Jarmila Zichová

• "They were looking for the chairman of the collective farm, because there was no one to take it, and none of the inhabitants of Semonice rushed into it. That was responsibility, because if he were also a farmer, he would be subject to great sanctions if something went wrong, and he could fail at any time, because it depended on the weather. So they began to persuade Mr. Mrštil to take over the chairmanship of the cooperative. He was a small farmer who occupied a homestead there, which was vacant. He kept refusing it for a long time, but eventually agreed on the condition that he takes it if they do not evict a single kulak from the village. We were listed on the ONV (District National Committee) board in Jaroměř, us five larger farmers, the so-called kulaks, so we could already expect them to evict us. As a girl, I was very worried about it, I even couldn't sleep at night. I went to a town school (upper primary school) and I was very sleepy, I thought to myself: Where are we going to go? That's not how it happened, we were all happy. I was just sorry that at that time, when all this was clear, Mr. Mrštil no longer existed, that he had died. I would very much like to officially thank him personally. So I didn´t manage that. But we were saved. "

• "Those Russians, they were such a caste of people who had no education and were not on the level. They encountered a lot of common things in our territory for the first time. It was mainly about watches. Watches, it was an amazing experience for them. When they got an alarm clock somewhere, which, when it rang, they fired a submachine gun at it, because they didn't know what was going on, if it wouldn't explode or shoot them. So it was so weird. The wheels interested them. They took people's bikes, stole them from them, and wanted to ride them because they saw that it was faster than pedestrians, but as they sat on the bike, they fell and hurt themselves. It was such a strange feeling that we were far from familiar with."

• "Then it happened that trucks of German soldiers appeared behind our barn in the orchard and they set a fire to warm up. Grandpa had to go to them and tell them to let the Russians approach from Náchod, so they'd rather watch themselves. They didn't put it out, but they began to dispose of all the supplies they had there, whether it was fuel or cables. They wanted to lighten their cars and march, and they fled before the Russians. There were big fires after them and we were really afraid that our barn would catch. Out of fear of the Russians, they fled in panic. They started the cars again and disappeared. "

• "The cadre specialist (cadre officer in the army), who liked me very much, so was I glad, so she and the director gave me a recommendation to the University of Agriculture in Prague that I should deepen my professional education. So I went to the entrance exams and they told me that they were accepting me right away and that they would notify me in writing. But the written notification did not come, it was already June and I received a mailing-card so that I was interested in entering Vyšehrad dormitory, where I should be accommodated, so that I contacted them, but immediately the next day, because they realized that it ran along this line that I actually was to be accepted, so a certified telegram came, where they wrote to me that I was not accepted to study, that I was not recommended by the state authorities. In the brackets it was issued by the ONV (District National Committee) and the Communist Party in Semonice. So then we finally found out, the ONV staff told us then that it was our neighbor's wish me not to go to study. "

• 1

Hradec Králové, 05.06.2017

Our neighbor did not want me to study

Jarmila Zichová historic photo

Jarmila Zichová, single as Gabrielová, was born in Semonice in 1939 as the eldest of two daughters. Both parents were evangelicals and came from a peasant family. Most of the time, they worked hard on the family farm and adjacent land. During the war, she met Germans, Russians and French, who passed through the family lands. After the end of the war, she joined the municipal school where she was influenced by evangelical teachers Jaroslav Zeman and Bohumil Lopour. During collectivization, the Gabriels as private farmers had to face pressure to enter collective farms. In 1954, the witness got to Děčín for an agricultural school. During her studies, she joined the Youth Union and became the local president. She graduated in 1958 to an excellent degree, but out of fear of the class origin she did not go to university and joined the municipal department of the city of Kolín. After a year of employment, she received a recommendation from the director of the company to study at the University of Agriculture in Prague, where she successfully passed the entrance exam. However, after starting her studies, she was expelled from her studies as a disputed case without the possibility of appeal. She returned home and joined the municipal department in Smiřice, where she met her husband Miloslav Zich. Her marriage to a later regional school inspector helped her from her past, and after maternity leave, she started working as the head of a school canteen, where she spent the next twenty-six years. After 1989, the family lands remained with the cooperative from which the family used to receive rent. She did not receive compensation from the state for not being able to study as a believer.