Jaroslav Zeman

• "Wild things must have happened here, too, because witnesses who were born around 1930 or 1935 said that the so-called Robber guards, they were called Revolutionary, but they were robbers, were breaking into houses. Not a week went by when a house in and around the valley would not burn. It always lit up at night, the tracks swept. It wasn't very nice here. I remember when the villa was reconstructed, I would say worth a hundred million crowns today, owned by Schowanek, it was found in the cafe lounge, where everything was lined like a Förster piano, the linings were gone and there were two safes. One was burned by torch-cut, empty, of course. The other one was drilled, like safe-crackers doing their job. And it was hidden behind the lining, so it was stolen. They stole a lot of furniture from the villa and the factory, but for God's sake there was a lot left. It was fairly normal. But a national administrator was appointed here very quickly in 1945, and the company began production. Czech employees got there. It probably wasn't an easy start. "

• "This is Rudolf Burkert, his history is such that he won the title of world champion in 1927 in the combined race in Cortina d'Ampezzo. Then in 1928 he won the historically first medal for Czechoslovakia in the Winter Olympic Games in St. Moritz, he was third. It's even written there on that panel, I was there to look out of curiosity, it says by Rudolf Burkert. Then in 1934 he won a silver medal in ski jumping at the World Championships in Innsbruck. Then he was showing off somewhere, he also jumped with the bride in his arms, and during other activities, he was probably cool, right, he broke his leg. He broke the leg so badly that it meant the end of his career. But paradoxically, it probably saved his life because he could not join the German army. "

• "From the story of Mrs. Pechová, who was born in 1926 and was a Czech living in Tanvald, which was more of a uniqueness. There were few Czechs there. During the war, Mrs. Pechová was serving in the family of an industrialist in Dresden. His son was an aide to Göring, and it was strange to me that Schowanek did everything for the Luftwaffe. Then I understood that there were no public tenders. It was, as always, about acquaintances. So through Göring’s aide, who was his friend, Schowanek did everything for the Luftwaffe. In the end, seventy percent of war production was done here, and thirty percent were toys. Who does business or manufactures in something, when you imagine wooden toys and when you turn them into seventy percent of war production, that is, metal, metalworking. It was an amazing performance that he could turn around like that. And from those numbers - they made twenty-five thousand gun carriages here. They were even tested in a hangar by the Kamenice River. There was a shooting range and the machine guns were being tested there. Additional tanks for Luftwaffe aircraft were also made here when they were attacking London. "

• 1

Albrechtice v Jizerských horách, 14.05.2020

The war turned the toy factory upside down. Her products were killing

The owner of the factory, Jaroslav Zeman, is pictured from the first half of the 1990s

Jaroslav Zeman was born on March 29, 1959 in Jablonec nad Nisou. His grandparents and parents had a farm in Jesenné near the Krkonoše Mountains. They represented kulaks for the totalitarian regime. After primary school, Jaroslav Zeman graduated from the Secondary School of Applied Arts in Jablonec nad Nisou. He skied competitively. He spent his military service in Dukla Čáslav. In 1984 he joined the Tofa Albrechtice factory. After November 1989, he worked for a year and a half in Germany. In 1992, he submitted a competitive privatization project to the Tofa factory, succeeded and became the owner of the company. He still owned it under the new name Detoa in 2020. He founded a museum in the factory in 2011, which contains a number of exhibits pointing to the German-Czech history of the factory. It survived Austria-Hungary, the First Republic Czechoslovakia, the German Third Reich, totalitarian Czechoslovakia and the period after 1989. Jaroslav Zeman is married, has an older brother and two sons. In 2006, he was elected mayor of Albrechtice in the Jizera Mountains, and a role he still served in 2020. In 2012, he became a senator, and in 2018 he defended his mandate.