Jan Vývoda

• "The police guards there had to be changed every month because after a month, they were useless. They would oftentimes play volleyball with us. We had quite friendly relationships with them. They were very surprised to find out that friars were just like ordinary people. Sometimes they would come to us with a trivial request such as to repair a broken radio or a motorbike or something of the sort. So we would simply repair it for them. One of them came to me saying that his wife had sent him to get her a Bible. So I got a Bible for him. So really, after one month they were useless and had to be changed for new ones. There was one guard from Jihlava who had been there from the beginning. He said that he was used to prisoners who were incarcerated for having done something, but not to communicate with people who are innocent. He was extraordinarily kind to us."

• "And then we were simply taken to the military. The group that I was a part of went to Libava. Only later did we find out that the unit to which we had been assigned was an auxiliary technical battalion. It was in fact a sort of a labor camp. So it had nothing to with the defense of our country but our weapons were a pickaxe and a shovel. It was completely illegal and they later found out about it in the archives. These battalions were established by minister Čepička, who was the son-in-law of president Gottwald. Even the draft to these units was carried out in a very strange way. By a strange twist of fate, I was part of a community that didn't have too much to complain about. We were treated rather decently but that was usually not the case and a lot of people did get into other camps they had to work very hard since the beginning. Another interesting feature of the camp was that we weren't given any money. Only those who were 30% above the target got some money and the targets were, of course, set in such a way as to make it impossible."

• "The way they treated you during the totalitarian regime and during the war was very much different. Cardinal Trochta told me that it was incomparable. He was in Mauthausen and there, he only survived by a miracle. He was shot by some commandant and taken on a pushcart to the crematorium where he woke up and managed to drag himself to the infirmary. There he met a doctor who was an inmate himself. That doctor restored him to health and provided him with a new name and number. He survived and later, he met the officer who had shot him. He recognized him and he was already about to pull his gun on him when the alarm sounded and he had to run away. He survived by sheer coincidence. Despite of this, he used to say that what he went through during the rule of the totalitarian regime was much worse. The torture was sometimes so bad that he wished for it to be over."

• 1

Praha- Kobylisy, 08.11.2012

• 2

V Praze, 24.10.2019

To be doing something that’s useful

Jan Vývoda during his final exam period in high school in the 1946

Jan Vývoda was born in 1924 in Hranice in Moravia. His father owned a tailor workshop but after 1948, he had to sack all his employees and work on his own. Jan Vývoda was a slave laborer during the war – he worked in Germany as well as in his native Hranice. After the war, he decided to assume the career of a clergyman and joined the Order of the Salesians. In 1949, he transferred to the Salesians’ center in Kobylisy in Prague, from where he was taken away in the course of the operation K in 1950 and interned in the Osek monastery. After a few months, he was posted to the auxiliary technical battalions (PTP) where he spent over three years. After his return, he worked in a factory in Libčice nad Vltavou and then moved to Prague in 1965 and made a living by cleaning windows. In 1967, he was ordained as a priest by Cardinal Trochta and he had a stint in the Salesian parish. He retired in 1984 and is still active as a priest in Praha-Kobylisy.