Alexander Stín

• Jews with a yellow star had a designated time when they were allowed to shop. Kids like me at that time didn't have to have a yellow star. That is to say, as a five year old (or under five), I would still go shopping when something was in the store in the morning, whether it was for money - money had no value then, it was more of a barter trade. My parents had some schmucks and things like that, so that's what was used instead of money. So I used to go around and what was up for grabs wasn't taken out there, what was up for grabs was just brought in. One thing I know for sure, I stayed alive because of the pumpkins. Because those sweet roasted pumpkins, that's what I ate, that's what kept me going. My younger brother wasn't so lucky, because he died of malnutrition just a week before liberation. My mother didn't have milk and he just starved to death. And what I mentioned, that cousin of my mother's who didn't make it to Auschwitz, and so he was able to get out, or some of his friends were able to get out. I'm assuming, although it may have been mentioned at home, who were also Jews, they just knew how to infiltrate the police and go into that ghetto. And on that, if I close my eyes, I remember when we weren't in hiding, there was some kind of a terrace upstairs in that apartment where we lived. And from there we would let down a rope, they would hang some kind of a backpack on that rope, and it would pull up, and that's how they helped us just to survive.

• I don't know if it was in that first, second or third year, but it was before '48. As we were sitting in class, I had a classmate there, the son of Dr. Homola, who was the district physician at that time. Palo Homola was sitting behind me. And he was swearing at the Jews. And I was already a strong boy then, he was such a home-grown boy of the doctor. And I said to him, 'Palo, stop it. ' He didn't stop, so he got loaded from me in a boyish way. Of course, he went to complain, well, and Dr. Homola came into the classroom with Mr. Lobotko, the principal. He, poor fellow, didn't know what to do. There the district doctor, here again an acquaintance with my parents. Of course, he asked me how I imagined it, how I dared to do it. And then I said, I didn't talk to his father, 'Mr. Director, Palo Homola is calling me names, he is calling me a Jew, a stinky Jew. Don't be angryfor what I have done, but why should I tolerate this? I survived the war and I'm glad to be here. I'm even going to serve as a minister. ' We had that as a hobby. Suddenly Palo from behind my back stood up and said, 'You see, the stinker. ' The headmaster says, 'You mustn't do that, Šaňo.' 'I'm not allowed to do that? If you want I'll smack him in front of you.' 'I'd like to see that. ' I turned around, the boy's nose started to bleed right away, but when we grew up, practically, as teenagers got bigger, that's where these things were forgotten, but deep inside I have never forgotten. 'Paľko, you don't have to tell me anything, I've had my experiences with you. A fascist is a fascist, and will always be a fascist.'

• Our house, where we lived in that ghetto, was just on the border, because there was a two and a half meter wall with a gate, and the guard would go through that gate. The others - it ended there. And there were some rooms upstairs in that ghetto, but they were more or less not used because most of the time they were already - we were down in the cellar at that time. Because there were air raids followed by air raids above our heads. I owe the fact that I'm sitting here now to one lady. When the sirens ended the raid, we went upstairs, they took me, too. Breakfast in quotes, so some hot melta or tea, I don't know what we had available. So at one round table we sat down, I sat down on that big children's chair, which even now the children sit on those canteen chairs, and we sat down, but at that moment another air raid came and the sirens came, but we couldn't go down to the shelter, we did not manage to do that. Everybody was hiding under the table and the last lady that went, she knocked me down with that chair and a splinter got lodged in that spot on the table at that point. So that's what I'm saying, a memory from the ghetto that can't be forgotten. That's one. And two, I remember that house that we used to live in in the ghetto - used to live in, used to be in, used to experience - so we kids were allowed come out of that hiding place. There was a little yard, a concrete fence, roughly like this, and then a metal part of the fence with the other house. And my parents didn't want to let us up there, but the kids will be kids. We went up there, and just at that time, from the neighbouring house, the nyilashas were taking away everybody who was there. And we were behind this house and we saw them shooting those who couldn't make it.

• 1

Nové Zámky, 07.07.2022

These are horrible memories, horrible events that happened at that time. I hope that this will not happen again

Alexander Stín, current photograph

Alexander Stín was born on October 23, 1939 in Budapest to parents of Jewish origin. At the time of the anti-Jewish persecutions, the family lived in Nové Zámky, which became part of Hungary after the Vienna Arbitration. After being interned in the ghetto in Nové Zámky, he and his mother were taken to a hospital in Budapest, where his younger brother Peter was born in June 1944, but he did not live to see the end of the war - he died of malnutrition shortly before liberation. He spent the rest of the war in Budapest, first in a sheltered apartment, then in the ghetto, where he witnessed executions of Jews, raids and shortages of food and water. After the liberation, they lived in his grandparents’ house in Budapest, later returning to Nové Zámky, where Alexander entered a folk school. His parents restored the butcher’s shop, which had been Aryanized during the war, but after the coup was again nationalized along with their house. He attended the secondary school of chemistry in Banská Štiavnica. After graduation he worked in an industrial complex. However, in October he had to enlist for military service in Jindřichův Hradec and got up to the position of a company sergeant. After his compulsory military service ended in the 1960s, which were marked by a political lull, he started working at Elektrosvit, where he supplemented his education by studying to become a certified technician without an engineering degree. In the times of normalisation in the 1970s, he started to work in the physical education union in Nové Zámky. After disagreements with the chief secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, Valent, at the Spartakiada in 1985, he was transferred to the regional committee in Bratislava, and after 1989 he joined the Central Committee of the Slovak Union of Physical Education and Culture (SZTK). He later resigned from this position due to suspicions that funds were being unfairly distributed among the various sports clubs. He should have been awarded a plaque at the celebration of the 10th anniversary of the SZTK, but he refused to accept it.