for 5,000 crowns, offered personal escort to West Berlin and supplied  East German documents. Let’s add that the average wage in 1950 was 948 crowns.[3] Václav sold what he could and gradually saved the rest. Shortly before the start of the event, he handed a family acquaintance Mrs. Srbková an explanatory and apologetic letter for the unsuspecting parents, as well as a series of letters to work about the fact that he is confined in the hospital with infectious jaundice – which Mrs. Srbková was to send at regular intervals over the next several months under Václav’s name . The escape was planned for Christmas - a time when trains are crowded and the risk of rigorous border checks is lower. The year was 1951. At the last moment Mrs Vorackova cancelled her trip.

The train journey to Berlin with a transfer in Dresden was without major complications, as expected, the Christmas trains were bursting at the seams. Even crossing the bridge over the Spree river, which divided East and West Berlin, was not subject to checks then, the Berlin Wall did not yet exist. And so two days before Christmas , twenty-one-year-old Václav Kříž found himself in front of a West German police station.  Before he boarded the train to freedom, the smuggler took his suitcase with personal belongings, saying that he would bring it to  Berlin in a week – He said said that the suitcase would unnecessarily attract the attention of the uniformed officers. However, Vaclav never saw his belongings again. “So I got to West Berlin and I didn’t even have a toothbrush. Nothing at all [laughs],” he sums up.

They served us with white gloves and said: We are not allowed to talk

West Berlin – an island of freedom in the middle of East Germany – consisted of the French, British and American sectors. The constable at the West Berlin police station shared his lunch with Václav and called the Americans. Instead of a cramped camp for illegal migrants, they took him to a luxurious villa  by the lake Wannsee. Ten years earlier, on January 20, 1942, 15 leading Nazi leaders headed by Reinhard Heydrich drank cognac at the Wannsee villa at the end of a top secret conference - a conference on the final solution to the Jewish question. In the post-war years from 1945 to 1956, the villa was used as a place for interrogations by the American CIC (Counterintelligence Corps) - the intelligence service of the US Army. American officers offered Václav cooperation, They were especially interested the East German smugglers. “I spent the first night there. The Germans waitres  served  dinner wearing white gloves . When I wanted to ask them something  they said: ‘We are not allowed to talk. with the guests.’ In the morning they served a beautiful breakfast.” Despite insistence,  Vaclav declined to work for the countra intelligence corps as his primary goal was to study in America. And so  the same day he ended up in a cramped camp for  migrants.

White-gloved service replaced the 12 bunk beds in the small room of the refugee camp. It took several months to process the relevant documents. Waiting in the camp was accompanied by uncertainty combined with boredom, the days passed slowely away... From Berlin, he moved to Frankfurt – where CIC again tried to get him to cooperate – and then to Nuremberg, where he got a temporary job at a Czech school at the refugee camp.  Although it was  easier and faster to go to Australia, Václav wanted to go to the USA at all costs. He succeeded - he boarded the famous ocean liner SS United States on the Bremen - New York route in January 1953. “The waves were 20, 30 meters high. There were also hardened sailors – they were all sick [laughs]. I didn’t eat anything for three days, I was so sick,” he says.

They don’t have a suitable place for people with my experience

For the first few weeks after arriving in the US, he worked for three months in a leather factory on the East Coast. After moving to Chicago, he got a job for a while in a  factory making home movie projectors and for the next five years he worked in a laboratory for company making rubber parts for cars. In the summer of 1954, Václav saw a beautiful girl who came with her parents to visit the family with whom he lived at the time. Evelyn Bolty has just completed her four-year studies at the famous “Chicago Art Institute”. In order to make the most of her education and talent for the visual arts, she decided to move to California, where she hoped to work for the Walt Disney studio. Unfortunately, or rather fortunately, a new acquaintance thwarted these plans. The wedding - with a significant amount of symbolism - took place the following year in the Church of the Infant Jesus of Prague, in the suburbs of Chicago.

After five years spent in America, in 1958, as early as possible at the time, Václav obtained citizenship. The possibility of changing the name was also connected with it. In America, no one has ever heard the name Václav, so the naturalization decree says James Václav Kriz.

He and his wife Evelyn later adopted two children. In addition, while working, Václav graduated from university. He received his Bachelor’s and then Master’s (MBA) degrees in economics and business at the prestigious, and at the same time – as he himself points out – quite expensive Northwestern University. With this step, he opened the way to professional success, the investment was returned many times over.

His career ascension began already during his MBA studies. In 1959 he joined    a large  company that sold cosmetic products throughout the American Midwest, Václav gradually worked his way up to a leadership position. In the mid-1960s, he began to look around for new challenges. He used a confident strategy to land his dream job — first he sent a letter to the head of Singer’s human resources department.  Singer was a large , diversified company,  based in New York at the time. “And a beautiful answer came that they appreciate my interest, that they understand that I went to a good school, but that unfortunately at this time they don’t have a suitable place for people with my experience and my education,” he explains. The negative reaction did not deter Václav, he addressed the second attempt directly to the president of Singer’s European division. And after a two-day interview in New York, he succeeded.

The sky is black everywhere and through the window you can see how round the earth is

For several months on Mondays, Václav flew to his new job in New York, and on Friday evenings he returned home to Chicago. In the fall of 1967, he and his wife and children moved to London, where the headquarters of the European division was located. There were about forty employees, only three of them were Americans. At that time, Singer company directly employed about 30,000 people in Western Europe and almost 15 thousand  sales representatives. Factories were in England (Scotland), France, Italy and Germany. Singer also owned two banks, one in Paris and the other in Frankfurt. Václav’s first task at Singer was the complete reorganization of credit departments in all European branches. This project lasted almost three years and required extensive travel around Europe as well as frequent trips to the USA. His work was appreciated and after three years he was promoted to vice president and the  Chief Financial Officer for the whole of Singer Europe. “That was a beautiful top managment position paying lots of money he says with a smile. When asked what kind of car he had at the time, he answers laconically and without hesitation: “Any kind of car I wanted.” The responsible position also brought with it other privileges. For example, flying around Europe in a company business jet, to America in first class and several times in the legendary Concorde... For an astronomical price, an astronomical experience: “The windows are small, but  you see rouded horizont- because Concorde flies 20 kilometers high.  If you look out the window, the sky is black .Flying time is only 3 hours 20 minutes, from London to New York,” he describes.

Václav stayed in London for the next 14 years. At the beginning of the eighties he felt that it was time for a change, he and Evelyn mainly thought of children. Jay was already 16, Caroline 14, they didn’t want them to be English, in America the children laughed at the way they spoke. He returned to the USA with his wife and children in 1981 and  connected the move with a trip around the world: London - Singapore - Bangkok - Tokyo - Hawaii - San Francisco. They did not return to Chicago, nor did they want to live in New York, where Singer had a main office, instead they settled in Arizona, where they had originally come to visit friends. “It was a beautiful day. If you are here in March, the orange trees are in bloom. Everything smells, you go out on the street and everything smells beautiful. At that time there was not a cloud in the sky, 80 degrees, warm. And we were like, “This is where we should be,’” he recounts with nostalgia. The prominent neighborhood with the apt name of Paradise Valley on the outskirts of Phoenix became their new home.

I had a limit: $12 million

With his work experience, Václav Kříž had no problem finding a job according to his own liking. He started working as the vicepresident of the international department of  local bank, which was later bought by Citibank. He stayed there for several more years until Citibank  ran into financial problems: “So they  had to cut costs and convince employees to take their pension earlier than they should have. They offered me such a deal that I couldn’t say no,” he explains. However, the professional career of Václav James Kříž was far from over. “I’m not going to sit at home and swim in the pool all day at the age of sixty-two, ” he said to himself at the time.

Meanwhile, the Velvet Revolution took place in Czechoslovakia, and the Iron Curtain fell in Europe.  American companies  were taking the Central and Eastern European market by storm. Václav’s business experience and knowledge of the local language were an extremely valuable combination. Thanks to his connections - but also thanks to the interplay of coincidences - in 1991 Václav signed   a three year contract with  Colgate Palmolive and moved to Prague, to establish there Colgate Palmolive s.r.o.  “When I  came to Prague I had nothing. No office, no employees. I just had a checkbook from Colgate-Palmolive to hire people, rent warehouses and if possible buy some manufacturing plant that makes oral care products. I had a limit of $12 million for that.”

Shirley Temple was telling me: I’m going to call the Prime Minister

It took three years to introduce a new and at that time unknown brand in the Czech Republic. The million dollar plan really worked, although it was not without complications. In the end, it was not possible to buy the factory in Slovakia, even though the amount offered was more than interesting. Negotiations on the Slovak side were strained, until finally the American ambassador in Prague and former Hollywood actress Shirley Temple-Black joined the business negotiations. “She told me: ‘I’ll call the Prime Minister and tell him you’re interested in it and we’ll see.’In spite of her intervention,Slovak governement sold the factory to former communist functionary who did not pay any money immediately but promised to pay more than Colgate offered in future instalments When he gained control he sold all the stock, collected accouts receivable and few months later declared bakruptcy. In the meantime, we built a new toothpaste factory in Poland.” Between 1992 and 1995, Václav Kříž worked in the Czech division of Colgate - Palmolive as a company director and  general manager.

With this projec finished, James Václav Kříž’s work commitment did not stop. Not long after returning to Arizona, Václav’s phone rang again. The caller was John Huarte, owner and CEO of the very successful Arizona Tile company and incidentally the winner of the prestigious “Heisman Trophy” award for the best player in American football in 1964. After finishing his professional career, John and his wife founded a company which sold mostly imported ceramic tiles, granite and marble countertops for kitchens, etc. John was worried about the additional costs of importing from Europe, and he proposed to Jim a consultative form of cooperation. They knew each other from John’s early days when he applied for an “Import Letter of Credit” at Citybank and it was Jim who approved his application . In search of commercially attractive natural materials, they traveled together over the next fifteen years to many countries from South America and Australia through South Africa, Scandinavia to the Polar Urals. Their initially working relationship grew into a lasting and deep friendship that continues to this day.

Despite all his travels around the world, James Václav Kříž, a native of Nabdín, Arizona, remains the home of James Václav Kříž for the fifth decade. In 2020, Evelyn unfortunately left Jim at the age of ninety-two, after 65 years of life together.

Václav lives in Phoenix suburb of Scottsdale. His two children live nearby, and he is happy to have two granddaughters, who are now almost young ladies, and two adult grandsons.

• Witness story in project Stories of 20th Century (Václav Kovář)