Mgr. Václav Majer

• "Yvona Steinová, who the boys were naughty to. She was such a nice, sweet little girl, a normal friend of ours, but kind of the class aces... So because we still had ink bottles in our desks, they made her mad by dipping her braids in it. But that was just normal mischief, but it was nothing, absolutely nothing, anti-Jewish. She was just like us. But this Yvonka didn't come to school once. And it was at a time when the Jews had to go to Bubny here, or somewhere where they were ordered to get on a transport. So that day, and we didn't know it, was the last time we had her in class. And as far as the Jewish question is concerned, I still remember, but it was already during the war, my sister was taking German classes, to a Jewish, to a lady, she was a miss, she was like forty-five years old, Miss Kraus. Our whole family knew Miss. Kraus, and one day I came home from school and there was this Miss. Kraus sitting in our kitchen in her underwear and my mother was drying her clothes over the stove. And then I found out, not in her presence of course, and I'm sorry, it still affects me today, that she was ordered to get on the transport and she didn't want to get on the transport of course and she wanted to solve it by jumping into the Vltava. And being a good swimmer, she failed. She gave up the drowning and found the first such help in the non-help situation at our mother."

• "And the last thing I remember about the transport is that my mother said, 'Look, there's a prisoner's uniform behind the house, God forbid you touch it, but set it on fire.' I had some alcohol. 'And use a stick to help it burn.' Because, especially the barracks around the station were frequented by prisoners who managed to escape from the transport. Where it came from, I didn't know much about it, I just got this task. But because I was given the task of burning it, I burned it. Today I would think to look at the red triangle that was on it, so I could at least see where the person was from who managed to get a civilian suit here and disappear from the transport. One of our neighbors, the Dědič family, also managee to change clothes of one of the transported people, and I know that Mr. Dědič walked by us and accompanied him to the ferry. He led a Polish man and took him to the ferry and said, 'Poland is towards this direction.' He left him there and went home."

• "From the ferry, the Klecany ferry, they were leading, I guess it could have been a hundred or more, maybe, captured Germans. And they took them to the Sokol playground, up to the Sokol Hall in Roztoky. There they sat them down on the field and took them one by one and picked out the SS men. And years later, a man from Beroun came to see me, and a colleague from the town hall came with him and asked me if I could find a place in the Roztoky grove where there were some German graves. And he was from the organization that was searching for German war graves. Then they exhumed the remains and I think there was a cemetery created in Cheb. Or somewhere there. So I said, if I can help him, I went with this man to that grove and there, of course, years later, a tree grows here, disappears there, but we found it all, what he was looking for. But I said, still here, under that hillside, there was an execution where more or less hotheads, without any trial, brought people there and shot them."

• "There wasn't much hope. It was a kind of hope in despair, so to speak. Because in our family, we were under the influence of Dad, of course, and this was reflected in his reaction or our reaction, the whole family, in that year of sixty-eight. And at that time, Dad was not so enthusiastic about Dubček. We all felt a certain release, we were happy about it, but because Dad said that communism was not reformable. Either it exists or it doesn´t. And that's why he didn't believe in the enthusiasm that some freedom or something like that could come, and he said that as long as they were there, nothing like that could come here. Release, yes, but some vision of freedom, that's not possible. And then we saw it up to the 1989 what Dubček was able to do. How with blinded eyes people went to him and what he signed afterwards. Normally, a person who doesn't think about it much and hasn't experienced much of it, of course, could have been delighted. But our family didn't share that enthusiasm at all, we behaved according to the conditions that arose, we were happy about it, yes, of course, but I certainly can't say that we saw in it some kind of turn or hope for freedom, for complete freedom."

• 1

• 2

• 3

• 4

We were still an occupied country and we knew what the Germans were capable of doing

Václav Majer as a soldier at the basic military service (1951)

Václav Majer was born on 30 September 1930 in Roztoky near Prague. He spent part of his childhood during the World War II, which was connected with many events in his hometown. The most important one was the arrival of a freight train with four thousand prisoners from the concentration camp near Litoměřice to the Roztoky railway station. Jan Najdra, the head of the local railway station, managed to delay the train for almost a whole day and the inhabitants of Roztoky started to organize help for the impoverished prisoners. People not only brought food, but the nurses of the Roztock Red Cross, together with the local doctor, cared for the seriously ill in a makeshift infirmary. It is also estimated that about three hundred prisoners managed to escape from the transport with the help of the locals. At the beginning of May, a funeral was held in the cemetery at Levý Hradec for the victims who had not survived the inhuman conditions during the transport. Václav Majer also recalls other events related to the war, the fate of the Jewish inhabitants of Roztoky, the bombing of Prague and nearby Neratovice and Kralupy nad Vltavou, and the beginning of the Prague Uprising, when thirty fighters left Roztoky to help Prague. The tense atmosphere of the end of the war is also connected with the execution of 29 German prisoners, allegedly members of the SS. The incident, which was never investigated, took place on 10 May 1945 in the Tichý Valley in Roztoky, and the remains of the executed were exhumed and transported to the German military cemetery in Cheb only in 2014. After the war, Václav Majer studied at the Teacher’s Institute and later at the Faculty of Education. While still a secondary school student, he took part in a march to Prague Castle to express support for President Beneš. Many of his memories also relate to the period after the communist coup. He describes how he perceived the way the communists consolidated their power in the 1950s, recalls the Prague Spring, the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops in August 1968 and everything that followed in the so-called normalisation period. He went to his first teaching post in 1948 in the displaced borderlands of the Ore Mountains, and also describes the situation in the post-war borderlands. He spent his compulsory military service in another border town, Cheb, at a time when Czechoslovakia was beginning to build the so-called Iron Curtain. After marrying his lifelong partner, he returned to Roztoky and taught at the local school for more than three decades. Shortly after the Velvet Revolution, he became involved in municipal politics and worked for his hometown for the next seventeen years as a member of the council for the Civic Democratic Party. During the catastrophic flood in 2002, the family of Václav Majer lost all their property. In 2023 he was living in Roztoky near Prague.