Ernest Zederbauer

• "Of course the entry of the troops into Prague in 1968 caught my attention. I had this friend who was serving in the Austrian army at the time. They had a curfew at that time and were on alert. We didn't know what was going to happen, what was going to happen at the border. Would the Russian tanks roll across the border towards us as well?” „Der Einmarsch in Achtundsechzig in Prag hat mir natürlich auch interessiert. Ich habe einen Freund gehabt, der war damals im Österreich beim Bundeswähr angerückt. Die haben dann Ausganssperre gehabt. Und die waren in der Landbereitschaft. Wenn wir nicht gewusst haben, was passiert, was passiert an der Grenze. Rollen die russischen Panzer über die Grenze zu uns über?“

• "I had a shop in Gmünd when the border opened. And on one day, more then ten thousand people crossed the border, people came on foot from Ceske Velenice to Gmünd. I had these kilos of brochures, advertising furniture and bathroom fittings in my shop. It all just disappeared. The electrical dealers sold every TV, VCR or refrigerator. You could see that there was huge shortage in consumer goods in that country. People were buying a lot. Then what happened was that our people would go there, to buy goods there, to fill up because gas was so much cheaper. Food was a bargain and beer was just one euro.” „Ich habe im Gmünd das Geschäft gehabt, wie die Grenze geöffnet worden ist. Und da hat es an einem Tag über 10 000 Grenzübertritte gegeben, da sind die Leute von Ceske Velenice zu Fuß über die Grenze nach Gmünd gekommen. Im Geschäft ich hatte kiloweise Prospekte von Möbel und Badezimmer aufgelegt, die waren alle weg. Die Elektrohändler, die haben jede Menge Fernsehgeräte verkauft, Videogeräte verkauft, Kühlschränke verkauft. Man hat gesehen, dass da ein großer Rückstand an Konsumgüter war und dass die Leute sehr viel eingekauft haben. Dann ist es gekommen, dass unsere Leute rüber gefahren sind, haben dort wieder Ware eingekauft, sind tanken, weil Benzin günstig war, das Essen war günstig, das Kriegel Bier hat nur ein Euro gekostet.“

• "Of course, there are still people here, older people, who will still say: 'Let's build that fence again.' But these are yesterday's people, who cannot forget what used to be. But of course, there are such people as well. I had a friend in Weitra whose father lost his life in the Brno march. I also knew an old man in Weitra who was in Prague and his wife and children were stoned by the people. Naturally, he was not happy when the Czechs started coming. One certainly couldn't blame him for that. I think there was a lot of hatred back then. I don't know why there was such hatred." „Es gibt, ja natürlich bei uns noch Leute, ältere Leute, ja, die heute noch sagen: Mach den Zaun wieder her, baut den Stachel wieder auf. Das sind aber die ewig Gestrigen, die nicht vergessen kennen, was früher mal war. Aber natürlich gibt es auch solche Leute. Das ist ganz klar. In Weitra ich habe einen Bekannten gehabt, den sein Vater ist bei dem Brünnen Todesmarsch ums Leben gekommen. Und ich habe auch in Weitra einen älteren Man gekannt, der im Prag mit seiner Frau und seiner Kinder mit Stein geschlagen worden sind. Also, dass er natürlich nicht hell begeistert war, wenn es Tschechen zu uns gekommen sind, das kann man sicher nicht verdenken. Ich glaube, dass es damals schon viel Hass gegeben hat auch. Ich weiß nicht, warum der Hass so war.“

• 1

Nové Hrady, 11.08.2020

• 2

Be tolerant of differences

Ernest Zederbauer was born on 9 June 1947 in Unsefrau-Altweitra in Lower Austria. He had been trained as a roofer and plumber in his father’s plumbing company and took over the family business in 1970. He has been living his entire life in his birthplace in the Czech-Austrian borderlands, witnessing the existence of the Iron Curtain and its fall. For more than thirty years he had been serving as a councilor in the Austrian border town of Weitra (Vitoraz). He founded the tradition of local Christmas markets, and after the fall of the Iron Curtain he participated in Czech-Austrian cross-border cooperation. In 2020 Ernest Zederbauer lived in Weitra. After selling his plumbing business, he enjoyed his retirement, started working as a guide and also wrote a detective novel.