Alexej Ženatý

• “The main reason for my desertion was not shooting. My life does not matter. I love the truth as it is. I do not want to lie, I do not want to deceive anyone. My mom taught me since childhood: honestness and fairness over all. I just live in this spirit. For me it was a huge dirty trick of the army and politruks that they basically said that the army is wanted here but it was in fact hated. That was [the meaning of] my last communication with the local inhabitants. They said: ‘The only good thing about it: now and then we get something out of it. Petrol.’ I love truth. For me it was just a matter of honour.”

• “They drove me to their police station. They done basic interrogation, finger prints and other nonsenses there. I had my IDs with me. They took them and verified that it is me. A guy came to me and asked if I want apply for a political asylum. I did not even know what was it about. He told me: ‘It is a protection by the state so no one can get to you.’ I said: ‘Well, all right then.’ If they [the Russians] caught me, if they came back, then the way would be short. It is like a man who is lead through a minefield blindfolded. It's make or break. Either it will turn out well or you are dead. That is what I could choose from. The cops [told me]: ‘Here is your tea’ and ‘put some honey in it as well, so you will not catch cold.’ The cops were normal. I was surprised as well. Politeness at its best. I do not understand why. Moreover, in north Bohemia where the [Soviet] army had a huge influence. Perhaps the cops were not fond of it.”

• “At that time, they left us unaware of the names of the cities. You simply serve in the army, in this garrison. You do not need to know by which city it is. It is a Russian garrison and that is it. Anyway: you are not allowed to go behind the fence, you are not allowed to leave the garrison, you are not allowed to go to the city. The army is your whole life [which is] tied to closed area for two years.” – “This is important, you were not allowed to be in touch with ordinary inhabitants at all…” – “Yes, from the beginning we were in fact taught by politruks – those who taught the pseudo morale education – they taught us that when we leave the garrison and go behind the fence… When it came to the light that we are abroad, they told us we are in the Czechoslovak Republic on its request. We help them, the inhabitants like us, but we are not allowed to go behind the fence because they will kill you there. It was a little like here is your fire but it is cold. Ninety-nine percent of soldiers or fellow soldiers did not think about it but I was not cut out for it. I have always thought about everything. That is my kind of fault as the saying goes. I was thinking and I was asking. Because of that I was very unpopular with the politruk.” – “What questions did you asked?” – “For example, I asked: if they are friends and we help them, why would they kill us? Why are we not, as soldiers who protect them, allowed to go out of the garrison? Why are we not allowed to be friends with anyone, to shake hands?”

• “Since we were little, we watched the fairy tales like Ivanushka… not durachka [fool – trans.] but bogatyr. That is more popular in Russia, the people do not want to watch the simpletons as much. They of course watch war movies, shooting, militia, self-defence. That was all taught in school as well. Theoretically, everyone led us defend our homeland. Occupational, dishonest purposes, what the army is notorious for, were not discussed. Every boy was looking forward to join the army. I never saw any point in it. To this day I say that it is alright when a soldier protects his country. But a soldier who goes for dough is a soldier of fortune.”

• “In the first period, in fact half a year, I of course tried to write letters [to my family]. I found out that ninety percent of those letters did not arrive. They stole it. Typically, the customs officers on the borders or authorities, the security. Then I was in the Chamber of Deputies and it was arranged that I will be allowed to make a short call with Russia. It was reported in advance because my family or mom did not have a telephone at home. The neighbours had one. So, we had to call them. I remembered the number. My mom only had to go there. It was put on speaker. I remember I told my mom: ‘You know, the truth is somewhere else than what they told us. I decided to stay here because of political reasons. I am sorry, but I will not go to Russia for real.’ I said straight away: ‘Do not come here, because it is not safe for you.’”

• 1

Olomouc, 23.02.2021

I was not a model soldier. I did not want to fight with others, I did not want to lie and deceive

Alexej Ženatý at the beginning of 1991
photo: archiv pamětníka

Alexej Ženatý was born on 6th March 1971 in Rynki in Kurgan Oblast under the name Alexej Kuzevanov. He studied electrical engineering. In March 1989 he had to start his compulsory military service and he was sent to then Czechoslovakia. He was not able to deal with the ubiquitous humiliation of soldiers nor with the propaganda and political education which he soon understood as untruthful. Already in autumn 1989, after half a year of service, he left his garrison without a permission. However, he was captured and punished by imprisonment in fortress Josefov near Jaroměř. Due to the lack of mechanics, the Soviet military command returned him in a short time to service in garrison in Boží Dar near Milovice and later in Mimoň. The disputes between him and his officers continued and in the beginning of November 1990 he deserted. On 8th November with the help of Czechoslovak police officers he got into the centre for refugees in Krásná Lípa where he applied for political asylum. The documentarist and director Vladislav Kvasnička (1956–2012) found him there and offered him help. He gave publicity the story of Alexej Ženatý, arranged the attention of politicians and found for him a convenient shelter with the family of evangelical pastor (currently the Synodal Senior – the highest representative of the Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren) Daniel Ženatý. Alexej spent almost two months with the Ženatý family, since 19th November to 8th January 1991. At the end of December 1990, he obtained the official status of a refugee. He is the only one of the Soviet deserters who stayed in Czechoslovakia. In 1997 he acquired a Czech citizenship and changed his surname to Ženatý. During the recording the witness still lived in the Czech Republic, in a small village at the borders of Bohemia and Moravia.