Zuzana Jungerová

• Before the war, we used to go there to the compulsory trenches, they paid us for it, we helped cut down there, and we dragged them down the bank to the trenches, and they organized these trenches there as they excavated them. 7 kilometers on foot both in the morning and in the afternoon. That was the way it had to be, but the Germans had to agree to it. After they were 16, they had to go there compulsorily. We finished there in Vlachová, then we started this one in Henckovce behind the church, an old church, then again there is a mountain nearby, so then they started digging trenches there again and we used to go there, that was during the war, after that we didn't go there anymore because it's over. Our guys were taken one day, we went to work near the trenches in the morning and the Germans were talking like this in German, and they had already planned to take all the guys under Súľova. That there are already unplanned fights and that they will then continue to help where it is necessary to help, and so it was. They took our guys. And my father was also there by the trenches, and we stood concentrated under a house, because they wanted to take us under Súľova, none of the Germans were there at the time, so he slowly disappeared into a yard, so that when they stopped him, that he says he's going to the bathroom, but no one stops him. So he went to the garden and ran through the gardens down to Hradská and went home. He risked that even if they shot him, he didn't want to fight. And my friend and I ran home, because when we saw what was being done, we stopped working at the trenches. Everyone ran home and we agreed, Milka, I'm going to get the bread and bacon at least) I'll give it to my father. And we were just coming back and looking where the intersection is now, I recognized a guy like my father by the way he walked, and my father returned that he was not going under Súľova.

• And you know what, when there were fights here in Soroška. At that time, there were Hungarian soldiers on rest for two weeks and friends came to them, they met, and we had one Šani Soják, he was Hungarian, but he also knew Slovak and they lived with us in Slaná, but he went for beer every evening, like guys to restaurants and they met with those Hungarian soldiers and became friends. And then it came that one evening the soldiers were already crying that in the morning they were already leaving, that there would be a big fight in Soroška. That they are going to fight with the Russians. Well, they cried and left early in the morning. Well, then there were those battles in that Soroška, and one doctor was with them and those soldiers at our place too, so he and that Soják met every evening in a restaurant for a beer and they talked. They became friends. Well, then the next day, when the fighting was over, that Šani Soják was at the buffet, because the buffet was there near Hradská, and an ambulance was going to transport the sick, and the doctor from Soroška was going, they were taking him to Dobšina, there was a field hospital for soldiers , she was wounded, but when he saw his friend Soják, he told the driver to stop, but he stopped and they immediately started talking. And he said to him, friend, all my friends are sleeping there in Soroška. Katyusha shooted away everyone, even the Romanians went to help the Russians and made a mistake, they thought they were enemies and shot everyone. A mass of troops fell there on that Soroška. And my daughter was also a girl, as before, and one used to go to our friend's house, his name was Jožko, he was from Debrecen, I was there when we went to Medjugorje. And he came crying to my father, and he cried for them to give him daggers, an old tattered civilian, that he was not going to Soroška, because they were all being killed there, but my father was afraid that then they might persecute the family. He said that he wanted Žužika, as he wanted me, that he would marry me, that he wasn't going to Soroška, because everyone was falling for it, and that was the way it was. Everyone fell. His parents had no one but him (Jožek) that what would they do without him, he cried, but my father didn't give him, he felt sorry for him, but he was afraid. And there the poor man went like everyone else. He was not my boyfriend, but he went to friends who were staying with me, and he was also a handsome boy and I liked him, but I already had mine in the war.

• You know, we were sitting at home with my mother on Sunday afternoon, and my mother said that at the crossroads in Slana Germans were coming from Rožňava, that they were going to look for men, that they were partisans. And my mother said that we would not just sit around, so they brought the geese and we plucked the geese in the kitchen. And here two Germans come and where a partisan, where a partisan. Well, we didn't know German, I didn't know much back then. Because only then did they start teaching German in folk schools. The mother pounded with a stick that there were no partisans and they went to the room, they found miner's clothes hanging on a hanger in the closet, you know because every miner at that time had miner's clothes, a uniform, and whether there were celebrations or a funeral, guys in miner's clothes went as miners. Chess, they were proud. Well, then one shot at my mother with a machine gun, they wanted to shoot us and they took the clothes outside, so here is a partisan and I said that I am not a partisan. And mom was banging on the floor that the miner was, but they didn't understand. But it was enough just to shoot and one grabbed the other's hand so that he wouldn't shoot. You see what he wanted to shoot us. And the father was not at home, because the guys ran to the mines, where they hid, because if they found any guy at home, they would take him with them.

• 1

15.08.2022

Although many lived in poverty, they were able to rejoice

Zuzana Jungerová was born on March 15, 1928 to parents Michal and Zuzana Dovčíkovec, who had two sons besides her. She and her husband Štefan Junger got married after the Second World War, in 1947, and a year later their first daughter was born, after which they subsequently welcomed a son and another daughter into the world. She and Štefan met before the war and, as she claims, it was childhood love that grew into a lifelong marriage. Zuzana’s greatest passion is singing. In addition to singing for herself from a very young age, she later helped found the Hrabina folklore group. In addition, she sang in churches, the house of mourning, at funerals and various celebratory events or holidays. She was born and grew up in Nižná Slaná all her life, including the time when she went to a retirement home in Rožňava.