William West

• So now we’re at 1939 and things are getting very, very bad. All the Jewish stores were taken over by Gentile people. Nobody had any equity anymore or anything. And so now it’s ‘39 and my mother said to him [father], ‘When you go back to the states, take the boys out. You can come back, come back afterwards. And he said ‘nah nah nah’. But finally, he decided okay I’ll take my boys out. So now we’re at 1940. Now you’re talking about after the fall of France, Holland, Denmark, Norway, Czechoslovakia, Poland. We got affidavits from the states and we’re heading for Budapest now to see if we can get an American visa. We’re talking really end of May 1940. And in those days, if you came to Budapest to visit, anybody who went to a hotel...the hotel had to call the police and tell them we have someone registered, and they would come and find out exactly why are you here in this city, what are you doing here. Fortunately, we had relatives that I’d never met before, the Moskovics family. And they lived in Budapest, I don’t know for how long, all their lives I guess. And we went to their home straight.

• So I got my high school degree in 1939 and there were tumultuous times. We had a radio at the time, there were no TVs available obviously, and this radio was always set on Warsaw. Because Warsaw always had jazz music which we kind of all favored, some American music, but in between it was like a German station. And nothing but Hitler speeches and oh, it frightened the heck out of us. My mother strictly forbade to have this station [on]; she was afraid of it. So things were getting kind of bad, real bad, and then worse than bad. New laws. Every month a new law against this and this. Eventually it got so bad that you could not sit in the park anymore if you were Jewish. You could not do this or that, all kinds of various laws restricting even your movements.

• So when my dad approached the principal of the school, by the name of Dr. Kugel K-U-G-E-L, he told my dad, you know, if your son wants to go to higher education later on, it will be very, very bad if we admit him now to school and he flunks. If he flunks the grade, he won’t be admitted to university ever. And he said he’s got this experience already and he suggested I should take off a whole year, go to school, but no grades or anything, just be like a bystander in school. And my dad had no choice, so he agreed to it. So now I’m in school, three years behind already. Certainly I was the oldest one in the class. So now I had to learn how to write Hebrew, speak Hebrew, this kind of stuff. Which really came easily to me because I could speak Yiddish and my grandfather would use lots of Hebrew words so I knew some of it. But certainly nothing to converse with. And Hebrew school was very fashionable at that time because so-to-speak all the elite Jewish people in town gravitated towards this school. It was a non-Orthodox school and of course the local Rabbi was very much against it so all the Orthodox Jews were against the school because we wore no head covers and couldn’t be taught anything about Jewish history. The friends I made in school were all actually local people. They were all the elite of the city. The city was practically 50 percent Jewish – the highest number of Jewish people percentage-wise in all of Central Europe. The friends I made in school at the time became permanent friends. Now, later on, after several grades, we all just spoke Hebrew amongst ourselves. It was our main language. So forget about Hungarian, Czech, about Russian. All we spoke was Hebrew among ourselves. So we had to write the language, read, and speak it. This kind of thing. And really it was very good of all of us, every one of them.

Again, I thought it was our turn. I thought it would be the end of us.

William West
William West

William West (formerly William Weiss) was born on September 25, 1919 in Velké Loučky, a small town five kilometres outside of Mukačevo in the region of Carpathian Ruthenia in modern-day Ukraine. He was born into a Hungarian Jewish family and was the oldest of four brothers. At the age of six, West’s father enrolled him in a Czech elementary school where he struggled to learn the language. For some years, he attended a primarily Hungarian school, before he transferred to the Munkacs Hebrew Gymnasium, a prestigious secondary school where the curriculum was taught in Hebrew. In 1939, West graduated from the Munkacs Hebrew Gymnasium and by May 1940, West and his two brothers left for Budapest to try to obtain visas that would allow them travel through Europe and eventually to the United States. West was briefly apprehended by secret police agents in Budapest, but was let go. The same day he and his brothers escaped Hungary by train to Piraeus, Greece, where they waited to board the SS ELENI KANAVARIOTI that would take them to Portugal. West and his brothers spent more than three months in Portugal before they were able to renew their visas, which had expired. Eventually, they boarded the SS NYASSA, a Portuguese liner that sailed to Hoboken, New Jersey. In New York, West worked various jobs, but later enlisted in the United States’ Army. He served in a battalion that fought in the Battle of Kwajalein. After the war, West travelled to Prague in order to enroll at Charles University, but his time there was short lived due to the Communist coup d’état. West found passage to Germany and attended medical school at the Ruprecht-Karls University in Heidelberg, where he graduated in 1952. He returned to the United States with his medical degree, later completing his medical residency in Oakland, California. He worked as a pediatrician for over 50 years in San Joaquin Valley, retiring at the age of 90. He resides in Stockton, California.