Magdalena Westman

• "But the worst happened. I was about to graduate, and my father signed the Charter. So the director had a complete fit; they said he was flying two metres to the ceiling, freaking out and said he would fire me immediately. That means right before graduation. So again, we got the echo; everything has to be blown out of proportion, and it's not even a sure thing that it will all pass. So again, crazy stress for me, where I was preparing for that graduation, and in January 1977, my father signed off on it, and I worked sixteen hours a day that semester to prepare for graduation. And everything. Not like other kids, half the questions and the risk. No. I knew I was done. That I'd be fired and lost again. So there was more stress for me. Terrible. It's been one stressful thing after another with the schools. So they finally gave me a high school diploma. Now it was like; I was ready for straight A's. And now they were announcing who got straight A's; I was already stepping out... They didn't give it to me; only the Russian teacher gave it to me."

• "They started looting in my room, throwing everything out in piles. And now they pulled out... I had borrowed stories by Simek and Grossmann from a friend, and they said, 'We're taking this, we're taking all this.' So I said, 'You're not taking this!' And I started flying around the table, and he started chasing me, and my dad was like, 'You're not touching my daughter!' And the normal scuffle started between them, and now their commander was sitting there, and with his calm voice in our chair, he started saying, 'How about we put a meter-long effigy of Mrs Magdalena here in front of the national committee, write obstruction of official performance on it, and then you would study at that college, wouldn't you.' So that's just how they threatened."

• "They [Karel Gott, Karel Svoboda] had something good in them; it wasn't black and white. Of course, they were people who were on the other side of the barricade; they only had the benefits of it, enormous wealth. Karel was talented; he always referred to the fact that he wanted to sing. I think the problem with Karel was that even the dissidents forgave him. What nobody could forgive him for, and what also irritated me, was that the moment it came to the political stuff, and for him to reflect a little bit, everybody expected him to reflect a little bit and say something he never, never did. And that just bothers me as well. And I can only tell you that when I was hired by the [agency] Goji, Franta Janeček said, 'Kocábová, we want her; she will clean our logo.'"

• 1

• 2

Praha , 22.04.2022

The important thing is to fulfill your mission, every droplet counts

Magdalena Westman in 1977

Magdalena Westman was born on June 26 1958, in the family of protestant pastor Alfred Kocáb and psychologist Darja Kocábová. She grew up with her brother Michael in Chodov near Karlovy Vary; later, the family moved to Mladá Boleslav. From a young age, her parents were not only a supportive and loving background for her but also a lot of inspiration. Since childhood, she has loved to learn new things and started going to school with enthusiasm. Unfortunately, in Mladá Boleslav, where she transferred in the fifth grade, she began to feel that their family was different and that she was not accepted. She got into grammar school only on the condition that she would have perfect results in the entrance exams and join the SSM. Similar stress accompanied her graduation, which was approaching at the time of her father’s signing of Charter 77. Again, it meant endless hours of preparation so she would not make a mistake. She managed to do so, yet she did not get a college recommendation. The family was under constant surveillance by State Security, and Magdalena was present during the search of the house when she managed to remove copies of Charter 77 from her father’s study. Soon after graduating high school, she married and stayed home with her children until the Velvet Revolution. Then she began to devote herself entirely to managerial work. For example, she was an assistant to her brother Michael Kocáb, who worked for the Goja agency, the Administration of Czech Centres and the Mammography Project. In 2006 she married for the second time and lived with her husband for some time in South Africa, where he was from. In 2009 they moved to the Czech Republic, and Magdalena Westman started studying art therapy. Today, she lectures on the subject, organises seminars and works with people with intellectual disabilities. At the time of filming (2022), she lived with her husband in Županovice near Dobříš.