Edith Weitzenová (roz. Nettlová)

I fought the Germans personally. All of the Germans, does not matter which ones I was brought up in the traditional way, we were taught the eye for an eye - tooth for a tooth. To me, all Germans were bad

Edith Weitzenová, private in retirement, was born May 7th 1924 in Dresden in a Jewish German-speaking family. In 1930, the family moved to Liberec in the Czech borderland, and Mrs. Weitzenová attended a German school there. In reaction to rising anti-Semitic mood in the border regions in the late 1930s the family moved to Prague. The parents were subsequently moved to a refugee camp near Kladno. Edith and her younger brother were sent to children’s homes, each of them to a different one. Thanks to intercession from the party’s leader Wenzel Jaksch, her father, a German Social Democratic Party member, emigrated to Great Britain. The rest of the family followed him after two months. Mrs. Weitzenová worked there together with her mother, but after a short time she joined the British army. Thanks to her language abilities, she was assigned to the RAF to the Women’s Auxiliary Air Force (WAAF). She served in a radio station on the British east coast where she was monitoring the communication of German air force. During the war, she married a Scottish radio operator; however, the marriage did not last long, and after the divorce she returned to Czechoslovakia to nurse her ill mother. After February 1948, Weitzenová was in prison for a short time, but she did not suffer further persecution. She remarried in Czechoslovakia. She had been working in an accounting department of a food-processing company in Liberec till her retirement. She died in 2011.