Otakar Ženíšek

• "Of course, after that, until about 1948, it was manageable in some way. But after the left-wing putsch of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, it was unbearable. And basically, at the time when the currency reform in 52' also happened, the soldiers came for my father. They took him away, and we essentially didn't see him until four and a half years later. Because it was supposed to be exemplary so that the other farmers would be loyal to what was required of them by the state leadership and join the so-called JZD [Unified Agricultural Cooperative], our father got the worst of it. However, they evicted us and didn't affect anyone else this way. Everyone stayed in their places because they did not need to lose the best experts in management and the best quality work with nature and with live and dead inventory in agriculture. So they did it like this, the Russian way.'

• "And that Mr. Jiskra then told me in 57', at that time, before he died, that he went to see them at their 'public house'. That's what I called the National committee because they did nothing there. It's where they had celebrations and where 'they' dwelled - the ruling class formed at that time. So he went to them and said: 'Please, take it. I'm already ruined. I don't know where to go anymore.' And he was a strong person—very motor skilled and professional even more. So I used to go to him then when I was like ten years old. And I rode with him in those machines or on the machines. We drove, for example, we cut fodder for the cattle that were under the JZD [Unified agricultural cooperative] Chodov. And then, when it dried up a bit, we went to mow together in the harvest. I always earned 120 crowns in a fortnight. And then I bought trousers and a sweater for school. But it drew me home there. So because I was active and didn't want to go - because the children went across the field that we were mowing with the neighbor, my favorite Jiskra, so they went to bathe, and then they went back in the evening - and we mowed until the dew fell. And when we could no longer cut it, we used to cut grain, and I sat on the binder. So those were my childhood days when I could return to where I was actually from."

• "It was a very intense experience for me. I even crashed above Wenceslas Square because, in that thrill, I was scraped by a small... An Avia scraped me, a personal car because it was chaos. Now the policemen didn't know how to act, so they shouted at you, for example: 'What are you doing? I'll kill you!' he shouted through the car window. So don't think there wasn't tension. I used to go there every day, to Wenceslas square. Then we couldn't fit in because the square was full. People couldn't fit there from the neighboring streets, such as Opletal street, Jindřišská street, and Vodička street. So they said that we were going to the Letná plain. So, of course, I was there too, with my family. That was a time of beauty, such ease, one will never forget that until death. Because that was a resurgence. The one that should've happened already if we hadn't been attacked by those who some unfortunately called good. So if they hadn't attacked us, it would have ended in twenty years. But it went on like this for forty-six years.'

• "I wanted to mention the notice board, the panel at the bus station, at the roundabout on Chodov. They put up a board - it was a board of shame, that's what they called it. There they wrote how my father was a lousy homesteader, that he was not meeting the quota according to their expectations, so he would hand in his produce, either from the livestock or from the vegetables, to incite people against each other. 'Look, he doesn't take care of you, and he's supposed to take care of you like a homesteader...' and like that. So for that reason, we got into debt because we had to pay extra when my father was already locked up. And it was such a hard time that it's actually difficult to talk about it because the memories are very harsh."

• 1

• 2

• 3

Work is beautiful, it betters you, and if you do it well, it will repay you in equal measure

Otakar Ženíšek
Otakar Ženíšek

Otakar Ženíšek was born on a farm in Chodov near Prague on 24 January 1947 to Václav and Hana Ženíšek. After February 1948, his family was labeled as enemies of the state and systematically harassed by the communist authorities. When Václav Ženíšek refused to hand over the family property to the “working people” despite all pressure, they accused him of sabotage. In 1952, he was arrested, imprisoned in Pankrác, and subsequently assigned to the Auxiliary Technical Battalions (PTP). He returned to his family only after four and a half long years. In a short time, the family lost not only its breadwinner but also its land and all sources of income. They overcame this challenging period only thanks to the selfless help of their friends. Otakar Ženíšek and his siblings struggled with the label of children of a kulak. In elementary school, they sat at the last “donkey’s” desk to make it clear that society does not count on them. The witness gained solid foundations for professional application at the agricultural mechanization school. He got accepted there thanks to his father’s friends. He experienced the events of August 1968 when on basic military service at the airport in Líně. The arrival of the “friendly” armies there happened rather calmly. The command of the airport soon consorted with the occupiers. In 1974, the witness started a family. He briefly worked as a locksmith. He later worked as an assistant store manager in a building materials store. After the Velvet Revolution, Otakar Ženíšek succeeded in regaining the family property in restitutions. In 2023, he is still managing it and appreciating it with the exemplary care of a good homesteader.