Ing. Helena Zoufalová, roz. Brejchová

• I was born in a house built by my grandfather, about which I want to tell in 1911 at the Písecká Gate. It was in the places where the walls were originally and there was a suburb type urban village, as was once said by architect Zdeněk Lukeš. The land belonged to the city council, and since his grandfather worked at the city council, he had the opportunity to buy it. The whole family lived there until 1996, when the house was sold, and we had to emigrate. Maybe my grandfather did not like it.

• Aloys František Antonín Breycha (picture 2), born on 4 May 1845, died on 31 August 1881, the miller in Beřovice near Slaný No. 36, was twice married. The first wife was Emilie Francová from Netovice (1849-1874), the second wife was Marie Formánková (picture 3) (1853-1894) from Kralovice farm No. 4, daughter of František Xaverio Formánka and Alžběta Srbková from Postřižín No. 34. From the first Aloys had a total of 4 daughters, two died in infancy, the survivors were Marie Angelina Pavlína (1872-1921) - husband Václav Štech (picture 4) and Anna Emilie (1873-1945), remained unmarried. From the second Aloys marriage my grandfather was born, JUDr. Jaroslav Alois, already Brejcha (picture 5) Perhaps he would be a miller in Beřovice, where he was born, not for his father's premature death. As an orphan, he studied at grammar school in Slaný (picture 6) and then moved to Prague with his mother. Mill, of course, sold the grandmother. He began to study law, and when he was in his first year, his mother, my grandmother, died and was 41 years old. She treated a relative, infected with TB, infected, was not curable. Grandfather found refuge in the family of his brother-in-law, Dr. Štecha and her sisters Marie (picture 7) who lived in Prague and had 5 children. Václav Štech brought to the family of five-year-old Vasko (V.V.Štecha- picture 8), who was born in Štěchov's first marriage to Anna. Mrzilkova, who died during childbirth. Grandfather had his own apartment, his older sister, unmarried Anna, helped lead her sister to Mary, so the family stayed together.

• 1

Slaný, 05.01.2018

To live is something we’re saved, and if we are to avoid, the meaning of life

Helena Zoufalová, roz. Brejchová

Ing. Helena Zoufalová-Brejchová, born 12 September 1943 in Prague. A primary school in Prague, went to graduate school, 11-year-old reunion visit to Middle school of Rösslově ended in the street who graduated in 1962. Graduated from high school at economic. The joined the Academia in Vodičkova in publishing, where she worked in foreign sales. Gradually, through several by Editions as sales manager. She worked in Státním pedagogickém nakladatelství, in Lidové demokracii Vyšehrad and Knižním velkoobchodě, where it was in 1989. Publishing began to spread, a separate business. Printers that support the publishing work, Brána. His publishing house successfully, executive director of 15 years. After the owners decided to sell, Helena Zoufalová left publishing in 65 years.