Malgorzata Wojcieszynska

• Well, because of our first conversation, we went to Gdansk. We were going almost all night, for catching up meeting for eleven hour, and there it was on the tenth anniversary of Solidarity. Twentieth. Twentieth, yes twentieth. And several journalists were waiting there in the waiting room, so someone joked, like at the doctor. And when we got inside, there was a big office, and he was talking to someone on the phone. And he is shouting, It's an order, that's an order, I said. And he hung up and came, that. Well, ask. And, I am starting now, that twentieth anniversary, for magazine SME and so on. I don't interest who or what, just ask. I was confused, because he kept interrupting it, but in the end we talked for more than an hour and it was a very interesting conversation. But he gave examples such that I don't know if you can cook chicken-soup, and suddenly you don't know what he's talking about, what chicken-soup, well. Then, did it get meaning? Yes, it did, but he has his, he is so individual. It was known, that the most difficult role, from his people, has an interpreter. If he interprets it into a foreign language, an interpreter has to understand what Walesi wanted to say and at the same time find himself in that other language. This is a higher level of interpreting, being an interpreter for Wales.

• I still remember situations, after a state emergency, when people were talking that if somebody had an acquaintance in the village, they would kill a pig in secret and they would buy half a pig and it would be served. So at that moment, freezers were added to all the small apartments. It was necessary, because everybody tried to buy more meat. The meat was synonymous with such bliss, bliss? Prosperity. Seeing that, the meat depended on the tickets, everyone wanted to have more than just an allotment for tickets. I don't know if I would eat as much of that meat as I ate at that time. But it was normal, if something is not or something is terribly little, people will desire it, cumulate it, and so on.

• Well, so, when I was born, my grandmother and grandfather invented, that they would save money for me. My parents will save for my new flat and grandparents will save for furnishing the apartment. Well, in 1989 it was found out, that inflation is terrible. I decided to cancel the savings that my grandmother and grandfather had set up for me, and I would withdraw the money. And in according of that, what my grandparents promised in that time when they had set up savings for me, these money should be used for furniture, kitchen and carpets and I don't know what else. And I took the money and bought suede shoes. For everything? For everything. Not even leather, but just suede shoes. They were cheaper, so that it was enough for me. Pretty good nonsense. Well.

• 1

u pamätníčky doma, Kvetoslavov, 11.09.2020

“My childhood was beautiful, colorful, although in black and white photos”

Bratislava, 1989
Bratislava, 1989

Malgorzata Wojcieszynska was born in polish town Vroclav, where she graduated from primary education and secondary pedagogical school. She lived and grew up in a socialist regime. The mother worked in a company, where herbal medicines were made, concretely in the sales department. Her father worked as a job broker for university students. She had a younger sister. She mentions her childhood very positively, but it was full of socialist experiences, such as waiting for food in rows or buying goods through tickets, or secretly killing and selling a pig for meat. She experienced the outbreak of Solidarity and also mentioned the secret listening to radio Free Europe. Her parents were not activists, but rather followers. The joy did not last long, and Malgorzata also lived to experience a state of emergency, on December 13, 1981. This strict regime lasted for more than a year, but even though it was later more freely, the people were still going through a bad period. It shut down Solidarity for several years. Thanks to the work of a journalist, she had information from the first half-free elections of June 1989. Although it was not completely free, in spite of this it represented a coup. An important result was, that Poland was the only one in the then eastern sector, who won an opposition prime minister. The first visits to the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic began in 1989. The future husband of Malgorzata was a Slovak, Stanislav. At the turn of 1996 and 1997, she started working in Slovakia as a journalist for the daily SME. She got a lot of interviews with important polish personalities. Malgorzata is a member of a Polish club in Slovakia, which has been operating for 25 years. She works as an editor of a magazine, which the club publishes. Thanks to life in Slovakia, she became a bigger patriot and she came true her professional dream, she became a journalist. She claims that Slovakia is a country full of new possibilities, all you have to do is bend down and take it.