Miloslav Zídka

• "So for example: mum could take her underwear, we men three pairs of underwear. Mum could take two working suits, one for special occasions, a summer and a winter coat and men could take two pairs of shoes; mum and us two pairs. My brother went to school, he was a small boy, so he had two pairs of shoes, two children suits, I was twelve years old. Then four beds, bedsheets, I think eight pillows, not the three wardrobes and radio we could take neither. In the morning a certain man came, probably a policeman with a choffer and loaded just what was allowed."

• "When our father returned from prison, he went from Moravia to Hrusice cemetary to find his deceased parents. Someone saw him and he was fined three hundreds crowns. When we were moved we were also banned to retuned and visit the Říčany region. So someone saw him and he was fined. Such were people, I don´t know who saw him and got fined then. Back then he paid three hundred crowns. We used to earn eight hundred crowns a month, so it was almost half the salary."

• "Mum still had some better stuff, so that all was left behind (in the farm - editor´s note). And when people went to work, they found a cloth with a monogram and some bed sheets. Back then the brides used to make their own monograms or later my mum did. So gradually everyting was stolen. And even now, when I met people, I asked a neighbour, I have been here since 1970, so I asked: ‚We had two carriages, where have they gone?‘ And he replied: ‚As far as I know, when the highway was done, one of them was driven by builders´ tractor.‘ The poor man was already ill and I found out, that the carriage was still rotten stored at their barn."

• 1

Poddubí, bydliště pamětníka, 25.04.2016

I wish the time, we lived under the rule of the communists, never came back

Miloslav Zídka in the army
photo: archiv pamětníka

Miloslav Zídka was born 15 November, 1934 at a farming estate in the central Bohemian village of Lensedly. He attended an elementary school in the birth place of the painter, Josef Lada in Hrusice and a secondary school in Mnichovice. His father participated in an anti-Nazi resistance during war. When the communists took over the powe in 1948 the family Zídek got into trouble. In 1950 the father was pronounced a gulag and for not fulfilling the required doses he was sentenced to prison, where he spent over three years. In March 1953 he was the family  was violently evicted by the communists from the farm in Lensedly to Postřelnov in the Šumperk region. Obligatory military service Miloslav spent at several places, for example in Hodonín, Bánská Bystrica and Uherské Hradiště. In 1956 he started in Prague as a smoker in a fish smokehouse in the company Rybena, where he met his future wife and got married in June 1957. He worked as a bus driver of the Prague public transport company. In 1993 he restituted back his family farm in Lensedly and in 1995 retired. He has two sons with his wife and enjoys most staying at his cottage in Poddubí near Chocerady at the river Sázava.