Michael Žantovský

• "The censorship had many levels, it affected me, especially when he [Pavel Bobek] was making records. At Supraphon or Panton, it went through some kind of screening. We had a few problems. I know there's this wonderful song from a famous American western called My Rifle, My Pony and Me. And I translated it into English as My Body, My Soul and Me. And there came up an argument about the soul, like what's the soul doing there. There's a rifle in the original, so we'd still take the rifle, yeah, but not the soul. Well, but we finally got it through somehow and it's on the record. I don't know if it made the whole thing worse or better, but everywhere at the time and everywhere in Bohemia, there was a lot of „Švejk-like passive resistence" behind it, too. Just as it was said that people pretended to work and the regime pretended to pay them, so also in the culture a lot of people pretended to exyecute the surveillance but got bought with a shot or just got persuaded. I knew it more from the translation field, I was already translating a lot at that time, especially modern American literature. And there was a similar process of proofreading, where somebody had to guarantee that it could be published here, because the censors didn't read in English, so that was an advantage. So there was always somebody who wrote that it was an important anti-imperialist work or something like that. And so we published Vonnegut and Styron and Heller - a lot of people who had no idea that they were writing anti-imperialist works."

• "I was expelled from grammar school in my first year. I was attending a grammar school, then the Secondary General Education School, on Velvarská, now Evropská Street. Because I was the "smart one", I was already doing school theatre at the age of 14. The so-called Theater in the Basement, which was in the basement of the Central Army House in the Dejvické Square, where I think the officers' club is today, or something like that. It was just a very interesting little theatre in those days. There were a lot of events like that, Jirka Černý used to be a DJ there there. And we had a school theatre, which I, immediately when I got admitted to the school, I joined. First we did some Shakespeare, which I didn't think was modern enough. So I took it up and started staging a Beatniks´ (Beat Generation authors´) poetry that was starting to come to us: Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso, Lawrence Ferlinghetti and so on. And I was living it completely, and I could already see myself as a future director and actor. We were preparing, rehearsing. But, what the hell did not happen? Allen Ginsberg came to Prague. We went to see him at Viola and he drew us a fish and it was just amazing and he was reading Howl at the Faculty of Arts at the time and it was just breathtaking. And then they voted him King of Majáles [students May celebration]. And then he was expelled from Czechoslovakia. Because, according to the communist authorities, he had been allegedly seducing underage boys to some games. At that time we had already rehearsed everything and Honza Zábrana gave me unpublished translations of Ginsberg, which we were read there and so on. And our school headmistress, who was a convinced communist, although three years later she also became a reformer, I think, put it all together and simply realized that our theatre rehearsals in the little theatre and everything we were doing were just a cover for some apparently homosexual orgies and so on. And I was just kicked out of that school. Parents not wanting me there and so on. So I failed in my theatre career. And fortunately my sister, who unlike me was a model student all her life, a pupil and everybody praised her and so on, so she was studying at the Gymnázium [grammar school] Na Dlouhém lánu, today it's the Gymnázium Arabská. And there they took pity on me, on the renegade, and they admitted me there, and somehow I made it to graduation."

• "It meant that I had a job for which I was paid and that I would go... I was gathering the latest news from that time, both official news... At that time, at the Government Office, the then spokesman for Prime Minister Adamec's government, Mr Pavel, would sometimes hold some press conferences, so I would go there to ask intrusive questions. But I also had channels and relations or contacts with the unofficial opposition leaders, and I also wrote about that, or we wrote the bigger stories together with my colleague Michael Weiss, who would came from Vienna. But the main thing that my work consisted of - in 1988 and especially 1989 - was running up and down Wenceslas Square, avoiding truncheons and writing about what had just happened that day. I like to recall it, because I say that I never had such a physical condition in my life as that year. And of course it was touch-and-go at times. But we were part of a group of foreign correspondents, and in our group was especially important Jolyon Naegele, the Voice of America correspondent at the time, who still lives in Prague. He was important because he had a transistor radio. We all had that, but unlike us, he also had a very short wavelength frequency on that transistor radio, which was used by the police. So we could listen to the cops. Of course, they were speaking in coded language, but not that complicated, so after a while we knew very well that if we heard 'we are going to the stadium', the stadium was Wenceslas Square, and we knew that we had to retreat to some place where we could possibly get out from. And we were a little bit prepared for them."

• 1

• 2

If one was to survive honourably under the normalization regime, they could not ask for anything from it

Michael Žantovský in 2022

Michael Žantovský, psychologist, translator, spokesman for President Václav Havel and Czech diplomat, was born on 3 January 1949 in Prague and grew up in his family home in Hanspaulka. His father, Jiří Žantovský, worked most of his life at the Museum of Czech Literature, while his mother, Hana Žantovská, née Eislerová, was a translator and editor of the Mladá fronta publishing house. As Michael was growing up, he was gradually discovering his mother’s Jewish roots and the trauma of the Holocaust that weighed on both parents. He grew up in an intellectually stimulating environment, read widely and was interested in rock and roll music. In his first year at grammar school (1965) he was expelled for staging a performance of Beat Generation authors´ poetry in the school theatre. This was in connection with Allen Ginsberg’s visit to Prague during the student Majáles celebration. The American poet had been expelled from Czechoslovakia for allegedly sexually molesting underage boys, and the school authorities concluded that the theatrical performance also had sexual subtext. However, Michael was able to finish his studies at another grammar school. After graduation, he began studying psychology at the Faculty of Arts of Charles University (1967). During the holidays after his first year, a few days after the invasion of Czechoslovakia by the Warsaw Pact troops, he decided to go to a partner university in Groningen, in the Netherlands, with several of his classmates. From there, he continued to stay with relatives in Montreal. He spent one year in Canada, studying psychology at McGill University. In the summer of 1969, however, he returned to Czechoslovakia. After graduation (1973), he joined the Psychiatric Research Institute on the grounds of the Bohnice hospital. There, he worked in the team of Dr. Jaroslav Madlafousek on research on motivation and sexual behaviour. The research was gradually restricted by the regime and after completeing his military service (1977) Michael Žantovský returned to work there only part-time. From 1980 he worked as a freelance translator of Anglo-Saxon literature and song lyrics, especially for the singer Pavel Bobek. Thanks to his cultural background, he had many friends among the dissidents, but he himself did not fully participate in dissident activities. From 1988 he worked as a Prague correspondent for the London-based news agency Reuters, reporting on all the Prague anti-regime demonstrations of the time. In December 1989, he became spokesman for the Civic Forum (OF), and from January 1990 he was spokesman for President Václav Havel. He was Czech Ambassador to the USA (1992-1997), Israel (2004-2009) and the UK (2009-2015). From 1996-2007 he was a member of the Civic Democratic Alliance (ODA) and he represented it in the Senate from 1996-2002. He has translated prose and drama from English by a number of important modern, mainly American, authors. He is the author of several books, including a biography of Václav Havel (Havel, 2014, published by Argo).