Yevgeniy Zhovtis (Jevgenij Žovtis) (* 1955)

I am a Kazakh of Russian origin with a Jewish memory. And I believe in freedom, justice and human rights

• he was born on 17 August 1955 in Almaty (Alma-Ata) in the former USSR

• he received his university degree of a Doctor of Sciences in mining economics after graduating from the Moscow Institute for the Comprehensive Use of Natural Resources in 1987

• in the first half of the 1990s he was vice-president of independent trade unions in Kazakhstan

• in 1992-1993 he founded a major human rights organization, which since 1997 has been called Kazakhstan International Bureau for Human Rights and Rule of Law (KIBHR)

• he graduated with distinction from Adilet Law Academy in 1999, in 2002 he received a license of defense lawyer

• in 1999 he received the EU-US Democracy and Civil Society Award

• in 2007 he received the Friedrich Ebert Foundation Human Rights Award

• in 2010 he was awarded the Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought by the Norwegian Helsinki Committee

• he spent two and a half years in Oskemen prison in the remote east of the country between 2009 and 2012 for a tragic traffic accident that he apparently had not caused

• he visited Prague in 2022 at the invitation of the Forum 2000 Foundation

Note: English text follows bellow, just after the Czech one:

Jeho rodiče se poznali v Kazachstánu jen „díky“ tragickým událostem holokaustu a stalinských represí. On už se v Almaty narodil, je kazašským patriotem. Jevgenij Žovtis (*1955) je potomek příslušníků „sovětské inteligence“, expert na ekonomii těžařského průmyslu, ale především přední kazašský odborník na lidská práva. Někdejší spolupracovník kazašské pobočky organizace Memorial se po rozpadu SSSR angažoval v politice a založil lidskoprávní organizaci Kazakhstan International Bureau for Human Rights and Rule of Law (KIBHR). Nositel řady lidskoprávních cen je respektován v zahraničí i domácí občanskou společností, čelí ale také tlakům ze strany oficiálních míst. V letech 2009–2012 strávil dva a půl roku ve vězení na odlehlém východě země na základě soudního rozhodnutí, které neslo četné známky předpojatosti. Přesto ve své záslužné činnosti neustal.

Rodina za přispění Stalina a Hitlera

Kdyby Adolf Hitler nenapadl roku 1941 Sovětský svaz, Jevgenijův otec Alexandr Žovtis by se pravděpodobně do Kazachstánu vůbec nedostal. Kdyby Josif Stalin ve třicátých letech neorganizoval masivní čistky uvnitř komunistických elit, neskončila by tam ani jeho matka, Galina Plotnikova.

Otec byl židovského původu a pocházel z advokátské rodiny z ukrajinské Vinnycje. Poté, co se válka přenesla na území SSSR, podařilo se budoucímu studentovi filologie a staré literatury přesvědčit své rodiče a utéct společně s nimi na území Kazachstánu. Tím je i sebe zachránil před hrůzami holokaustu. Zbytek rodiny na území nacisty okupované Ukrajiny zůstal, řada příbuzných to zaplatila životem.

Matka pocházela z Ruska, narodila se do dobře situované rodiny. Její otec se dal k bolševikům, měl blízko ke Stalinovi a zastával dokonce místo náměstka ministra zdravotnictví Kaminského. Sama Galina coby pionýr recitovala na sjezdu KS SSSR. Před stalinskými čistkami je to ale neochránilo, roku 1938 byl soudruh Jevgenij Plotnikov poslán na deset let na Sibiř, kde roku 1942 zemřel na tuberkulózu. Galina se svojí matkou, herečkou moskevského divadla MCHAT, se raději odklidily do Kazachstánu (nebyly ovšem v tamním nechvalně známém táboře pro manželky politických vězňů v Karagandě).

Pálení zakázané literatury

Rodiče se seznámili až v Kazachstánu. Otec byl věhlasný filolog, expert na starou ruskou literaturu, příležitostný literát a hlavně oceňovaný překladatel poezie – uměl rusky, ukrajinsky a anglicky, překládal i z korejštiny a kazaštiny. Nebyl přímo disident, ale rozhlas ladil na Svobodnou Evropu, Deutsche Welle, Voice of America, syn Žeňa ho při tom vídal po nocích z postýlky. Tak mu v paměti utkvěl i rok 1968, kdy otec k rádiu zavolal matku, nazýval invazi do Československa šílenstvím a zlobil se.

Vedl i své studenty ke kritickému myšlení, četl zakázanou literaturu. Andrej Sacharov ho zmínil jako jednoho z občanů perzekvovaných sovětským režimem, přáteli se i se spisovatelem a politickým vězněm Jurijem Dombrovským, který žil ve vnitřním vyhnanství v Almaty. Na přelomu šedesátých a sedmdesátých let pozval k sobě domů básníka, písničkáře a disidenta Alexandra Galiče a sezval mu studenty na přednášku. Projevoval také zájem o kazašskou poezii, včetně tvorby zakázaných básníků, pročež ho oficiální noviny Kazachstanskaja pravda označily za kazašského nacionalistu. „On se pokoušel, co nejlépe to šlo, prosazovat pravdu, kritické myšlení a tak dále. Přirozeně proti němu KGB, Výbor Státní bezpečnosti, spustil kriminální proces. V našem domě proběhla domovní prohlídka a příležitostně se zakázaná literatura schovávala u mě v posteli, takže ji nenašli,“ vzpomíná Jevgenij Žovtis.

Matka Galina měla v genech uměleckou povahu a nějakou dobu působila v divadle v Almaty, ale nakonec vystudovala medicínu a získala doktorát z pediatrie. „Kvůli své povaze někdy zapomínala, že vaří, a sem tam něco spálila. Bydleli jsme v prvním patře a někdy se z našich oken linul kouř. Toho tehdy využila a celou noc po domovní prohlídce pálila zakázanou literaturu a nikdo nepojal podezření, protože si všichni mysleli, že zase něco vařila a zapomněla na to. Mého otce vyšetřovali asi rok, protože v té době se úřady pokoušely odkrýt ‘židovskou síť vlastizrádců’ po celé zemi. Dvě stovky lidí byly zavřeny a souzeny.“

Otec sám nakonec vězení unikl, osm let ale nesměl vyučovat, až opět v osmdesátých letech. Tehdy se také angažoval ve vznikající organizaci Memorial. Pomáhal s obnovou hrobů obětí kazašských lágrů, budoval pomníky. Také spoluzakládal organizaci Adilyet, kazašskou obdobu Memorialu.

Od Brežněva ke Gorbačovovi

Ten byl zamlada znám spíše jako vášnivý fotbalista než politicky aktivní člověk. Studoval ekonomii se specializací na těžařství a pracoval ve vědeckém institutu. Už tehdy se ale projevoval jeho smysl pro spravedlnost, býval totiž lidovým porotcem u soudů, protože si jeho nezávislého uvažování cenila jedna soudkyně. Četl zakázané knihy a poslouchal Vysockého, ke společenské aktivitě ho ale dovedla až perestrojka.

“Když jsem psal svoji dizertaci za sovětských časů, musel se k ní napsat úvod,“ vzpomíná na dobu, kdy v moskevském Institutu pro komplexní využití přírodního bohatství obhajoval titul doktor věd. „V úvodu jste musel napsat, co řekl první tajemník komunistické strany o tématu vaší dizertace nebo o něčem podobném. Jel jsem do Moskvy, odevzdal jsem text a v tom měsíci zemřel pan Brežněv. Musel jsem přepsat celý úvod a zjistit, co pan Andropov říkal o tématu mé práce. Něco jsem našel, a když jsem svoji dizertaci dokončoval, pan Andropov zemřel. Musel jsem znovu přepsat úvod a zjišťovat, co říkal pan Černěnko. Pan Černěnko byl ve své funkci velice krátce, neřekl nic o ničem. Nakonec jsem něco vyhledal – a on umřel. Tak jsem to zase přepsal, tentokrát jsem našel, co o tom říkal Gorbačov. To bylo už v roce 1987 nebo tak nějak a já jel do Moskvy na setkání se svým vedoucím práce. Tehdy už bylo víc svobody, lidé už mluvili svobodněji. Byl to člen sovětské akademie věd, ale také člověk s dobrým smyslem pro humor. Řekl: ‘Pane Žovtisi, asi byste neměl v té dizertaci pokračovat. Tihle lidé ji nějak nemají rádi.’”

Politické strany a odbory

Do Kazachstánu ale perestrojka a glasnosť dorazila s mírným zpožděním. Gorbačovův člověk pro tuto zemi byl Gennadij Kolbin, etnický Rus. Jeho jmenování do nejvyšší funkce v zemi narazilo v roce 1986 na odpor, v jehož čele už tehdy údajně stál komunista a budoucí vládce samostatné země Nursultan Nazarbajev. 17. prosince 1986 viděl Jevgenij první demonstraci na ústředním náměstí v Almaty. Jinak ale spíš sledoval ruskou televizi a tamní svobodnější média. To hlavní se totiž odehrávalo v Moskvě.

Po roce 1989 však nastaly zásadní změny. Když novinář a sociolog Sergej Duvanov založil demokratickou stranu Almaty People’s Front, pozdější Sociálně demokratickou stranu Kazachstánu, tak už se i Jevgenij Žovtis politického dění účastnil. Chtěl kandidovat do Nejvyššího Sovětu Kazachstánu a s přáteli také založit vlastní stranu na způsob sociální demokracie. Tu ale bylo už tehdy v kazašských podmínkách velice těžké oficiálně registrovat, dnes je to mimochodem naprosto nemožné. („Musíte mít rovnou 50 tisíc členů, sehnat tisíc účastníků na zakládající kongres, každého jednotlivého musíte registrovat na ministerstvu,“ vyjmenovává Jevgenij Žovtis byrokratické obstrukce, které brání rozvoji politického života v jeho zemi (počet členů byl nedávno snížen na 5 tisíc). „Jeden můj známý sehnal před měsícem 1 580 podepsaných účastníků kongresu, z toho 640 podpisů bylo dodatečně prohlášeno za neplatné. Ministerstvo ale neuvedlo proč, ani o koho jde. Prý kvůli ochraně osobních dat.“)

V letech 1989 až 1995 byl ale navzdory všemu zlatý věk kazachstánské demokracie. Komunismus zkolaboval, Nazarbajev teprve postupně upevňoval moc. V zemi fungovalo sedm politických stran, téměř třetina všech poslanců byli demokraté, existovalo několik nezávislých televizí. (Dnes skomírá pouze jedna malá, víceméně opoziční strana.)

Když se Jevgenij Žovtis neangažoval přímo v politice, rozhodl se pro odbory, kde působil určitou dobu jako viceprezident. Pomohl vytvořit nezávislý svaz, oddělil ho od komunistické organizace. Podílel se na vybudování jeho struktury, snažil se z něj udělat samostatnou společenskou sílu, což byla v zemi bohaté na nerostné suroviny klíčová otázka. Podílel se ale také na setkávání a síťování lidskoprávních aktivistů v postsovětském prostoru. V roce 1991 byl jedním z iniciátorů prohlášení středoasijských demokratů proti puči KGB v Moskvě, v roce 1994 například spoluorganizoval lidskoprávní kongres v Kazachstánu, jehož se účastnili např. Sergej Kovaljov, Larisa Bogoraz, Ljudmila Alexijeva, a další osobnosti ze středoasijských zemí. (Dobré vztahy s drtivou většinou postsovětských demokratů udržuje Jevgenij Žovtis dodnes.)

Nejlepší právník v Kazachstánu

Bodem obratu ve vývoji kazachstánské společnosti a politického systému byl rok 1995. Nursultan Nazarbajev a na něj napojené hospodářské elity konsolidovali moc, kterou se rozhodli udržet. Vytvořili vertikální, autoritářský politický systém, začaly represe nezávislých médií (od roku 2002 pak politické opozice jako celku) a vlastně i odborů, kterým zakázali zahraniční financování. Dialog s občanskou společností od té doby vláda již jen předstírá – zřídila za tím účelem například národní komisi pro záležitosti demokracie, jehož zkratka (ať už freudovsky či zlomyslně) zní NKVD. Jevgenij Žovtis se od té chvíle raději plně věnuje své lidskoprávní organizaci, kterou založil v roce 1993.

Tehdy se účastnil středoasijského setkání demokratických intelektuálů v Biškeku, kde byl přímo před jeho očima uzbeckými speciálními složkami unesen uzbecký lidskoprávní aktivista Abdoumannob Polat. Byl to šok, podnítilo ho to k aktivitě. Ihned po návratu do Almaty uspořádal tiskovku, na níž oznámil, že s podporou přítele svého otce Leonida Stonova zakládá organizaci. (Stonov byl emigrant a mezinárodní předseda americké organizace Union of Councils of Soviet Jews. Žil v USA a byl jedním z tzv. refuseniků, tedy sovětských Židů, kterým režim neumožnil legálně vycestovat.) Kvůli americké podpoře měla organizace KIBHR až do roku 1997 v názvu termín kazašsko-americká, který pak nahradilo sousloví kazašská mezinárodní.) Jevgenij Žovtis také v devadesátých letech vystudoval práva, aby se své nové profesi mohl věnovat s plnou vážností. V očích mnohých se osvědčil – časopis Juridičeskaja gazeta ho v roce 2002 prohlásil za nejlepšího právníka Kazachstánu.

Požár a dopravní nehoda

Ne všichni ale jeho činnost sledovali s povděkem. Když roku 1995 kritizoval návrh nové kazachstánské ústavy jako „špatný překlad z francouzštiny se silným latinoamerickým akcentem“, upozornil na sebe až příliš. V roce 1999 někdo vypálil kanceláře KIBHR. „Přesně tam, kde jsem seděl já a můj zástupce. Shořelo to prakticky na uhel, všechno, měl jsem tam svoje archivy,“ vzpomíná Jevgenij Žovtis. „Nikoho nenašli, přestože bylo potvrzeno, že šlo o úmyslný žhářský útok. Zajímavé bylo, kde se to žhářství odehrálo. Měli jsme kancelář ve čtvrtém patře budovy, kde byla v prvním patře banka s celým bezpečnostním aparátem. A ve druhé části budovy sídlila městská policie.“

V roce 2004 někdo nastrčil drogy do jeho vozu právě před jeho chystaným vystoupením na lidskoprávním panelu Evropské banky pro obnovu a rozvoj v Taškentu. V roce 2005 byl důkladně prověřován daňovým úřadem. Vrchol nátlaku měl nastat v roce 2009. Tehdy Jevgenij Žovtis řídil automobil, který smrtelně zranil člověka. Podle veškerých nezávislých expertíz i rekonstrukce tragédie bylo zavinění na straně oběti, s jejíž rodinou se navíc finančně vyrovnal. Přestože nejprve v celém případu figuroval jen jako svědek, nakonec byl odsouzen na čtyři roky vězení za „zločin z nedbalosti“. Soud trval pouhé dva dny.

Nové vězení kvůli jednomu vězni

„Ještě před odvolacím soudem se rozhodli otevřít nové trestanecké zařízení na kazachstánském Dálném východě,“ upozorňuje Jevgenij Žovtis. „Mysleli si, že bude složité mě mít v Astaně, kde je diplomatický sbor a novináři a tak dále. Rozhodli se otevřít nové vězení v Usti-Kamenogorsku (Oskemen). A převezli tam 150 vězňů z vězení v Astaně, tisíc kilometrů vlakem, abych si tam svůj trest neodpykával sám. Upřímně – když jsem do toho vězení dorazil, byli všichni ‘nadšení’, že mě vidí. Ptali se: ‘Co se stalo? Kdo jsi? Co to znamená?’ Zajímavé je, že když mě na amnestii v únoru 2012 pustili, tak v květnu zrušili celé vězení a převezli je zpátky do Astany. Jeden z vrchních kriminalistů v zemi, se kterým jsem byl kvůli té tragédii v kontaktu, mi řekl, že už viděl v životě mnoho věcí, ale že by kvůli jednomu vězni otevřeli věznici a pak ji zase zavřeli, tak to prý považuje za skutečný ‘výdobytek kriminalistiky’.

Ani ve vězení ale právník Jevgenij Žovtis nezahálel. Snažil se soudit s vedením věznice, aby měl stejné podmínky jako ostatní vězni (méně samotky, více vycházek), poskytoval právní pomoc vězňům a vyhrál z vězení 25 soudních pří. Přestože v Oskemenu bylo hned první zimu 45 stupňů pod nulou a v létě naopak vedra, celkové podmínky nebyly nejhorší. Vězňům se dokonce dostávalo lékařské péče, násilí se nevyskytovalo. (Přeci jen vládne v zemi systém, který sám Jevgenij Žovtis nazývá „soft autoritářstvím“).

Jevgenij Žovtis ve vězení dokonce přijímal i zahraniční návštěvy, například představitele Evropského parlamentu, Evropské komise a OBSE. („Na chování a myšlení autokratů to žádný velký vliv nemá, ale je to důležité jako morální vzpruha,“ hodnotí podobné akce.) Ve vězení ho také navštívil běloruský obhájce lidských práv a pozdější nositel Nobelovy ceny Ales Bjaljatski, kterého naopak on sám také podpořil, když byl doma uvězněn v roce 2012. (A v době pořízení nahrávky, v srpnu 2022 pobýval bohužel opět v běloruském žaláři, stejně jako mnoho čelních představitelů tamní opozice.)

Demokracie jako sada hodnot

Po svém propuštění v roce 2012 se Jevgenij Žovtis zotavoval měsíc v zahraničí, s psychickými následky věznění se potýkal několik let. Zvažoval, zda se nemá věnovat klidnějšímu povolání, ale nakonec vytrval ve své činnosti. Jeho organizace nadále monitoruje případy porušování lidských práv v Kazachstánu a upozorňuje na ně, nadále poskytuje právní pomoc potřebným.

Jevgenij Žovtis je také spolusignatářem mezinárodní výzvy za demokratickou obnovu. „Musíme se shodnout na definicích – demokracie nemá být nahlížena pouze jako systém institucí a procedur. Demokracie je sada hodnot, jako jsou svoboda, spravedlnost a lidská práva. Kdo s tím nesouhlasí, zmůže se jen na imitaci demokracie,“ říká.

V Praze pobýval na přelomu srpna a září 2022 na pozvání organizace Forum 2000, jíž za zprostředkování rozhovoru vděčíme.

His parents met in Kazakhstan only “thanks” to the tragic events of the Holocaust and Stalinist repression. He was already born in Almaty, he is a Kazakh patriot. Yevgeny Zhovtis (*1955) is a descendant of members of the “Soviet intelligentsia”, an expert on the economics of mining industry, but above all a leading Kazakh human rights lawyer. Formerly an associate of Kazakh Memorial, he became involved in politics after the collapse of the USSR and founded the human rights organisation Kazakhstan International Bureau for Human Rights and Rule of Law (KIBHR). The recipient of numerous human rights awards, he is respected abroad and by domestic civil society, but also faces pressure from official authorities. Between 2009 and 2012, he spent two and a half years in prison in the remote east of the country following a court decision that bore numerous signs of bias. Yet he has not stopped his meritorious work.

The family, aided by Stalin and Hitler

Had Adolf Hitler not invaded the Soviet Union in 1941, Yevgeniy’s father, Alexander Zhovtis, would probably never have made it to Kazakhstan. If Joseph Stalin had not organized massive purges within the Communist elite in the 1930s, his mother, Galina Plotnikova, would not have ended up there either.

His father was Jewish and came from a family of lawyer in Vinnytsia, Ukraine. After the war spilled over into the USSR, the future student of philology and ancient literature managed to convince his parents and escape with them to the territory of Kazakhstan. In doing so, he saved them and himself from the horrors of the Holocaust. The rest of the family remained on the territory of Nazi-occupied Ukraine, and many relatives paid with their lives.

His mother came from Russia, and was born into a well-to-do family. Her father joined the Bolsheviks, was close to Stalin and even served as the Deputy of Minister of Health Kaminsky. As a pioneer herself, Galina recited at the Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union. But this did not protect them all from Stalin’s purges, and in 1938 Comrade Yevgeny Plotnikov was sent to Siberia for ten years, where he died of tuberculosis in 1942. Galina and her mother, an actress at the Moscow MCHAT theatre, preferred to go to Kazakhstan (they were not, however, in the infamous Karaganda camp for wives of political prisoners).

Burning banned literature

His parents met in Kazakhstan. Father was a renowned philologist, an expert on old Russian literature, an occasional writer and, most importantly, an award-winning translator of poetry - he knew Russian, Ukrainian and English, and translated from Korean and Kazakh. He was not a dissident directly, but he tuned the radio to Free Europe, Deutsche Welle, Voice of America, and his son Zhenya would see him doing so at night from his crib. That’s how he remembered the year 1968, when his father called his mother to the radio, called the invasion of Czechoslovakia madness and was angry.

Father also led his students to think critically, reading banned literature. He was mentioned by Andrei Sakharov as one of those persecuted by the Soviet regime, and was also friend with the writer and political prisoner Yuri Dombrovsky, who lived in internal exile in Almaty. In the late 1960s and early 1970s, he invited the poet, singer-songwriter and dissident Alexander Galitch to his home and invited his students to his lecture. He also showed an interest in Kazakh poetry, including written by persecuted Kazakh poets, which led the official newspaper Kazakhstanskaya Pravda to label him a Kazakh nationalist. “He tried, as best he could, to promote truth, critical thinking and so on. Naturally the KGB, the State Security Committee, launched a criminal trial against him. Our house was searched and occasionally the banned literature was hidden in my bed, so they didn’t find it,” Yevgeniy Zhovtis recalls.

Yevgeniy’s mother Galina had an artistic nature in her genes and for some time served in the theatre of Almaty, but she eventually studied medicine and earned a doctorate in pediatrics. “Because of her nature, she sometimes forgot to cook, and now and then she burned something. We lived on the first floor and sometimes smoke would come out of our windows. She took advantage of this at the time and burned forbidden literature all night after the search, and no one suspected anything because everyone thought she was cooking again and forgot about it. My father was investigated for about a year because at that time the authorities were trying to uncover a ‘Jewish network of traitors’ throughout the country. Two hundred people were arrested and tried.”

His father himself eventually escaped prison, but was not allowed to teach for eight years, until again in the 1980s. That was also when he became involved in the emerging Memorial organization. He helped to restore the graves of the victims of the Kazakh camps and built memorials. He also cofounded the organisation Adilyet, the Kazakh equivalent of Memorial.

From Brezhnev to Gorbachev

The latter was known in his youth as a passionate footballer rather than a politically active person. He studied economics, specialising in mining, and worked in a scientific institute. Even then, however, his sense of justice was already evident, as he occassionally used to work as “people´s  juror” in the courts because the judge valued his independent thinking. He read banned books and listened to Vysotsky, but it was only perestroika that led him to social activism.

“When I was writing my dissertation during Soviet times, I had to write an introduction to it,” he recalls of the time when he was defending his PhD at the Institute for the Comprehensive Use of Natural Resources in Moscow. “In the introduction you had to write what the first secretary of the Communist Party said about the topic of your dissertation or something similar. I went to Moscow, submitted the text, and that month Mr. Brezhnev died. I had to rewrite the whole introduction and find out what Mr. Andropov had said about the subject of my thesis. I found something, and when I was finishing my thesis, Mr. Andropov died. I had to rewrite the introduction and find out what Mr. Chernenko had said. Mr. Chernenko was in his position for a very short time, he didn’t say anything about anything. Finally I looked something up - and he died. So I rewrote it again, this time I found what Gorbachev said about it. This was back in 1987 or so, and I went to Moscow to meet my thesis supervisor. By then there was more freedom, people were speaking more freely. He was a member of the Soviet Academy of Sciences, but also a man with a good sense of humor. He said, ‘Mr. Zhovtis, perhaps you shouldn’t go on with this dissertation. Somehow these people don’t like it.’”

Political parties and trade unions

Perestroika and glasnost arrived in Kazakhstan with a slight delay. Gorbachev’s man for the country was Gennady Kolbin, an ethnic Russian. His appointment to the country’s highest office in 1986 met with resistance, allegedly led by Nursultan Nazarbayev, a communist and future ruler of the independent country. On 17 December 1986, Yevgeniy saw his first demonstration in Almaty’s central square. But otherwise he tended to watch Russian television because media were freer there. After all, the main events were taking place in Moscow.

After 1989, however, fundamental changes took place. When the journalist and socilogist Sergei Duvanov founded the Almaty People’s Front, later Social Democratic Party of Kazakhstan, Yevgeniy Zhovtis was already participating in the political scene. He wanted to run for the Supreme Soviet of Kazakhstan and, with his friends, to found his own party in the style of social democracy. It was already very difficult to officially register the party in Kazakhstan at that time, but today, it is absolutely impossible. (“You have to have 50,000 members, you have to get 1,000 participants for the founding congress, you have to register every single one of them with the ministry,” says Yevgeniy Zhovtis, listing the bureaucratic obstructions that hinder the development of political life in his country (recently the number for party members was reduced to 5,000). “A friend of mine got 1,580 signatures of congress participants a month ago, of which 640 were subsequently declared invalid. But the ministry did not state why, nor who exactly it was. They said it was for privacy and data protection reasons.”)

But despite everything, 1989 to 1995 was the golden age of Kazakh democracy. Communism had collapsed, Nazarbayev was only gradually consolidating power. The country had seven political parties, almost a third of all MPs were democrats, and there were several independent TV stations. (Today, there is only one small and moribund, more or less opposition party.)

When Yevgeniy Zhovtis could not engage directly in politics, he opted for independent trade unions, where he served for a time as vice-president. He took part in creating an independent union, separating it from the old communist organization. He halped building up its structure, trying to make it an independent social force, which was a key issue in a country rich in mineral resources. But he was also involved in bringing together and networking human rights activists in the post-Soviet space. In 1991, he was one of the initiators of the declaration of Central Asian democrats against the KGB coup in Moscow, and in 1994, for example, he co-organized a human rights congress in Kazakhstan, which was attended by Sergei Kovalyov, Larisa Bogoraz, Lyudmila Alexieva, and other figures from  Central Asian countries.  (Yevgeniy Zhovtis still maintains good relations with the vast majority of post-Soviet democrats.)

Best lawyer in Kazakhstan

The year 1995 was a turning point in the development of Kazakhstan’s society and political system. Nursultan Nazarbayev and the economic elites linked to him have consolidated power and decided to maintain it in their hands. They created a vertical, authoritarian political system, began repressing the independent media (and since 2002 the political opposition as a whole) and, in fact, the trade unions, which were banned from foreign funding. Since then, the government has only pretended to have a dialogue with civil society - for example, it set up the National Commission on the Issues of Democracy, whose acronym (whether Freudian or malicious) was NKVD. Yevgeny Zhovtis has since then preferred to devote himself fully to his human rights organisation, which he founded in 1993.

At that time, he was attending a Central Asian meeting of democratic intellectuals in Bishkek, where Uzbek human rights activist Abdoumannob Polat was kidnapped by Uzbek special forces right in front of his eyes. It was a shock, it spurred him into action. Immediately after his return to Almaty, Yevgeniy held a press conference to announce that he was founding an organization with the support of his father’s friend Leonid Stonov. (Stonov was an emigree and international chairman of the American organization Union of Councils of Soviet Jews. He lived in the USA and was one of the so-called refuseniks, i.e. Soviet Jews who were not allowed by the regime to leave the country legally.) Because of American support, the KIBHR had the term Kazakh-American in its name until 1997, when it was replaced by the title Kazakhstan International.) Yevgeniy Zhovtis also studied law in the 1990s so that he could pursue his new profession with full seriousness. He proved himself in the eyes of many - the magazine Juridicheskaya gazeta named him the best lawyer in Kazakhstan in 2002.

Arson and traffic accident

Not everyone, however, followed his activities with glee. When, in 1995, he criticised the draft of the new Kazakh constitution as “a bad translation from French with a strong Latin American accent”, he drew too much attention to himself. In 1999, someone burned down the offices of the KIBHR, “exactly where I and my deputy were sitting. It was practically burned to the ground, everything, I had my archives there,” Yevgeniy Zhovtis recalls. “No one was found, although it was confirmed that it was a deliberate arson attack. What was interesting was where the arson took place. We had an office on the fourth floor of a building where there was a bank on the first floor with all the security apparatus. And the second part of the building housed the city police.”

In 2004, someone planted drugs in his car just before he was about to speak at a human rights panel of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development in Tashkent. In 2005, he was thoroughly investigated by the tax authorities. The peak of the pressure was to come in 2009. That was when Yevgeniy Zhovtis drove a car that fatally injured a man. According to all the independent expertise and reconstruction of the tragedy, the victim was at fault, and Mr. Zhovits also settled financially with his family. Although he initially appeared only as a witness in the entire case, he was eventually sentenced to four years in prison for “criminal negligence”. The trial lasted just two days.

New prison for one prisoner

“Even before the appeals court, they decided to open a new penal facility in Kazakhstan’s Far East,” Yevgeny Zhovtis points out. “They thought it would be difficult to have me in Astana, where there is a diplomatic corps and journalists and so on. They decided to open a new prison in Ust-Kamenogorsk (Oskemen). And they transported 150 prisoners from Astana prison there, a thousand kilometres by train, so that I would not serve my sentence there alone. Honestly - when I arrived at that prison, everyone was ‘excited’ to see me. They asked: ‘What happened? Who are you? What does this mean? One of the top criminologists in the country, with whom I was in contact because of the tragedy, later told me that he had seen a lot of things in his life, but that they would open a prison and then close it again because of one prisoner, that he considered a real ‘achievement of criminology’.

But even in prison, lawyer Yevgeniy Zhovtis did not slack off. He tried to sue the prison authorities to have the same conditions as other prisoners (less solitary confinement, more walks), provided legal assistance to prisoners and won 25 court cases from prison. Although Oskemen was 45 degrees below zero the very first winter and hot in the summer, the overall conditions were not the worst. Prisoners even received medical care, and there was no violence. (After all, the country is ruled by a system that Yevgeniy Zhovtis himself calls “soft authoritarianism”).

Yevgeniy Zhovtis has even received foreign visitors in prison, such as representatives of the European Parliament, the European Commission and the OSCE. (“It doesn’t have much effect on the behaviour and thinking of autocrats, but it is important as a moral boost,” he says of such events.) He was also visited in prison by Belarusian human rights defender and future Nobel Prize laureate Ales Bialiatski, whom he in turn also supported when he himself was imprisoned at home in 2012. (And at the time of the recording, in August 2022, he was unfortunately again in a Belarusian jail, as were many of the leaders of the opposition there.)

Democracy as a set of values

After his release in 2012, Yevgeny Zhovtis spent a month recovering abroad, struggling with the psychological effects of his imprisonment for several years. He considered pursuing a quieter career, but ultimately persevered. His organisation continues to monitor and highlight human rights violations in Kazakhstan and continues to provide legal aid to those in need.

Yevgeniy Zhovtis is also a co-signatory of the International Call for Democratic Renewal. “We need to agree on definitions - democracy should not be seen only as a system of institutions and procedures. Democracy is a set of values such as freedom, justice and human rights. Those who disagree with this can only reduce democracy to its imitation,” he says.

He was in Prague in August-September 2022 at the invitation of Forum 2000, to which we are grateful for arranging the interview.

• Witness story in project Memory and Conscience of Nations (Jan Blažek)