Roman Zaverukha Роман Заверуха (* 1940)

“As we were going home, we wrote into snow: Hurray! Stalin is dead!” - Life in deportation

• was born on October 11, 1940 in the village of Hadynkivtsi (now Husiatyn district, Ternopil region)

• his father was arrested by the NKVD on June 27, 1941

• his older brother, Mikhailo, was also arrested and deported to Kazakhstan

• Roman and his mother were deported to the Tomsk region (Russia), when Roman was 9 years old

• on October 2, 1956, Roman returned to Ukraine on his own

(English translation follows at the end of the Ukrainian text)

Сім’я

Роман Заверуха народився 11 жовтня 1940 року в селі Гадинківці (нині Гусятинський район Тернопільської області).
Його дід, Василь Заверуха, служив в Українській Галицькій Армії і помер під час епідемії тифу в Львові. Батьки, Антін та Марія Заверухи, були заможніми селянами. Їм належали 2,5 га землі, худоба: кобила, корова, коза, кури тощо. Крім Романа, у сім’ї було ще двоє старших дітей - брат Михайло та сестра Ольга.

Репресії щодо членів сім’ї

27 червня 1941 року Антіна Заверуху арештував Гусятинський районний відділ НКВС. Його обвинувачували як члена підпілля ОУН. На початку німецько-радянської війни його разом з іншими політичними в’язнями з тюрми у Чорткові погнали до Умані і там розстріляли.
17 вересня 1948 року Пробіжнянський районний відділ МДБ арештував старшого брата Михайла. Його обвинувачували у зв’язках з підпіллям ОУН. Згідно з постановою Особливої наради при МДБ СРСР від 7 червня 1949 року, його засудили до 10 років ув’язнення. Утримувався у Джезказганлазі в Казахстані. Звільнений 30 березня 1955 року. Після повернення до України він проживав у Донецькій області.

Депортація

Марія Заверуха намагалась уникнути подальших репресій щодо її сім’ї, вступивши до колгоспу: “Мамі казали: “Марійко, запишися в колосп і тебе не вивезуть”. Мама записалась. То в колгосп віддала і корову, і кобилу, і козу”. Проте 29 квітня 1950 року 9-річного Романа разом з мамою на підводі з рідного села відвезли до районного центру Пробіжна (нині Чортківський район Тернопільської області), а звідти вантажівкою - на пересильний пункт у Бережанах. Разом з ними вивезли також сім’ю батькової сестри Ганни Чорної. На пересильному пункті їх утримували близько двох тижнів: “Всередині був такий дворик, куди виводили нас на прогулку. А по боках всюди були кімнати, так звані камери. Вони були десь такі 5Х5 чи 5Х6, 25 квадратних метрів. І там всі були: і діти малі, і старі, і каліки”. З Бережан товарним потягом їх депортували до Новосибірська. Звідти пароплавом по річках Об і Копиловська Кеть транспортували до селища Зайкіно (нині Колпашевський район Томської області, Російська Федерація). Вже із Зайкіного Романа з мамою перевезли вантажівкою до селища Піщане (нині не існує): “Там землі майже не було, а тільки пісок, ну, і сосни... Втікати не було куди - кругом болота, озера”.

Життя на спецпоселенні

У Піщаному спецпоселенці жили в бараках по кілька сімей у кімнаті. Їх примусова праця використовувалась при будівництві доріг, на лісозаготівлях. До школи Роман змушений був ходити за 12 кілометрів, до селища Піковка. Після уроків він допомагав мамі, яка працювала на лісопилці. Спецпоселенці-українці першими у Піщаному почали вирощувати городину - картоплю, помідори, огірки, цибулю. Користуючись молитовником, привезеним з України, мама проводила релігійні обряди, так як у селищі не було священика.
Після звільнення зі спецпоселення 2 жовтня 1956 року Роман самостійно повернувся до України: “От як можна було, то сам їхав, хотя то мені коштувало здоров’я. Бо, ну, шо мені мама могла дати - там курку дала і печива напекла. І я цю всю дорогу, - ну, курку з’їв зразу, бо довго тримати не можна було - а печиво їв. То я коли приїхав до Чоткова то захворів жовтухою. Бо печиво солодке тільки їв і чай пив”. Так як хату Заверух у рідному селі конфіскували ще у 1950 році, то він замешкав у старшої сестри Ольги в Чорткові. Через рік повернулась також мама.

Пізніше Роман переїхав до Львова, де закінчив технікум по спеціальності “Металорізання”. Після призову в Радянську армію потрапив на службу до будівельного батальйону. Упродовж трьох років служив на посаді нормувальника на лісозаготівельних роботах у Пермській області. Після демобілізації повернувся до Львова і працював на заводі “Львівприлад” як токар, шліфувальник, начальник інструментальної кладової, заступник начальника інструментального цеху. Нині на пенсії. Проживає у Львові.

Family

Roman Zaverukha was born on October 11, 1940 in the village of Hadynkivtsi (now Husiatyn district, Ternopil region).

His grandfather, Vasyl Zaverukha, served in the Ukrainian Galician Army and died during a typhus epidemic in Lviv. His parents, Antin and Mariia Zaverukha, were wealthy peasants. They owned 2.5 hectares of land and had livestock: mares, cows, goats, chickens, and more. In addition to Roman, the family had two older children - brother Mykhailo and sister Olha.

Repressions against family members

On June 27, 1941, Antin Zaverukha was arrested by the Husiatyn District Department of the NKVD. He was accused of being a member of the OUN underground resistance movement. At the beginning of the German-Soviet war, he and other political prisoners were driven from the prison in Chortkiv to Uman and shot there.

On September 17, 1948, the Probizhnyanskyi District Department of the State Security Service arrested Roman’s older brother - Mikhailo. He was accused of having ties to the OUN underground movement. According to the resolution of the Special Meeting of the State Security Service of the USSR of June 7, 1949, he was sentenced to 10 years in prison. He was detained in Dzhezkazganlaz in Kazakhstan. He was released on March 30, 1955. After returning to Ukraine, he lived in the Donetsk region.

Deportation

Mariia Zaverukha tried to avoid further repression against her family by joining the collective farm: “My mother was told, “Mariyka, enroll in the collective farm and you will not be taken out.” Mom enrolled. Then she gave a cow, a mare and a goat to the collective farm”. However, on April 29, 1950, 9-year-old Roman and his mother were taken by cart from their native village to the district center of Probizhna (now Chortkiv district of Ternopil region), and from there by truck to a transfer point in Berezhany. The family of Anna Chorna’s paternal sister was also taken away with them. They were detained at the checkpoint for about two weeks: “Inside there was a courtyard where we were taken for a walk. And on the sides, there were rooms everywhere, so-called cameras. They were somewhere like 5X5 or 5X6, 25 square meters. And there were all of us: small children, old and crippled”. From Berezhany they were deported by freight train to Novosibirsk. From there by steamer on the rivers Ob and Kopylovskaya Ket they were transported to the village of Zaikino (now Kolpashevskyi district of Tomsk region, Russian Federation). Already from Zaikino Roman and his mother were transported by truck to the village of Pishchane (now non-existent): “There was almost no land, only sand, well, and pines... There was nowhere to run - just swamps, lakes around”.

Life in “special settlement”

In Pishchany, special settlers lived in barracks, several families in a room. Their forced labor was used in road construction, logging. Roman was forced to walk 12 kilometers to school, to the village of Pikovka. After school, he helped his mother, who worked at a sawmill. Ukrainian special settlers were the first to start growing vegetables in Pishchany - potatoes, tomatoes, cucumbers, onions. Using a prayer book brought from Ukraine, my mother performed religious rites, as there was no priest in the village.

After his release from the special settlement on October 2, 1956, Roman returned to Ukraine on his own: “I did everything I could, I went myself, although it cost me my health. Because, well, what my mother could give me - she gave me chicken and baked cookies. And I ate this all the way - well, I ate chicken at once, because it was impossible to keep for a long time - and I ate cookies. When I came to Chortkiv, I got biliousness. Because I ate only sweet cookies and drank tea”. Since Zaverukha’s house in his native village was confiscated in 1950, he lived with his older sister Olha in Chortkiv. A year later, his mother also returned.

Later, Roman moved to Lviv, where he graduated from the technical school with a degree in “Metal Cutting”. After being drafted into the Soviet Army, he enlisted in the construction battalion. For three years, he served as a rater at logging operations in the Perm region. After demobilization, he returned to Lviv and worked at the Lvivprylad plant as a turner, grinder, head of the tool shed, and deputy head of the tool shop. He is currently retired. He lives in Lviv.

• Witness story in project Memory of Ukraine (Museum Territory of Terror)