Irena Zemanová

• "Somehow, they found out about the contacts the Christian congregations kept with each other, and they locked dad up. But they couldn't prove treason to him. God gave the grace that dad probably didn't let it be put on him. He was locked up for violating the assembly law, no treason. It was interesting because our parents were on night emergency duty that day. At that time, my mother was studying to be a kindergarten teacher, but after that, as a Christian, she couldn't do anything like that, so she worked with my father as a nurse. Well, they had emergency services then, and mom left with some reports to the city health office, and dad went home. But he did not return home until six months later because he was arrested and taken away on the way home. Mom came home, and he was nowhere to be found, but he was supposed to have an appointment. I don't know what she told the patients. I guess that he delayed. Then they came to us and inspected us.''

• "He was preparing for the fact that when he left, he would be abroad in some cabaret to sustain himself. He died while trying to cross the border in Znojmo. They called us there, and we had to identify him. He touched the wires. He was ready to run away. He was wearing a dark blue suit with a tracksuit over it. He went across the border, there were probably more of them, but we didn't know anything about it. He told us that he was going on vacation to the Vranovská dam. Then they called us because he had his high school diploma as his only document. He had leather mittens that had braids, and as he crawled, he had a stick in his hands that he used to lift the barbed wires that had electricity in them, and that one barb from the wire pierced the braid on his mitten. That was the end."

• "I was baptized, but I think it wasn't until I was a student. There were three of us then. It was during totalitarianism, and it was a bit problematic. We wanted to get baptized, so a brother baptized us at Pisárky in Svratka. At other times baptisms took place, for example, at the swimming pool in Líšeň, because baptism is the immersion of the whole body in water. Just as John the Baptist baptized in the Jordan, we also baptize by immersing the whole person. So the three of us were baptized one day in Pisárky, sometime in the early evening."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED
  • 2

Dad was imprisoned by the communists, brother died while fleeing across the border

Irena Zemanová in 1943

Irena Zemanová was born on 22 August 1938. She grew up in a medical family. Her father had an office in Brno. She came from a religious family that joined Christian congregations, which the communist regime banned after 1948. Her father was arrested in the mid-1950s and imprisoned for about half a year for keeping contact with members of the church. Brother Jan tried to cross the border in 1956 but tragically died during the escape. Despite the ban of the communist regime, Irena Zemanová socialized with people from the Christian congregations and later educated the youth. At the time of normalization, she decided to become a foster carer. She raised four children, with whom she remained in close contact even during their adulthood. In 2022, she lived in Brno.