Anna Závorková

• "As soon as they went there to see it, Dad [Jan Bártek] left early. He said, 'I had such an urge — come, the Germans will come.' He, when he had so many of us and was a widower, always tried not to leave us alone. So he went home. Only the boys remained there, ie brother [František Bártek], Karel [Tkáč] and two other boys, Maceček. And Mr. Myslikovjan and Mr. Polach came there and they had to collect the partisans and bring them to the cottage. And Karel, when he saw the Germans, went skiing. There was a lot of snow then. Dad was just coming to the cottage and he [Karel] called out to him: 'Uncle, it's bad, the Germans are coming. Goodbye, and we haven't seen him since. Then in a moment his brother [František] arrived, also on skis. And the boys Maceček, Myslikovjan and Polách had to bring the partisans into the house. Then in the morning, it was about 10 or 11 o'clock, so [the soldiers] set it on fire. And as it was burning, they got together and walked away. "

• "Somehow the partisans found out that the boys [Jan Polách and Leopold Myslikovjan] had reported them. And at the end of April, two guys came. I remember it as if it was today. It was afternoon, the sun was shining, we were already running outside, there was already a kick, as they said, there was no more snow. And two guys came in, they were nicely dressed, they had trenchcoats and hats. They talked to Dad and got together and went upstairs, where the Tkac family lived. And in about an hour we heard two shots. They came to the cottage to those Myslikovjan and Polách. They lived in the same cottage with two entrances, they were brothers-in-law. And they took the boys, took two sheets from the beds, led them behind the barn, and shot them there and covered them with those sheets. It was supposed to be revenge for the fact that they had been reported and that both Mrs. Tkáčová and the partisans died. Practically four perished there, three at Tkáčů, one at Bílá and two perhaps somewhere else. So the partisams just came for revenge. "

• "I remember that when we left school, when the front [German troops] went. So the pastoral school was on one side and we needed to go to the other side to get home. We stood there for about an hour. And it was impossible to cross it. Horse-drawn carriages, cars and motorcycles rode it. The German troops, the frontline was rushing through there, and we really couldn't [cross]. Then probably some of the neighbors, not the neighbors, but the man who used to be opposite, where we didn't know it as little kids, came to us. And there were a lot of us, about 15 children, that we just needed to go to the other side and we could not. So he came and somehow made sure we got to the other end. "

• As the shootout was [at Tkáčů], she [Kamila Tkáčová] came to us with those boys [sons]. And she was with us until evening, saying, 'I must go home to clean up the cattle.' Dad didn't want to let her go, he said, 'But the cattle won't die.' He still knew that the Germans would probably still be there. Well, she didn't say. She said, 'I have to go calm it down,' and she married the little [son Bohuslav]. She said, 'When they see that I have a little child,' they won't do anything to her. Well, they took her that night and dragged her to Bílá and then to Frenštát. And they took the cattle and took them to White. One more cow was killed and sliced. The White people knew where they came from and that it was probably outside. People knew what was going on. So they said they had killed the cow that evening and were sitting there. The next day, as she was being transported to Frenštát, the little one was taken from her and taken to an orphanage for re-education. And she couldn't bear it, and she hung herself on the headscarf. "

• "One day they arrived around ten o'clock in the morning and there was a shootout. And the three partisans were shot there, how many Germans we never found out. But the partisans then had an advantage because they [the Germans] moved to the top and the partisans went from below. And there was a large field that had no forest, it was arable land. So the partisan's set a machine gun in the barn and he normally shot the Germans there. And the partisans, they got to the top across the road, where there was a forest, as small as we called it mowing, and they got into that mowing. But still, the three partisans were shot. We saw the one crawling on his stomach. He went in the wrong direction, in that direction to us and there was no forest. But those who went straight up saved themselves. There were thirteen of them, Mrs. Tkáčová said at the time. Three perished, they perished at the cottage, and the Germans dragged one to Bílá, and he also died at Bílá. But we never knew how many Germans had died there. But a lot of those Germans perished. "

• 1

Vigantice , 11.03.2021

I can never forget the partisans’ shooting

Anna Závorková's father Jan Bártek, Kladnatá, 60s

Anna Závorková, nee Bártková, was born to parents Jan and Anna on March 26, 1937 in the solitude Kladnatá near Horní Bečva in Wallachia. She had seven siblings: Maria, František, Zdena, Jiřina, Božena, Daniel and Jana. In 1943, Anna’s mother died during the birth of her youngest daughter Jana. Anna grew up in modest farm conditions, helping with herding cattle and other jobs at home. She attended school in Horní Bečva, about four kilometers away. In 1944, partisans from the Jan Žižka brigade began to appear around their house. Both the witness’s father and many locals began to help them. On November 17, 1944, a German patrol uncovered a partisan unit with the Tkáčová family, who lived near the Bartka family. Anna, then seven years old, watched a shootout in which several partisans and German soldiers were killed. Immediately afterwards, Jan Bártek provided shelter for the attacked Tkac family. Anna watched the subsequent house searches with apprehension. In the early 1950s, the witness began working in Tesla Rožnov. In 1956 she married Cyril Závorka, with whom she had three sons: Břetislav, Zdeněk and Ivan. In 1970, Anna joined Loana Dolní Bečva, where she spent the next 21 years as a stocking knitter. Politically, the witness never got involved. At the time of the filming of the interview (March 2021), she was living with her son Ivan in Vigantice.